Dis-Chem Pharmacies Limited (JSE:DCP)
3,738.00
+140.00 (3.89%)
May 11, 2026, 5:00 PM SAST
← View all transcripts
Earnings Call: H2 2021
May 21, 2021
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen. It is with great pleasure that we welcome you to the presentation of our results for the financial year ended February 2021. Despite a challenging year with the pandemic directly overlapping our full financial year starting in March, we were able to continue providing our customers with quality service and competitive pricing while still producing positive results. During the initial stage of the lockdown period, the imposed restrictions meant that the group had to implement reduced trading hours and we were unable to sell 20% of our products, including higher margin products from the beauty category and general merchandise as they were deemed non essential. The country also experienced fewer cold and flu cases than in previous years due to social distancing, sanitizing measures and people working from home.
Our return on invested capital focus continues to yield positive results and was supported by exceptional cost control in a dynamic operating environment. Once again, I would like to pay tribute to our dedicated frontline staff and thank them for their relentless commitment to keeping our doors open, especially during the 1st and second waves. Without their loyalty, we would not be able to deliver these pleasing results, considering all the challenges that we experienced during all the lockdown levels. Before getting into group highlights, I would like us to take a moment to remember our 59 staff members we sadly passed since the beginning of the pandemic. The Group experienced a downturn in the first half of the year, but bounced back strongly in the second half.
For the full reporting period, we performed well across all key metrics, demonstrating the resilient nature of our business. The Group increased its revenue by 9.6 percent to 26,300,000,000 our earnings per share increased by 11.8 percent to 0 point 7 7 8 dollars Net working capital days decreased from 33 days to 30 days. Retail revenue grew by 7.6 percent to CAD23.4 billion due to a combination of new store openings, acquisitions, strong sales in personal care and healthcare nutrition. Like for like, retail sales grew 2.7%. We opened a total of 25 new stores adding just under 23,000 square meters of floor space, the majority of which were opened in the last 4 months of the financial year.
Online sales saw a significant growth of 261% as consumers preferred staying safe and shopping from the comfort of their homes. In the coming weeks, we will launch the pilot of our On Demand Express service delivered from 30 stores. Wholesale revenue grew by 16.4 percent to 19,300,000,000 with external wholesale revenue growth of 31.2 percent driven by our 122 TLC franchise stores as well as increasing support from independent pharmacies. Warehouse activity efficiency improved by 21.2 percent as we focused on data driven improvement projects. We continue to invest in primary health care assets to advance our ambitions to be at the forefront of affordable, convenient healthcare delivery.
With indications of normalized trading patterns, the Group has reinstated its dividend policy of 40% of earnings amounting to $0.31 per share. Answering the government's call to commence the vaccine rollout, we opened our first site at our head office in Midrand on Monday 17th May, where we have been vaccinating our healthcare workers and people over 60 from the general public. Despite initial operational and logistical challenges, we have averaged 500 vaccines per day from day 1. With the assistance of our landlords, we have secured a further 32 dedicated vaccination sites with a combined capacity to administer up to 20,000 vaccines per day. These sites will open in a staggered manner over a 3 week period from Tuesday 25th May.
Based on valuable learnings and subject to availability of vaccines, we will evaluate vaccinating from our in store clinics, which will add a further capacity of up to 7,500 vaccines per day. I will now hand over to Roy, who will take us through the financial results.
Thank you, Alvin. I'll take us through the statement of comprehensive income. And as is customary, we run through each of the lines separately in the financial part of this presentation. 3 important things or four important things to note on the statement of comprehensive income. The first being is that we've maintained the principle of excluding direct COVID-nineteen costs to give you an indication of trade without the implication of those costs.
So you can see that at a revenue level, Revenue stays at 9.6% across both versions of the income statement. But at a headline earnings per share level, HEPs grows from ZAR11.8 million to ZAR18.7 million if you exclude the ZAR57 million worth of COVID-nineteen costs. Three other important points to make. You can see the reduction in the net finance costs. Really 3 levers driving that.
The first is the Improvement of average of the average net working capital position across the group during the financial year, the lower cost of debt and that we saw at multiple instances through the financial year and obviously, the reducing Absa term loan as we continue to pay down capital. The other important point to note is the taxation line growing at only 5.3%, meaning a lower effective tax rate. This is really a function of lower nondeductible expenditure in the current year when compared to the prior year. And finally, an important point to note is as a result of the effective date of Baby City being the 1st January, Baby City would have been included in the income statement for only 2 months. And we certainly break down Baby City with respect to revenue as we cycle through the presentation.
If we move to The statement of financial position. And again, we go into these lines separately In the residual in the rest of the presentation. Property, plants and equipment moving 20%, very much in line with space growth. If you consider IFRS 16 and the manner in which PPE is accounted for, the intangible growth The intangible asset growth, a function of the Baby City acquisition. The 2 big drivers there being goodwill at ZAR260,000,000 and the brand value at ZAR124,000,000 together with ZAR88 1,000,000 worth of investment in SAP licenses that was made to accommodate the additional volume License volume that is required as a function of Baby City.
Inventory moving 26.3%. Important to note that the inventory number and Trade and other payable number moving very similar trajectories and a function of how we've continued to maintain the net working capital position. Again, just important to highlight and we've included an FY 2021 balance sheet excluding Baby City As a function of it being effective 1st January, Baby City was included in its entirety from a balance sheet perspective or a statement of financial position perspective. And we just wanted to demonstrate the influence of inventory and trade and other payables being the 2 predominant numbers in the Baby City balance sheet and how it influences our year end balance sheet. And then 2 other points worth noting.
Bank loans continue to reduce as we pay the Absa term debt down. And then as I said, trade and other payables moving in line with inventory. The last point in the other liability line is really the indirect nature of that movement. So there's been an increase in the leave pay provision of around ZAR 32,000,000, which equates to about 23% And an increase in the benefit points liability of about ZAR46 1,000,000. We see those as indirect COVID-nineteen related costs, and we certainly see These returning to a normalized value.
