Home » Stocks » Cosan

Cosan Limited (CZZ)

Stock Price: $18.66 USD 0.47 (2.58%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 4.14B
Revenue (ttm) 3.78B
Net Income (ttm) 241.32M
Shares Out 125.48M
EPS (ttm) 0.55
PE Ratio 33.93
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.11
Dividend Yield 0.59%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $18.66
Previous Close $18.19
Change ($) 0.47
Change (%) 2.58%
Day's Open 18.58
Day's Range 18.30 - 18.82
Day's Volume 806,326
52-Week Range 8.56 - 23.70

More Stats

Market Cap 4.14B
Enterprise Value 8.27B
Earnings Date (est) Aug 12, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 18, 2020
Shares Outstanding 125.48M
Float 105.09M
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) 0.55
FCF / Share 2.66
Dividend $0.11
Dividend Yield 0.59%
Earnings Yield 2.95%
FCF Yield 15.70%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.25M
Short Ratio 2.17
Short % of Float 3.09%
Beta 1.26
PE Ratio 33.93
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 6.37
PS Ratio 1.10
PB Ratio 4.16
Revenue 3.78B
Operating Income 824.41M
Net Income 241.32M
Free Cash Flow 649.78M
Net Cash -4.13B
Net Cash / Share -18.61
Gross Margin 31.30%
Operating Margin 21.82%
Profit Margin 6.40%
FCF Margin 17.20%
ROA 4.09%
ROE 18.75%
ROIC n/a
Key stats in USD, based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (6)

Buy 3
Overweight 0
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$18.35*
(-1.67% downside)
Low
14.4
Current: $18.66
High
23.8
Target: 18.35
*Average 12-month USD price target from 6 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions BRL.

Financial Overview

Year20192018201720162015201420122011
Revenue20,61116,83513,57912,51812,3568,9054,5864,564
Revenue Growth22.43%23.98%8.47%1.32%38.75%94.16%0.5%-
Gross Profit6,4514,7264,3554,2013,7102,5521,375867
Operating Income4,4973,4793,2522,0462,1508856703,027
Net Income1,3169755514594066259332,180
Shares Outstanding245243271271271271--
Earnings Per Share5.554.112.050.981.470.541.544.38
EPS Growth35%100.88%109.09%-33.49%171.59%-64.81%-64.84%-
Dividend Per Share-0.080.080.090.110.300.590.28
Dividend Growth-7.89%-16.48%-18.75%-62.67%-49.15%109.96%-
Operating Cash Flow6,2975,3784,0883,6353,3511,117283652
Capital Expenditures-2,752-2,626-2,449-2,191-2,002-1,061-429-613
Free Cash Flow3,5442,7521,6391,4451,34956.08-14639.38
Cash & Equivalents11,6707,8259,7495,7914,3131,7991,5621,054
Total Debt34,19123,58323,10320,13521,0938,5038,5082,077
Net Cash / Debt-22,521-15,759-13,354-14,344-16,780-6,704-6,946-1,023
Assets65,71856,36155,62550,47052,24929,69627,52115,864
Liabilities49,47738,39138,56534,46036,06016,20714,3156,438
Book Value5,4026,6146,0396,2725,9145,8455,9975,564
Numbers in millions BRL, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Cosan Limited
Country Brazil
CEO Luis Henrique Cals de Beauclair Guimarães

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol CZZ
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Utilities
Industry Diversified Utilities
Unique Identifier NYSE: CZZ
IPO Date August 16, 2007

Description

Cosan Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in fuel and natural gas distribution, logistics, lubricant, sugar, and ethanol businesses in Brazil, Europe, Latin America, North America, Asia, and internationally. It operates through Raízen Energia, Raízen Combustíveis, Comgás, Cosan Logística, and Moove segments. The company's Raízen Energia segment produces and markets products derived from sugar cane, including raw sugar, anhydrous, and hydrated ethanol, as well as activities related to energy cogeneration from sugarcane bagasse. Its Raízen Combustíveis segment engages in the distribution and marketing of fuels, primarily through a franchised network of service stations under the Shell brand in Brazil; petroleum refining; operation of fuel resellers, and convenience store businesses; and production and sale of liquefied petroleum gas, and automotive and industrial lubricants. The company's Comgás segment distributes piped natural gas to customers in the industrial, residential, commercial, automotive, and cogeneration sectors in São Paulo. Its Cosan Logística segment provides logistics services for transport, storage, and port loading of commodities, primarily for sugar products; and leases locomotives, wagons, and other railway equipment. The company's Moove segment produces and distributes lubricants under the Mobil brand. It operates a network of approximately 7,270 service stations and 1,726 convenience stores, as well as 68 distribution terminals and 68 airports supplying jet fuel. The company was founded in 1936 and is based in São Paulo, Brazil.