Home » Stocks » CDK Global

CDK Global, Inc. (CDK)

Stock Price: $46.29 USD -0.05 (-0.11%)
Updated Aug 14, 2020 12:10 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 5.63B
Revenue (ttm) 1.96B
Net Income (ttm) 207.50M
Shares Out 121.53M
EPS (ttm) 1.70
PE Ratio 27.23
Forward PE 15.36
Dividend $0.60
Dividend Yield 1.30%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 14, 2020
Last Price $46.29
Previous Close $46.34
Change ($) -0.05
Change (%) -0.11%
Day's Open 46.16
Day's Range 46.04 - 46.50
Day's Volume 129,673
52-Week Range 29.12 - 57.00

More Stats

Market Cap 5.63B
Enterprise Value 8.09B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 10, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 4, 2020
Shares Outstanding 121.53M
Float 121.21M
EPS (basic) 1.71
EPS (diluted) 1.70
FCF / Share 2.41
Dividend $0.60
Dividend Yield 1.30%
Earnings Yield 3.67%
FCF Yield 5.21%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.78M
Short Ratio 3.64
Short % of Float 1.74%
Beta 1.35
PE Ratio 27.23
Forward PE 15.36
P/FCF Ratio 19.20
PS Ratio 2.87
PB Ratio n/a
Revenue 1.96B
Operating Income 549.50M
Net Income 207.50M
Free Cash Flow 293.10M
Net Cash -2.46B
Net Cash / Share -20.24
Gross Margin 50.69%
Operating Margin 28.03%
Profit Margin 10.60%
FCF Margin 14.95%
ROA 12.04%
ROE n/a
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (6)

Buy 5
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$57.00*
(23.14% upside)
Low
55.0
Current: $46.29
High
60.0
Target: 57.00
*Average 12-month price target from 4 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue1,9601,9151,7981,7312,1152,0641,9771,8391,696-
Revenue Growth2.37%6.5%3.89%-18.15%2.48%4.4%7.45%8.44%--
Gross Profit9941,015944833871790772735675-
Operating Income550452482382403322351318251-
Net Income208124381296239178228199161-
Shares Outstanding122126136147157161161161--
Earnings Per Share1.700.982.781.991.511.101.421.24--
EPS Growth73.47%-64.75%39.7%31.79%37.27%-22.54%14.52%---
Dividend Per Share0.600.600.590.560.530.36----
Dividend Growth0%1.69%6.31%5.71%45.83%-----
Operating Cash Flow375483466436320268246247228234
Capital Expenditures-82.00-84.90-74.90-90.00-63.20-63.00-44.10-30.90-43.30-46.80
Free Cash Flow293398392346257205202216185187
Cash & Equivalents2163118047262194084433110.000.00
Total Debt2,6762,9302,6212,1721,21798421.90---
Net Cash / Debt-2,460-2,619-1,816-1,446-998-5764223110.000.00
Assets2,8542,9993,0082,8832,3652,5192,5992,427--
Liabilities3,4353,7143,3562,9401,9891,734789891--
Book Value-596-730-365-73.803607701,7981,537--
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name CDK Global, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 9,000
CEO Brian M. Krzanich

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol CDK
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Technology
Industry Software—Application
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: CDK

Description

CDK Global, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides software and technology solutions for automotive retailers in the United States, Europe, Canada, and internationally. The company offers Dealer Management System (DMS), a portfolio of layered software applications and services for automotive retailers, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), consumers, and other industry participants manage the acquisition, sale, financing, insuring, parts supply, and repair and maintenance of vehicles. It also provides solutions to retailers and manufacturers of heavy trucks, construction equipment, agricultural equipment, motorcycles, boats, and other marine and recreational vehicles. In addition, the company offers professional services, custom programming, consulting, implementation, and training solutions, as well as customer support solutions. It serves approximately 30,000 retail locations and OEMs. CDK Global, Inc. was founded in 2014 and is headquartered in Hoffman Estates, Illinois.