Those 2 really a function from a leave pay provision of employees working through the COVID And not taking or not being able to take leave as they facilitated the frontline. And then in terms of the benefit points liability, We saw higher baskets and lower foot traffic, meaning the liability pushed out significantly over the course of the year. If we move on to the revenue slide. As we discussed at half year and as Arvind mentioned, our results were directly overlapped the pandemic period. And we had subsequent or subsequently different results in half year 1 versus the second half of the year.
So just to break down the Retail revenue line. The first half of the year grew 8.1% compared to the second half at 11.3%. Like for like growth of 1.5% in the first half versus 3.9% in the second half, getting us to 2.7% overall. I think importantly, and we break it down late in the presentation, very much seeing the recovery of mall stores as we move through the different levels of lockdown. Again, Baby City added ZAR 128,000,000 for Jan and Feb and contributed 0.6% to Retail revenue.
So excluding Baby City, Dis Chem Retail generated revenue of 7%. Wholesale external sales, as was the case in the first half, continued to perform well, specifically supported by an ever growing TLC base now at 122 stores and Continued support and additional support from independent pharmacies that grew at 27.7%. Internal sales very much influenced by COVID-nineteen stock, if you look across the two half years, as a function of the availability of supply from our distribution As we normally do, we break this revenue growth down into a revenue waterfall slide. The revenue waterfall slide just shows the contribution of our new stores and our stores that are cycling into year 2 and what we deem like for like and then obviously adding additional wholesale sales growth. So again, as a function of the overlapping COVID period, As we've reported, you could see quite a lot of pressure on the like for like growth number.
Nice to see that the new stores continue to add close on ZAR500 1,000,000 in year 1. A lot of that was added towards the back end of the year just as a function of very little retail space activity during the COVID periods in the initial months. We saw when we continue to see the maturation cycle that we do in our year 2 stores. Important to note that in year 2 stores, a lot of them were convenience driven. So very nice trading density numbers coming out of those stores.
And then you can see, and to the point I made earlier, a like for like pressure on some of the older stores or certainly the stores that live in the malls Yes, that are a function of our network. That has and we'll discuss in a bit later, recovered substantially, And we saw progressive recovery across the different levels of lockdown. And then as we explained as I explained earlier, wholesale sales contributing a significant amount this year and growing nicely in relation to the independent and the TLC opportunity. If we look at the total income line, again, very much influenced by The mix that we saw within category. So across the different levels of lockdown, you would recall that across Level 5 and certainly elements of Level 4, we are unable to sell some of the beauty lines.
These are higher margin products. And in other categories, We sold more commoditized lines at lower margins. So we saw a substantial impact on retail transactional margin. Across the year, retail transactional margin when compared to the prior year was down 0.8%. That approximates to about ZAR240 1,000,000 Impact in transactional gross margin and accounts for the majority of the pressure that was seen in the retail total income margin.
It was significantly countered by the additional back end terms that we extracted as a focus of ROIC. And as I said earlier, Craig will talk to that later. But a relatively good performance considering the changing and very dynamic landscape. One point to note is that you can see in the wholesale line the pressure On total income, again, a function of the mix. Obviously, the demand was drawn from our stores into wholesale.
And also a lot of the independent support comes at lower margin. So you can see that same influence on the total income line total income margin line in Wholesale. So prior to going into the expense analysis across our Retail and Wholesale segment, This slide just shows the investment or the expenditure related to COVID-nineteen. As I mentioned previously in the statement of comprehensive income, This ZAR57 1,000,000 that we incurred across the full year reconciles to the direct COVID related costs and that drove the view of 18.7% HEPS growth. I think important to note that the majority of the costs related to the first half of the financial year where we paid staff vouchers and donations.
The second half of the year carried the additional COVID related costs that come with the normal course of trade. And we do anticipate that these continue, albeit on a lower scale, as we move into the FY 2022 financial year. If we then move to retail operating expenditure, Depreciation and amortization increase is a function of the new stores, so again, related to IFRS 16. For me, a highlight of the financial year was our ability to control costs in the resale and wholesale environment. So if you look at employment costs growing at 7.3%, well below top line growth.
And if you look at employment costs, Excluding the directly related COVID costs, which was a substantial amount, growing at 6.5%. A lot of that driven by the manner in which dispensary employee costs were managed. Dispenser employee costs are our biggest Costs contributed to the employee line, and these only increased at 1.8%, well below this top line trajectory that we saw in the dispensary base. Occupancy costs increasing at 15.1%, really driven by the ancillary costs related to the rental expense. And as we mentioned in the first half, there was a back billing that came through in the first half of the year in relation to some of the DCs.
Other operating costs growing at 12%, very much in line or slightly below space growth and a function of the investments in IT. Total retail costs as a percentage of retail turnover, excluding COVID related costs of $22,400,000 and including COVID related costs of 22 point 2, really, again, well managed costs considering the dynamic landscape and the changing environment that we had to operate. If we look at the same lines in wholesale in the wholesale operating business, again, excluding depreciation and amortization, Very good cost control in the employment line. This was a function of understanding and facilitating change in the shift patterns, which Chris will talk to later on in the presentation. And excluding COVID related costs, it was managed at 6.5% change, even including COVID related costs, just above 7%, an excellent A contribution from the wholesale business considering the top line growth of north of 16%.
The decline that you see in other operating costs, A function of some of the investments that we've made in technology that we've previously spoken about, allowing greater visibility of productivity, Our customer performance and individual supplier performance, which we've commercialized through the vendor profitability exercise. So overall, both retail and wholesale expenditure very well controlled across a very challenging year. Ultimately, all of these lines influencing operating profit. So if I quickly just run through the operating profit line, Growing at 1.4 percent to ZAR1.2 billion, margin slightly down. The fundamental Pressure on this was a transactional margin comment that I made earlier, which, as I said, approximated around ZAR 245,000,000.
