Home » Stocks » Covanta Holding

Covanta Holding Corporation (CVA)

Stock Price: $10.03 USD -0.01 (-0.10%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 2:10 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 1.32B
Revenue (ttm) 1.87B
Net Income (ttm) -19.00M
Shares Out 131.95M
EPS (ttm) -0.15
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.32
Dividend Yield 3.19%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $10.03
Previous Close $10.04
Change ($) -0.01
Change (%) -0.10%
Day's Open 10.16
Day's Range 10.00 - 10.21
Day's Volume 421,703
52-Week Range 6.57 - 17.97

More Stats

Market Cap 1.32B
Enterprise Value 3.82B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 22, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 25, 2020
Shares Outstanding 131.95M
Float 116.61M
EPS (basic) -0.14
EPS (diluted) -0.15
FCF / Share 1.14
Dividend $0.32
Dividend Yield 3.19%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 11.33%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.13M
Short Ratio 3.58
Short % of Float 2.66%
Beta 1.26
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 8.83
PS Ratio 0.71
PB Ratio 4.73
Revenue 1.87B
Operating Income 93.00M
Net Income -19.00M
Free Cash Flow 150.00M
Net Cash -2.49B
Net Cash / Share -18.90
Gross Margin 26.66%
Operating Margin 4.97%
Profit Margin -1.00%
FCF Margin 8.01%
ROA 1.92%
ROE -5.46%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (8)

Buy 3
Overweight 0
Hold 5
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$11.07*
(10.37% upside)
Low
9.50
Current: $10.03
High
13.00
Target: 11.07
*Average 12-month price target from 7 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue1,8701,8681,7521,6991,6451,6821,6301,6431,6501,583
Revenue Growth0.11%6.62%3.12%3.28%-2.2%3.19%-0.79%-0.42%4.23%-
Gross Profit435482430436443526541519548520
Operating Income90.0063.00101109109154222277240155
Net Income10.0015257.00-4.0068.00-2.00-9.0011621962.00
Shares Outstanding131130130129132130129132141153
Earnings Per Share0.071.150.44-0.030.51-0.01-0.070.871.540.40
EPS Growth-93.91%161.36%------43.51%285%-
Dividend Per Share1.001.001.001.001.000.860.660.600.301.50
Dividend Growth0%0%0%0%16.28%30.3%10%100%-80%-
Operating Cash Flow226238242264254341316342361431
Capital Expenditures-158-206-277-359-376-216-188-127-118-134
Free Cash Flow68.0032.00-35.00-95.00-122125128215243297
Cash & Equivalents37.0058.0046.0084.0094.0084.00195243232126
Total Debt2,5162,4942,5232,6353,0992,9803,2233,3803,2493,494
Net Cash / Debt-2,479-2,436-2,477-2,551-3,005-2,896-3,028-3,137-3,017-3,368
Assets3,7153,8434,4414,2844,2344,2064,3804,5264,3854,676
Liabilities3,3393,3564,0143,8153,5943,4223,4743,4713,2973,517
Book Value3764874274696387829021,0481,0831,126
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Covanta Holding Corporation
Country United States
Employees 4,000
CEO Stephen J. Jones

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol CVA
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Industrial Goods
Industry Waste Management
Unique Identifier NYSE: CVA

Description

Covanta Holding Corporation, through its subsidiaries, provides waste and energy services to municipal entities primarily in the United States and Canada. It owns and operates infrastructure for the conversion of waste to energy, as well as engages in related waste transport and disposal, and other renewable energy production businesses. The company disposes waste and generates electricity and/or steam; sells metal recovered during the energy-from-waste (EfW) process; and offers waste management solutions, such as site clean-up, wastewater treatment, pharmaceutical and healthcare solutions, reverse distribution, transportation and logistics, recycling, and depackaging. As of December 31, 2019, it owned and operated 41 EfW operations, 14 transfer stations, 20 material processing facilities, four landfills, two wood waste energy projects, one regional metals recycling facility, and one ash processing facility. Covanta Holding Corporation has a strategic partnership with the Green Investment Group Limited to develop EfW projects in Ireland and the United Kingdom. The company was formerly known as Danielson Holding Corporation and changed its name to Covanta Holding Corporation in September 2005. Covanta Holding Corporation was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Morristown, New Jersey.