Home » Stocks » Kelso Technologies

Kelso Technologies Inc. (KIQ)

Stock Price: $0.770 USD 0.033 (4.52%)
Updated Aug 7, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 36.32M
Revenue (ttm) 20.52M
Net Income (ttm) 3.33M
Shares Out 47.17M
EPS (ttm) 0.08
PE Ratio 9.63
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 7, 2020
Last Price $0.770
Previous Close $0.737
Change ($) 0.033
Change (%) 4.52%
Day's Open 0.737
Day's Range 0.737 - 0.780
Day's Volume 170,642
52-Week Range 0.453 - 1.040

More Stats

Market Cap 36.32M
Enterprise Value 32.08M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 47.17M
Float 45.25M
EPS (basic) 0.07
EPS (diluted) 0.08
FCF / Share 0.07
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 10.39%
FCF Yield 8.78%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 186,413
Short Ratio 5.28
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 1.47
PE Ratio 9.63
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 11.39
PS Ratio 1.77
PB Ratio 2.51
Revenue 20.52M
Operating Income 3.46M
Net Income 3.33M
Free Cash Flow 3.19M
Net Cash 4.24M
Net Cash / Share 0.09
Gross Margin 46.40%
Operating Margin 16.87%
Profit Margin 16.20%
FCF Margin 15.55%
ROA 14.75%
ROE 31.47%
ROIC 51.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$n/a*
*No analysts have provided price targets for this stock.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue20.5512.726.068.0818.9123.8213.132.231.33
Revenue Growth61.61%109.75%-24.94%-57.29%-20.6%81.37%487.85%68.46%-
Gross Profit9.585.291.021.985.1010.925.310.560.32
Operating Income3.46-0.05-5.29-3.61-0.856.231.70-1.22-1.53
Net Income3.330.19-5.02-2.47-2.514.032.46-1.28-1.46
Shares Outstanding47.1747.1246.8546.2245.7844.0941.7134.3828.07
Earnings Per Share0.07--0.11-0.05-0.050.090.06-0.04-0.05
EPS Growth-----50%---
Dividend Per Share----0.030.01---
Dividend Growth----200%----
Operating Cash Flow3.621.21-1.63-1.14-4.614.951.44-2.12-1.42
Capital Expenditures-0.43-0.37-0.03-0.04-0.24-3.20-0.10-0.13-0.26
Free Cash Flow3.190.84-1.66-1.18-4.851.741.34-2.26-1.68
Cash & Equivalents4.421.250.412.313.189.904.460.000.00
Total Debt0.18--------
Net Cash / Debt4.241.250.412.313.189.904.460.000.00
Assets13.739.949.1713.0516.1620.709.28--
Liabilities1.891.781.601.282.554.100.49--
Book Value11.858.177.5711.7713.6116.608.80--
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Kelso Technologies Inc.
Country Canada
CEO James Richard Bond

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol KIQ
Stock Exchange NYSE American
Sector Industrials
Industry Railroads
Unique Identifier NYSEAMERICAN: KIQ

Description

Kelso Technologies Inc., designs, engineers, produces, markets, and distributes various products for the rail sector in the United States and Canada. The company's products are used to reduce the risk of environmental harm due to non-accidental events in the transportation of hazardous commodities. It offers pressure relief, vacuum relief, bottom outlet, pressure car, and ball valves; one-bolt manway and related equipment; emergency response equipment for hazmat first responders; and no spill locomotive fueling equipment, as well as other specialty valves, parts, equipment, and services. The company also offers rail tank car market indicators; and active suspension control systems for no road vehicles. The company was formerly known as Kelso Resources Ltd. and changed its name to Kelso Technologies Inc. in July 1994. Kelso Technologies Inc. was founded in 1987 and is headquartered in Surrey, Canada.