But excluding direct COVID related costs, healthy growth of 5% considering, as I said, the very challenging landscape. If we move to earnings per share and headline earnings per share, as Alwyn mentioned earlier and as I covered in the first slide, we see a growth of 11.8% in headline earnings per share. And once again, if you exclude the directly related costs, growth of 18.7%. Just in terms of the statement of financial position And our net working capital position, again, which we'll delve into a little more detail when we enter the trading section of the presentation. Debtors days remained constant at 25% from half year, slight increase from the previous financial year, purely a function of the increased The wholesale sales at just north of 16%.
I think inventory days climbed to 91. Again, we've just highlighted this excluding Baby City. I think as we go through the presentation, we'll touch on where we are with Baby City, but we've essentially Absorb Baby City onto our technology platform, allowing us to extract some of the synergies. A lot of those synergies relate to back end terms And obviously, the ability to normalize the net working capital position or certainly the relationship between inventory and creditors to the same metrics that we see in the group. And excluding Baby City column just illustrates what that effect would be.
So inventory days influenced by Baby City and also influenced by The single exit price buy in that we did in February. Important to note that in comparison to the prior year, single exit prices were mandated or gazetted later on in the year, being February this year versus January in the prior year. And then creditor days as a function of our supply chain finance tool continues to improve at 86 days now And really moving from half year, seventy nine days as a function of more normalized purchases. Craig will also talk about operational rolling stock days. So those Rolling stock days take 90 days' worth of sales as opposed to the accounting treatment of working capital, which is a more commercial way that we look at stock days.
And that actual net working capital position is improved to 20 days, down from 24 days, ultimately tying in with the improvement that you see from an accounting perspective at 30 days from 33 days in the prior year. And we expect this trajectory to continue as we focus more and more on Automated forecast and replenishment, the details of which Craig will cover later. If we run through the cash management slide, many of these topics already covered. Just 1 or 2 important points to note. The dividends line effectively representing the share of minority or partner equity that has left the business.
And big contributors to that was our Oncology business that declared some healthy dividends during the course of the last year. And then the acquisitions and change in ownership line is driven by the Baby City acquisition, which was funded by working capital Additional cash that was on the balance sheet. And then loans, treasury shares, finance lease repayments and contingent consideration. The biggest component there, Again, as a function of IFRS 16 was the repayment of finance leases. So simply speaking, so the rental repayments And then the contingent consideration.
Important to note that the contingent consideration, which ties into the buyback of our minority partners at listing, has one more year to cycle. And then the payments on those have concluded, so that would release additional cash into the business. If we move to Capital Management, expansion CapEx up 39%. A lot of that was driven by the procurement of ZAR88 1,000,000 of SAP licenses, which I spoke to previously, And part of the intangible asset line. The importance of that was just the discounted deal that we were able to conclude, Certainly, in line with the additional volume that we saw coming as a function of Baby City.
So a very worthwhile investment. Excluding that, expansionary CapEx really represented space growth and the addition of the 23 stores that Oven spoke about earlier. Maintenance CapEx was down 35%, really a function of our inability to maintain certain stores across the COVID period. And that ZAR 90,000,000 It was certainly spent towards the back end of the year as we cycled our normal maintenance cycle for older stores. And those same principles are reflected in the ratios in terms of expansion and maintenance CapEx to turnover.
If you if we consider FY 'twenty two, and Arvind will talk to it later as well, but we've secured 17 sites, approximately 16,500 square meters Space in relation to the Dis Chem brand and then 4 sites, which total 3,500 square meters of Space in relation to the baby city space. The cost of that fluctuates between ZAR8,250 and ZAR8,750 per Square meter of additional space, slightly higher or more expensive than we've reported in the past. We have noticed that as the stores get smaller, The ability to control that cost is slightly challenging. So there's more fit out per square meter. So that cost is increased slightly from the previous period.
And then again, important to note, and this investment was pushed over from this year into the FY 'twenty two financial year is just the requirement as a function of increasing volumes to invest in movable equipment of around ZAR40 1,000,000 in the FY 2022 in our distribution business. We're now going to move into the retail trading performance, which myself, Craig and Sol will cover. If we move to core category market shares, as we indicated and demonstrated at half year, as a function of What we deem single shop customer patterns and certainly the geographical containment of customers, especially across level 5, 4 and 3, We saw significant share loss in the first half of the year. Importantly to us, as the levels of as we move through the levels of lockdown, we saw recovery across all of our main categories. And then post year end and this is represented in our trading number, and we will Talk to it as we see the turnaround in mall stores, but we've seen share recoveries significant share recoveries in dispensary, personal care and beauty, Health Care, Nutrition and Baby, which talks to normalized shopping patterns that Ivan alluded to earlier.
I think one of the most important things is that we see dispensary We saw dispensary market shares being the least impacted, which really, in our eyes, highlights the best in class dispensary position of the brand, even considering the weighting of our store network to some of the larger malls. If we look at our core category performance Cross FY 'twenty one and then post year end to align with some of the market share numbers that I showed you previously. As we did at half year, On the right hand side of the graph, we saw the contribution of each category, again demonstrating the importance of dispensary, contributing the most Out of all of our key categories, we then show the change in revenue. That reflects the growth that we saw across all of our categories. So you can see slightly depressed growth in dispensary.
As we mentioned in our SENS announcements, obviously, we had A very low volume level with respect to winter, just purely because people stayed at home. And obviously, the sanitizing measures and level of hygiene increased. Also as a function of reduced travel, we saw a lot less malaria medication dispensed. So we had a relatively depressed dispensary top line growth. Importantly, we saw gross margin in dispensary growing ahead of that.
One of the things that has changed and we have managed to secure is a step In some of the dispensing fees with bigger schemes as we grow our scale. Personal Care and Beauty, again, a function of mix. So as much as we saw 5.5% growth in Personal Care and Beauty, margin was down almost 9.2%. Again, COVID related lines specifically and very low margins with very volatile retail prices. Health Care and Nutrition growing at 17.7% and margin closely resembling that growth at 16 point 3%.
