Home » Stocks » KIQ

Kelso Technologies Inc. (KIQ)

Stock Price: $0.480 USD -0.030 (-5.90%)
Updated November 24, 3:35 PM EST - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 22.64M
Revenue (ttm) 20.55M
Net Income (ttm) 3.33M
Shares Out 47.17M
EPS (ttm) 0.03
PE Ratio 16.00
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 24
Last Price $0.480
Previous Close $0.510
Change ($) -0.030
Change (%) -5.90%
Day's Open 0.510
Day's Range 0.445 - 0.527
Day's Volume 361,204
52-Week Range 0.445 - 1.000

More Stats

Market Cap 22.64M
Enterprise Value 18.40M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 47.17M
Float 45.06M
EPS (basic) 0.07
EPS (diluted) 0.03
FCF / Share 0.07
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 6.25%
FCF Yield 14.09%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 164,130
Short Ratio 4.28
Short % of Float 0.36%
Beta 1.31
PE Ratio 16.00
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 7.10
PS Ratio 1.10
PB Ratio 2.02
Revenue 20.55M
Operating Income 3.46M
Net Income 3.33M
Free Cash Flow 3.19M
Net Cash 4.24M
Net Cash / Share 0.09
Gross Margin 63.23%
Operating Margin 16.84%
Profit Margin 16.20%
FCF Margin 15.52%
ROA 6.41%
ROE 14.02%
ROIC 51.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$n/a*
*No analysts have provided price targets for this stock.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue20.5512.726.068.0818.9123.8213.132.231.33
Revenue Growth61.61%109.75%-24.94%-57.29%-20.6%81.37%487.85%68.46%-
Gross Profit9.585.291.021.985.1010.925.310.560.32
Operating Income3.46-0.05-5.29-3.61-0.856.231.70-1.22-1.53
Net Income3.330.19-5.02-2.47-2.514.032.46-1.28-1.46
Shares Outstanding47.1747.1246.8546.2245.7844.0941.7134.3828.07
Earnings Per Share0.07--0.11-0.05-0.050.090.06-0.04-0.05
EPS Growth-----50%---
Dividend Per Share----0.030.01---
Dividend Growth----200%----
Operating Cash Flow3.621.21-1.63-1.14-4.614.951.44-2.12-1.42
Capital Expenditures-0.43-0.37-0.03-0.04-0.24-3.20-0.10-0.13-0.26
Free Cash Flow3.190.84-1.66-1.18-4.851.741.34-2.26-1.68
Cash & Equivalents4.421.250.412.313.189.904.46--
Total Debt0.18--------
Net Cash / Debt4.241.250.412.313.189.904.46--
Assets13.739.949.1713.0516.1620.709.28--
Liabilities1.891.781.601.282.554.100.49--
Book Value11.858.177.5711.7713.6116.608.80--
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Kelso Technologies Inc.
Country Canada
CEO James Richard Bond

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol KIQ
Stock Exchange NYSE American
Sector Industrials
Industry Railroads
Unique Identifier NYSEAMERICAN: KIQ

Description

Kelso Technologies, designs, engineers, produces, markets, and distributes various products for the rail sector in the United States and Canada. The company's products are used to reduce the risk of environmental harm due to non-accidental events in the transportation of hazardous commodities. It offers pressure relief, vacuum relief, bottom outlet, pressure car, and ball valves; one-bolt manway and related equipment; emergency response equipment for hazmat first responders; and no spill locomotive fueling equipment, as well as other specialty valves, parts, equipment, and services. The company also offers rail tank car market indicators; and active suspension control systems for no road vehicles. The company was formerly known as Kelso Resources Ltd. and changed its name to Kelso Technologies Inc. in July 1994. Kelso Technologies Inc. was founded in 1987 and is headquartered in Surrey, Canada.