Home » Stocks » PSB

PS Business Parks, Inc. (PSB)

Stock Price: $132.70 USD -2.38 (-1.76%)
Updated November 27, 1:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 4.62B
Revenue (ttm) 416.71M
Net Income (ttm) 125.21M
Shares Out 27.49M
EPS (ttm) 4.55
PE Ratio 29.16
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $4.20
Dividend Yield 3.17%

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $132.70
Previous Close $135.08
Change ($) -2.38
Change (%) -1.76%
Day's Open 134.58
Day's Range 131.84 - 134.58
Day's Volume 40,712
52-Week Range 102.48 - 179.52

More Stats

Market Cap 4.62B
Enterprise Value 4.50B
Earnings Date (est) Feb 23, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date Sep 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 27.49M
Float n/a
EPS (basic) 4.56
EPS (diluted) 4.55
FCF / Share 14.09
Dividend $4.20
Dividend Yield 3.17%
Earnings Yield 3.43%
FCF Yield 8.39%
Payout Ratio 92.10%
Shares Short 389,477
Short Ratio 3.21
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 0.39
PE Ratio 29.16
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 11.92
PS Ratio 11.08
PB Ratio 4.49
Revenue 416.71M
Operating Income 176.34M
Net Income 125.21M
Free Cash Flow 387.26M
Net Cash 117.88M
Net Cash / Share 3.39
Gross Margin 72.35%
Operating Margin 42.32%
Profit Margin 30.00%
FCF Margin 92.93%
ROA 5.27%
ROE 11.23%
ROIC 9.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (4)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 2
Underweight 0
Sell 2

Analyst Consensus: Underweight

Price Target

$128.25*
(-3.35% downside)
Low
112
Current: $132.70
High
139
Target: 128.25
*Average 12-month price target from 4 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue430414402387373377360347298277
Revenue Growth3.95%2.82%3.96%3.68%-1%4.73%3.65%16.45%7.65%-
Gross Profit302289280264252250245233198188
Operating Income18317817314913312613111510599.60
Net Income17522715512813017410389.0894.0985.33
Shares Outstanding27.4227.3227.2127.0926.9726.9024.7324.2324.5224.55
Earnings Per Share3.956.313.302.312.524.191.770.812.121.58
EPS Growth-37.4%91.21%42.86%-8.33%-39.86%136.72%118.52%-61.79%34.18%-
Dividend Per Share4.203.803.403.002.202.001.761.761.762.20
Dividend Growth10.53%11.76%13.33%36.36%10%13.64%0%0%-20%-
Operating Cash Flow291276272251239228222209181177
Capital Expenditures-34.32-37.15-49.62-44.558.70113-173-106-337-327
Free Cash Flow25623922220624834149.42103-156-150
Cash & Equivalents62.7937.3811512918915231.4812.884.985.07
Total Debt----250250250468717145
Net Cash / Debt62.7937.38115129-61.09-97.53-219-455-712-139
Assets2,0462,0692,1002,1192,1872,2272,2392,1522,1391,621
Liabilities84.6385.14210309326319324538778198
Book Value1,7461,7651,6931,6131,6601,7131,7181,4461,1791,194
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name PS Business Parks, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 155
CEO John W. Petersen

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PSB
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Real Estate
Industry REIT—Diversified
Unique Identifier NYSE: PSB

Description

PS Business Parks, a member of the S&P MidCap 400, is a REIT that acquires, develops, owns, and operates commercial properties, primarily multi-tenant industrial, flex, and office space. As of September 30, 2020, the Company wholly owned 27.5 million rentable square feet with approximately 5,000 commercial customers in six states. The Company also held a 95.0% interest in a 395-unit apartment complex and a 98.2% interest in a development of a 411-unit multifamily apartment complex.