Important to say that even though we grew healthily across the category where we own dominant share, We still lost site market share, which we recovered in the 5 weeks ending the 4th April as a function of the extent and size of that category growth. And then Baby Care, very similar to Personal Care and Beauty, where commodity lies dominated the top line growth, and you saw a reduction of 6.3% in margin compared to 4% sales growth. The other category, predominantly driven by confectionery, saw very similar trends to Baby Care and Personal Care. So overall, retail sales grew ahead of transactional margin, and we saw retail sales growth growing at 7%. That 7% Excluding Baby City for the purposes of the slide, and we saw transactional margin growth only at 2.8% with a compression of retail gross margin Transactional gross margin of 0.8%, again approximating around ZAR245 1,000,000.
If we look at this post year end, as we start to see normalized recovery patterns, we're seeing healthy top line growth. So 10.4% excluding Baby City, 14% growth including Baby City. And we're seeing the reverse of the situation that we experienced in the FY 'twenty one financial year with gross margin growth at 13.6%, excluding Baby City and 17% including Baby City. Again, a lot of that driven by positive dispensary gross margin growth as we're starting to see higher dispensing fees that we've negotiated Schemes come through our number and slightly normalized Personal Care and Beauty margins. We do caution and we do anticipate that as we enter the 3rd wave, We will still experience instances of mix changes within these relative categories.
And it's very difficult to say if this trajectory will continue for the residual of this half year period and obviously into the second half of FY 'twenty two. I'm now going to hand over to Craig, who's going to take you through Some of the ROIC improvements and some of our net working capital metrics.
Thank you, Roy, and good day to all listening in. I'm going to take you through the updates on our ROIC Focus strategy. Supporting what Roy talked to, the financial year numbers covered the full COVID period. So transactional margin was under pressure as a result The change in consumer basket mix impacting various high margin categories. Post year end, as Roy showed, we've seen a gradual normalization of gross margin with it growing ahead of turnover, in line with shopping patterns and mix normalizing.
For the year, retail turnover growth, excluding Baby City at 7% was ahead of retail Gross margin of 2.8 percent for the reasons mentioned. And we still continue to see share gains of our private label brands across core categories. The total retail income margin growth of 6.5% was driven by the strong improvements in back end terms and rebates. This was as a result of the deeper penetration into the supply base and expanded coverage that was achieved towards the end of the previous financial year. This is highlighted by the strong growth in trade terms income, which was up 16.5% relative to only 10.9% increase in purchases, excluding COVID and Baby City.
Total stock days decreased from 96 at FY20 to 90. It has been necessary to build in a slightly higher level of safety stock buffer in certain subcategories to be able to adequately cater for spikes in short term demand and volatility. But this was offset against the stock optimization work we continued with as can be seen by the rolling stock day number remaining relatively flat at 80 days excluding COVID and Baby City, with store stock days down 10% on the FY 2020 number. This was supported by the continued rollout and momentum of our automated forecast and replenishment system or F and R where coverage has now reached over 8% of total front shop turnover. I'll give a view of the impact F and R has on certain ROIC levers on a subsequent slide.
As sales and purchasing patterns normalized and terms improvements took effect, the credit stay number increased back to the previous high at 85 days from 79 to half year. And with operational stock days at 80, we moved into a negative stock to creditors working capital position. The usage of our supply chain finance solution continued to be very high across the financial year, particularly with the COVID related pressures on our suppliers. This allowed them increased flexibility in managing their working capital. The advanced automated forecast The slide gives a view of the impact that our F and R system rollout is having on certain ROIC levers as well as coverage progress.
With the level of sales volatility and mix change, it was really a challenging time to be expanding the rollout, but a great test of the system's adaptability and forecast accuracy, which remained very high. We didn't load many new supplies during the initial COVID lockdown period. And So the data I'm showing you covers the major portion of subsequent progress from the beginning of December 2020, our quarter 4 up until the end of April 2021. If and our coverage we quoted at the half year was 31.6% of Total front shop turnover. This increased to the 287 suppliers with a coverage of 36.5% in December 2020.
That's the top row of the table. We then exceeded our 50% year end coverage target and moved to 395 vendors covering 58% of front shop turnover by the end of April 'twenty one. Our primary focus was on rolling out the largest suppliers for maximum coverage and we're now starting to penetrate deeper into the base. The table does show how much lower day stock cover on the F and R auto replenished products is versus non FNR replenished products. But vendor and product mix will have a major effect on those numbers.
So what's Perhaps a better indicator and to note is the average 7.5% day stock cover reduction you see on like for like suppliers when comparing stock 3 months pre to 3 months post automation. It's important that stock production does not negatively affect store in stock levels. We measure what we call lost opportunity sales, which we calculate using the number of days out of stock on any front shop product at a store at average daily sales value and take that as a percentage of turnover. Here the optimization and superior F and R distribution of stock is clear and consistent with lost sales as a percentage of turnover trending on average 25% lower for F and R replenished products versus those ordered manually. The comparative sentences in April being 6.8 percent, lost opportunity sales for turnover on non F and R products to 4 0.4% of turnover on F and R Auto Products.
The working capital chart shows operational stock days, which is stock relative 91 day cost of sales versus creditor days trended across the multiple periods. As you can see from the gray total stock line versus the Dotted yellow creditors' day line, we now moved into a negative stock to creditors' days position, with total stock days ex COVID of 80 and creditors' As a result of the stock optimization efforts, the store stock days cover reduced by 10% from 46% at the end of FY 2020 to FY 2021. There may be a couple of days improvement we can still find in some of the more mature stores. As a result of the timing of the SEP buying and some level of safety stock buffers in selected subcategories, the DC stock was slightly higher at 38 days. Thanks very much for your attention.
And I'm now going to hand over to Saul.
Hi, all. I'll talk you through our loyalty and e commerce. We have $10,900,000 customer profiles, of which $6,200,000 are active benefit members, up from $9,700,000 and $5,500,000 respectively. Benefit members contribute on average 70% to Front Shop revenue with partner contribution at 40%. As a result of COVID-nineteen, loyalty redemption rate is down to 85% related to customer shopping patterns and change in product mix.
