Home » Stocks » SMED

Sharps Compliance Corp. (SMED)

Stock Price: $8.20 USD 0.08 (0.99%)
Updated November 27, 1:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 135.19M
Revenue (ttm) 50.70M
Net Income (ttm) 1.29M
Shares Out 16.49M
EPS (ttm) 0.08
PE Ratio 102.50
Forward PE 181.82
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $8.20
Previous Close $8.12
Change ($) 0.08
Change (%) 0.99%
Day's Open 8.11
Day's Range 7.95 - 8.24
Day's Volume 83,806
52-Week Range 4.00 - 8.99

More Stats

Market Cap 135.19M
Enterprise Value 143.92M
Earnings Date (est) Jan 27, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 16.49M
Float 12.85M
EPS (basic) 0.08
EPS (diluted) 0.08
FCF / Share -0.18
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 0.98%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 670,138
Short Ratio 4.88
Short % of Float 5.22%
Beta -0.34
PE Ratio 102.50
Forward PE 181.82
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 2.67
PB Ratio 4.56
Revenue 50.70M
Operating Income -227,000
Net Income 1.29M
Free Cash Flow -2.87M
Net Cash -8.73M
Net Cash / Share -0.53
Gross Margin 31.09%
Operating Margin -0.45%
Profit Margin 2.50%
FCF Margin -5.66%
ROA -0.28%
ROE 4.55%
ROIC -0.90%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (4)

Buy 4
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$9.75*
(18.90% upside)
Low
9.00
Current: $8.20
High
11.00
Target: 9.75
*Average 12-month price target from 4 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue51.1544.3140.1438.1933.3830.9026.5721.5321.7919.40
Revenue Growth15.42%10.39%5.11%14.39%8.03%16.3%23.41%-1.18%12.33%-
Gross Profit15.7613.2711.4011.8411.1111.008.996.356.546.22
Operating Income0.910.45-0.58-1.190.011.240.97-2.71-2.52-4.54
Net Income2.270.21-0.67-1.290.011.160.96-2.71-3.62-2.98
Shares Outstanding16.2516.1216.0615.9515.4515.3315.2915.2615.1114.96
Earnings Per Share0.140.01-0.04-0.08-0.070.06-0.18-0.24-0.20
EPS Growth1300%----16.67%----
Operating Cash Flow0.690.932.37-0.581.192.16-0.66-0.95-0.310.04
Capital Expenditures-4.15-1.03-1.29-2.63-1.93-0.73-0.57-1.13-0.62-0.85
Free Cash Flow-3.46-0.111.08-3.20-0.741.43-1.23-2.08-0.93-0.82
Cash & Equivalents5.424.515.164.6812.4415.1613.8315.6117.5018.28
Total Debt14.031.472.002.60------
Net Cash / Debt-8.613.053.152.0712.4415.1613.8315.6117.5018.28
Assets54.1436.0433.2334.4630.1529.7526.4625.5327.6430.60
Liabilities24.569.918.069.186.306.174.564.464.464.73
Book Value29.5826.1325.1725.2923.8423.5921.9021.0723.1825.87
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Sharps Compliance Corp.
Country United States
Employees 182
CEO David P. Tusa

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol SMED
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Industrials
Industry Waste Management
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: SMED
IPO Date July 27, 1998

Description

Sharps Compliance provides medical, pharmaceutical, and hazardous waste management services in the United States. It offers Sharps Recovery System for the containment, transportation, treatment, and tracking of medical waste generated outside the hospital and health care facility settings; TakeAway Recovery System to treat used needles, syringes, and other used healthcare products; Route-Based Pickup Service, a medical and hazardous waste pick-up services; and MedSafe, a solution for the safe collection, transportation, and disposal of unwanted and expired ultimate-user medications. The company also provides TakeAway Medication Recovery System that facilitates the proper disposal of unused medications; Black Pail Program for Rx, a solution with minimal segregation for the disposal of various pharmaceuticals; Inhaler Disposal to collect, transport, and destroy used pharmaceutical inhalers; Hazardous Drug Spill Control Kit for the cleanup of chemotherapy and other HD spills; TakeAway Recycle System for the collection and recycling of single-use medical devices from surgical centers and other healthcare facilities; ComplianceTRAC, a Web-based compliance and training program; and Universal Waste Shipback Systems to collect, transport, and recycle light bulbs, batteries, and other mercury containing devices. In addition, it offers other solutions, such as TakeAway Environmental Return System, SharpsTracer, Sharps Secure, Needle Disposal System, Complete Needle Collection and Disposal System, Pitch-It IV Poles, Asset Return System, and Spill Kit Recovery System, as well as Sharps MWMS, a medical waste management system. The company serves customers in home health care, retail clinics and immunizing pharmacies, pharmaceutical manufacturers, professional offices, assisted living and long-term care facilities, and government agencies, as well as distributors. Sharps Compliance Corp. was founded in 1992 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.