How volume amounts of app downloads are driven by our chronic dispensing initiative, comprehensive above the line advertisement, digital strategy and member statements. We are excited to launch our existing benefit program to Baby City stores. The offering has been switched on for existing Dis Chem benefit members and will be extended to new members in coming weeks. Members will be able to earn and redeem at both Dis Chem and Baby across nationally. We are excited to relaunch our new look and feel DISC and Benefit Loyalty Cards in the upcoming months.
As indicated in the graph above, I am incredibly pleased to announce that we have grown our online store by 2 60%. Demand has sold for online retail as consumer trends are further embracing e commerce. As we can see from the graph illustrated in the top left of our revenue trajectory increased significantly post COVID. And as illustrated on the graph below, our order performance has improved back to 99%, which equals the same as pre COVID service levels. Our delivery lead time is down from 2.1 days to 12 days.
FY 2021 versus current due to improved logistics and logistic partners. We remain with our decentralized distribution hubs and have now rolled out many more. These distribution hubs based within Dis Chem stores with the ability to roll out even further hub stores to scale up with increase in demand. As we can see illustrated on the graph on the right hand side, as we roll out further hub stores, our costs drop incrementally with efficiencies driving additional profitability. Consumer demand remains strong as the trend of shopping behavior moves further to online.
Our investment in online over the past 5 years supports the increased volumes. Also, our partnership with 3rd party tech firms remains strong, Further embracing technology for additional efficiencies and route optimization with driver network servicing all hubs and reducing delivery costs as a percentage of e commerce revenue. We remain focused on driving efficiencies, scaling up our capacity, reducing delivery lead time and lowering our cost base. Order fulfillment is split between delivery at 64% versus collection at 36%. Our online store remains profitable and is now our largest store.
Our newest innovation, an addition to our online offering, our Express On Demand, DISC EM Delivered that launches next week. Dis Chem delivered will complement our existing delivery streams and will enable us to get orders out quicker to customers. On demand, express delivery is quickly becoming a basic customer expectation and delivered seeks to meet and satisfy this growing consumer trend. Dis Chem delivered its fast same day delivery service, convenient and delivered on demand in less than 60 minutes. For our Phase 1 trial, we will limit our range and also limit it to service the 10 kilometer area around the 33 launch stores.
Now handing back to Roy.
Thank you, Saul. We're now going to focus on Primary Healthcare. As we have been saying for some time, we really see this as a strategic area of investment for the business. We want to move away from Being focused on revenue in the Retail segment to diversifying our revenue and our margin further down the supply chain. What we have on this first slide is a depicted scenario of where we are within that asset stack process.
So as you can see on the left hand side of the slide, Health Window, which is a business that we acquired close on 24 months ago, drives adherence and care coordination in our stores. It gives us incredible data insights in terms of recycling patients back into our environment. HealthForce, a piece of technology that gives us access to virtual care, now implemented in all 336 of our clinics. And as we have ambitions to manage and design products within the Kailo space, which I will talk to previously, The ability to engage with the consumer through nurse led interactions with health care allows us to manage the price point and cost of delivering quality based care. Both these technology assets are complemented by our existing infrastructure, being our best in class dispensary and our clinics.
As we've always said, clinics remain core to our brand. And as I mentioned earlier, 336 clinics Now are facilitating virtual consultations and any consultation on the helpful solution. If you move to the 2 Light green areas of the circle. These are transactions that are currently still in progress and at the competition commission at the moment. Medicare, very aligned with our brand and gives us access and convenience.
Many of the stores, They total 50 existing markets and in some provinces where we are underpenetrated and certainly give us a community based pharmacy offering. And then Kayelo, which we've taken a 25 investment stake in, allows us to collaborate on risk management and product design. It's important to establish this as if we can deliver low cost care into product design and with respect to primary health care insurance products, We can put quality care out in the market at a very, very attractive price. On the right hand side, And these are the elements that drive our ambitions. So as you will see, the pull in the middle is patient centricity.
We retain and keep the patients in the middle of what we're trying to achieve. And then the circles around it just talk to what we're trying to achieve with that asset stack. So access talks to the Medicare acquisition. It talks to our differentiated dispensary and clinical infrastructure and our ability to roll out additional stores and consolidate the market. Affordability, very important to us.
Primary Healthcare, in our view, represents the single biggest insurance opportunity in South Africa. And as will be said later and described on described at later, A CHF 12,500,000 employed and uninsured South Africans who are consuming care on a cash basis. Quality is synonymous with our brand. Convenience, again, talks to our expanding network and ultimately achieving better health outcomes as we get data insights and ensure patient care. If we move to some of the returns that we're seeing out of the assets that we The acquired, as we've always termed it, the health window effect, this is our adherence management business.
I think important to note that adherence is becoming more and more important in the lives of our chronic volumes. Generally, we're seeing chronic volumes decline, specifically with the pressure that consumers are under and the medical scheme market declining. On the left hand side, you can see that our growth, just came growth in the FY 2021 financial year compared to the 2020 financial year is up 4.8%, which is higher than dispensary growth, which was just north of 3%. And when you look at that against comparator pharmacies or the industry, there's an 8% delta between ourselves and comparator pharmacies, indicating that we continue as a function of adherence management to take share of the chronic market. On the right hand side, you can see the trading range of Chronic units as we've launched and delivered additional options through our Pac My Med service.
Points to notice or noticeable points is just that the COVID-nineteen spike and decline March April. COVID-nineteen certainly forced the education and unlocked the importance of taking chronic medication, especially in instances where individuals had comorbidities. But importantly, you can see that the trading range has stepped up post COVID, which is driving the delta that I spoke to previously in terms of our growth against the rest of the market. What does that mean from a return on investment perspective? As we've previously done, we always measure the dispensers Relative to the starting point or starting point, the dispensers represent foot traffic.
And every dispense additional dispense we gain As a function of adherence management means more feet in store and obviously increased turnover. So dispensers increased from 6.89% over the total Chronic population. And important, the chronic population is serviced digitally and through a call center. It's increased by over half a dispensed to ZAR7.3 million, that gain in value in a very, very competitive market just shy of ZAR70 1,000,000 in total. And on the bottom end of the graph, you can start to see the importance of chronic adherence management with respect to total chronic growth, Almost half the chronic growth coming from adherence management, again, through both PacMyMeds, which is our digital engagement and our call center activity that is engaging with patients on a monthly basis as well as education or health monitoring Campaigns that we sent to our base.
If we focus specifically on Pacmametz, this just depicts In a very similar way to what Saul said earlier, this depicts the digital volume growth that we've seen. So on the left hand side, you see total PacMimed growth. PacMimeds is facilitated through an SMS service as well as engaged with through an app download. Again, Saul mentioned the increasing app downloads that we're getting, and that's being facilitated as a function of chronic adherence through PacMyMeds. On the right hand side, you see the split between app orders and Pac MiMed orders.
You can see the significant change in the last financial year with Pac MiMed orders Regardless of the channel, facilitating close to 20% of total chronic orders and again highlighting the importance for digital channels and digital mechanisms in terms of making the customer experience relatively easy. We're also seeing large support for in store collections as opposed to deliveries. And again, both of those vitally important to accommodate the convenience element that we try to introduce through Pacmamids and through Adherents Management. If we then move over to HealthForce. So as we mentioned earlier, HealthForce, We acquired post year end.
HealthForce is the technology platform that care coordinates in our clinics and gives us access to VideoMed consults. Again, the strategic rationale for HealthForce is to ensure that we can reduce the cost of care and increase the quality and use our nurses as the entry point of care as opposed to the traditional mechanisms, which would be GP focused. HealthForce has facilitated 180,000 consults since it was deployed across our 336 Clinics in December up until year end. And I think you can see healthy growth in March April as our clinics Take the benefit, as our stores have done, of normalized trading patterns as the levels of lockdown improve. On the right hand side, you see VideoMeds continue to gain traction.
It's interesting to see that towards the end of the year, as benefits run out And as telemedicine products are built into scheme products, you see a ramp up of video med consults. This is purely funded by the schemes and hence, you see foot traffic being driven into your stores as a function of that. But importantly for me, If you compare March to March, so March 20, 2021, you see a significant uptake of VideoMed consults, which underlies or underlines the principle that we're trying to achieve, which is driving lower cost of care. I think importantly, we've also ensured that our sisters or our nurses increase their scope to be able to facilitate or deal with many of the consultations without needing a doctor, again reducing cost of care and driving convenience. And Finally, the investment in HealthForce is complementary to our clinical infrastructure and very, very core to our Primary Care vision.
If we think about the circle that I initially discussed when positioning Healthcare, there were certain transactions that are still to be landed, and we felt that it's important to provide a transaction update and some metrics around some of these transactions. So as we've discussed previously, Baby City was acquired for DKK422 1,000,000. We've previously explained the Guaranteed synergies and some of the additional synergies that we see coming from that asset. Importantly for us, we've completed the migration With challenges onto the group's common technology platform during April 2021, and we're well positioned to start yielding some of those planned synergistic benefits. Of course, the guaranteed synergy is being channeling those volumes through our supply chain.
HealthForce, I've spoken about previously, as I said, was acquired on the 1st March 2021. And we will continue to fund investments in this technology to realize our primary health care ambitions. I think we're very aware that we have to influence the way that service delivery in the clinic space starts to shape up as well as the price points that we accommodate with respect to our services through our clinics. Medicare, chain of pharmacies A chain of 50 pharmacies and the acquisition price being ZAR282,000,000. We also have a networking capital guarantee in place that ensures that the metrics That all the net working capital metrics that we take when we do take the business aligned with ourselves, that's been with the competition authorities for some time now.
And as of today, it's 106 business day into the 120 days service standard period for a larger mergers. It's quite a complex transaction. So we do anticipate potentially that it goes beyond 120 days with 34 overlapping markets. But we are positive that we will receive a good outcome there and start to synergize Medicare and give us access to those more convenient locations. Kylo, which I spoke about previously, The share purchase agreements have been signed, and that's been filed with the competition's authorities as a large merger.
The transaction price is dependent on the Performance hurdles that we've put in place. As I said previously, we see this market or this industry as an excellent insurance opportunity. And obviously, we're seeing significant growth both at a revenue level and a PBT level of that asset. And the transaction or the nature or characteristics of the transaction had to accommodate that. If we move into the metrics of some of the transactions, just to give a sense of the size of revenue contribution and profitability contribution and where we are in unlocking Some of these synergies.
Just Baby City. So as we've said, 33 stores being added. Ivan also will mention that we'll add another 4 to 5 stores in this coming year. Revenue in FY 2021, just shy of DKK900 1,000,000 at DKK850 1,000,000 and the projected PBT for FY 'twenty two at 2%. We expect that Baby City will take a little bit longer than Medicare to The target profitability of the group, and we expect that that we anticipate that, that target profitability of both Baby City and Medicare will track towards the 6% retail segment target profitability as we unlock some of those synergies.
And then if we look at Medicare, as I've said, 50 stores in areas that we have low penetration of, high number of clinic penetrations across those 50 stores, aligned with our Primary Healthcare ambitions, revenue of DKK1.1 billion, twothree of that being dispensary driven, and that's relatively important considering some of the Margin moves that has been made in the dispensary part of our business. If you recall, we saw margin outgrowing sales growth as we've negotiated Step changes in dispensing fees with some of the schemes and projected PBT for FY 'twenty two at 2.6%. As I said, in relation to Baby City, we expect a short implementation period to achieve targeted profitability for Medicare. The synergies are just easier to extract. And in both instances, Medicare and Baby City, the immediate synergy will be to move those volumes through our supply chain CJ distribution.
If we then unpack Kayelo and HealthForce. So Kayelo, as I've said, gives us access to a diversified revenue stream And certainly, diversified margins further down in supply chain. So projected insurance revenue for FY 'twenty one, considering it's a junior end, of DKK420,000,000 and non insurance revenue of DKK126,000,000. Currents lives under management, DKK 393,000. I think that's a very important number, and it contextualizes the size of the opportunity.
So Kayelo, together with some of the other schemes, have the largest market share in the primary health care space. And we believe that market to be substantially north of 10,000,000 people, really driven by The employed uninsured market in South Africa. So outside of the 8,000,000 lives covered by traditional schemes, there's another 12,000,000 employed and uninsured people that we think are well positioned to consume a product like this, or certainly a primary health care product. And then again, Projected PBT at the end of FY 'twenty one at 19%. Just importantly on Kayelo and again supporting some of the growth ambitions we see with the assets, so 3 year CAGR product revenue growth of 30%.
That you see across The portfolio of health assets that they have, so a strong gap product, strong primary health care insurance product, Smaller occupational health clinics and then employee wellness. And what has gotten a lot of traction recently is the Ask Nelson psychosocial well-being platform, Which is really the entry point in terms of sale into corporates for the Caelo business. And as a function of COVID, there's been lots of traction and lots of usage from the customer base of the Arsenelson psychosocial product. Importantly, we not only see the primary health care market as an attractive But as benefits reduce in the scheme space and as consumers remain under pressure, we do note When compared to other markets around the world, that the total GAAP market penetration in South Africa is relatively low at 16% of scheme policies. And then as I said, significant opportunity with employed uninsured people in South Africa.
If we move over to the right hand side, HealthForce. HealthForce, a relatively new business. Again, a piece of technology that underpins our primary health care strategy. Although new, it's facilitated over 1,000,000 nurse led consults since inception. Its clinic penetration extends beyond our 336 into 433 clinic rooms.
And As we see it, we see HealthForce and the ability to give access to virtual care, an important tool for independence. And in FY 'twenty one, it's facilitated 24,693 VideoMed consults through the doctor network that it manages and owns. In terms of the solution itself, it needs to facilitate core clinic processes, which it has done. And as I said, what we measure as a metric is the nurse doctor pass through rate, which is at 6%. And that drives a lower cost of care.
And then of course, we have ambitions as a function of funding it, ensuring that the technology road map is in place to advance our ambitions around Primary Healthcare. I'm now going to hand over to Christopher, who's going to take us through our Wholesale Trading performance.
Thank you, Roy. Good afternoon, ladies and gentlemen. I know we're getting to the end of the results, but I'll ask that you bear with me as I share some exciting numbers with you. Roy did also challenge us by saying that As our results improve, we'll move up the slide deck. So let's see where we end up at SEK 18.22.
If you'll now please turn to Slide number 37, we're going to discuss external wholesale revenue with you. If you look at the slide, you'll see that external revenue growth was at 31.2 percent, and this was achieved during challenging times of last year. The Kwanets consolidation into the Western Cape DC, which started in September 2020, has now been completed. Kwinnet sales have now been included into the TLC and Independent Customer Group reports and is no longer reported on separately. The positive impact of the consolidation can be seen through the increased independent sales volumes in the Cape Town DC as well as a reduction in certain operational costs.
This will serve to drive increased profitability in the Western Cape DC going forward. TLC stores grew from 104 to 122 as at year end. Currently, we add a number of 131 TLC stores. TLC customer revenue grew by 37.1%. This once again reemphasizes the success and feasibility of the business model.
As far as the corporate TLC model is concerned, we currently own 3 corporate TLC stores. The 3 stores are profitable and they're running smoothly. Since these are group owned stores, their revenue numbers are not included in the TLC revenue numbers reported above. Fanamix, our in house accounting service business is involved in the accounting functions for the TLC corporate stores. The independent pharmacy support grew by a nice 27.7%.
Our sustained focus on service levels during this last challenging financial year contributed to the success. If you now please turn to Slide 38, Expense efficiencies. Compared to the revenue growth of 16.6%, a well contained expense growth of only 1 is great to see. This impressive expense control is mainly due to a sustained focus on efficiencies and synergies within the distribution environment. The payroll growth was contained at 7% due to a change in shift patterns, leading to reduced overtime.
Motor Vehicle expenses declined by 0.8% due to the following. Firstly, we had cancellation of certain external vehicle rentals And then secondly, the signature of a national diesel supply contract with favorable rebates. Computer expenses declined by 22% due to better negotiated SAP license fees and a reduction in external IT consulting. The repairs and maintenance decline of 14.9 percent was mainly attributed to renegotiations and cancellations of certain maintenance contracts. There was an amount of ZAR 16,300,000 related to strike costs in the prior year, which were not incurred in the current year.
Included in the 1% expense growth is an increase of 37.6% in courier costs. This was due to many suppliers' inability to deliver to our regional DCs as they were affected by COVID. They therefore only delivered to our Central Midrand DC. This meant that we had to distribute large volumes of goods via our 3rd party courier from our Central DC to our regional stores. This is now normalizing again.
It has however reiterated the importance of effective stock distribution and selection into our regional DCs. If we turn the page to Slide 39, we depict 2 graphs there, which shows the relation to in volume increase in pallets and in units. The graph on the right shows our pallet growth. The number of pallets we distributed increased by 17% for the year. This is very much in line with sales growth.
The graph on the left shows our unit growth. The number of units dispatched increased by 21% for the year. Therefore, the unit growth is 23.5% higher than the pallet growth. This means that we have achieved an increased fill rate with a reduction in packaging cost. If we move on to Slide 40, we'll have a look at warehouse efficiency gains.
The block in the left hand bottom corner shows an increase of 21.2% in warehouse activity efficiency. This speaks to the previous slide and confirms the fact that we were able to improve output volumes with better fill rates, which led to an increased number of units shipped per pallet. The graph highlights 3 areas where we were able to improve on. We achieved a 6.5% reduction in order queue time. This is the time it takes from receiving an order until we start processing it.
We reduced the order to outbound time by 5.1%. This is the actual time it takes to pick, pack and check an order. Outbound to staging time reduced by 4.8%. This is the time it takes to palletize stock and prepare to load it. This led to a total time efficiency gain of 16.4%.
This is in line with revenue growth and definitely contributed to the fact that we were able to increase output by 17% with expense growth of only 1%. So what contributed to these improved efficiencies? Let's have a look at the few of the main insights. 1st, Supply Chain Analytics Enablement. In 2020, we started a journey to increase visibility through analytics across our supply chain.
June 2020 saw the completion of our supply chain data warehouse. The data enabled us to gain insights into the various warehouse processes on a granular level as shown above. With the use of big data techniques and technologies, we have established advanced analytics to scrutinize our supply chain processes. Secondly, data driven improvement projects. The abundance of information stemming from our data analytics project presented opportunities to launch projects to correct process inefficiencies and increase throughput.
The resulting analytics highlighted low hanging fruit as well as nuanced improvements that required creative solutions. All of these led to improved operational efficiencies. 4th point, resource schedule optimization. 1 of the operational efficiency improvements came in the form of optimized staff and resource shift scheduling. Reduction in overtime waste and creative schedule enhancements resulted from intentional focus and a change in our approach.
The first point, F and R store order balancing. In line with our retail strategy around the implementation of F and R, The importance of optimizing the demand curve from stores against our warehouses presented a welcome challenge for the newly formed continuous improvement team. The outcome was a model that balances store orders and group's order output to optimize efficiency in servicing our stores on time. The smooth influx of orders allows accurate planning of resource requirements in the DCs. I'm happy to say that we have also introduced our first robot Known as RPA, which stands for robotic process automation.
During our journey to introduce efficiencies into the supply chain, The teams identified business critical processes that were dependent on user intervention, but constrained by the availability of resources. The robot was introduced to handle these tasks with positive outcomes on consistency and no downtime during shift changes, tee times, Etcetera. This robot has neither once complained either. If we turn to Slide 41, we'll touch on TLC, the Local Choice. We have used the same historical image to show the input and output of Local Choice franchise.
All the points below the surface around the roots refer to the business support functions that the franchisor uses to impact the franchise stores. The branches and leafs are the output that the franchisors have achieved during the financial year. I will mention some of these highlights. The annual retail turnover of the group was ZAR2.18 billion. The average store size of the franchise is currently sitting at 256 At the end at year end, we had 122 Local Choice pharmacies.
We currently, as mentioned earlier, sitting at 131 stores. 93 of these pharmacies have clinics. To date, 33 of these clinics have VideoMed functionality. The franchise is now 11 years old and growing. We're excited about our 1st franchise pharmacy in the Eastern Cape.
This means that we are now represented in 9 out of the 9 provinces in South Africa. The average dispensary versus front shop sales split is currently at 65% dispensary versus 35% front shop sales. This is a better split than the industry norm for independence of 75% versus 25%. This can be attributed to a better range of products and better marketing focus. I will now hand back to Roy.
Thanks, Chris. And myself and Chris will quickly run through The impact of COVID on our Retail and Wholesale segments. If we look at our Retail segment, and this is a bar graph that we've depicted at half year as well, evident to see the substantial change in trading patterns as we move through the different levels of lockdown. As we mentioned in the first half, our lost opportunity sales across level 5 and 4 specifically related to The inability to sell some of the non essential categories, predominantly driven by beauty products, was around ZAR200 1,000,000. And then as we moved into Level 3, 2 and Level 1 pre Christmas trade, we started to see an improvement.
And we will talk to that in a later slide, which was driven by our mall stores. And then as we move post Christmas into Level 3, Strong sales growth of 12.9 percent with like for like at 6.4% and that's continued post year end. Important point to make, That 10.4% excludes Baby City, so we're really looking at the retail impact of the Dis Chem brand.
If We now move on to Slide 44. All the bars on the graph up to level 32 are the same as what was reported at half year. So just to reiterate, We saw exceptional growth in the pre lockdown phase and into Level 5. As consumers were restricted to move around, They were confined to their neighborhoods and the independent pharmacies benefited from that. Level 4 saw a slowdown in growth as people had bought in the pre lockdown or stockpiled in the pre lockdown in Level 5 levels.
In Level 32, there was a slow growth again. So if we now move into the level 1, if we draw our attention to the figures represented by level 1, we can see that there was impressive internal and external sales growth. Similarly, in Level 3 and 2, there was even stronger growth in both internal and external sales. This can be attributed to consumer piling during the 2nd COVID-nineteen wave. Post year end growth is at 8%.
This growth is still seen as When considering the fact that the comparative period, which was influenced by pre lockdown panic buying, had shown exceptional growth. The movement of these wholesale graphs display the resilient nature of our industry.
If we look at our trading across malls and convenience centers, and as I mentioned in the first slide when we spoke About the impact of COVID across our retail business. We were highly impacted in the mall stores as we traded across the different levels of lockdown. So if you look at the top graph, which shows the sales growth, the bottom graph showing the like for like growth, our mall stores were heavily compromised in Level 5, decreasing by 38.1%. And then you can see a linear trend to improve levels of 9.2% growth in level 3, which was post Christmas trade just prior to year end. And then interestingly enough, and Ivan talks to normalized consumer behaviors being indicated, you can see that as a function of malls having such a poor March, their growth now represents 17.5% And really supportive of the 10.4% growth that we're seeing previously.
Convenience Centers experienced very high sales growth Across each of those different levels, again, a function of access and a function of convenience and really a function of being able to service Customers outside of the mall areas with quick access to product. And then post year end, That has reduced slightly to 6.3%. But again, that number being very much influenced by a very, very high base, which saw the support of panic buying across Level 5. The like for like sales growth number is very depictive of the sales growth number and really mirrors that. And again, you see the same trends across each of the levels.
But again, importantly, we're starting to see some normalized trading patterns indicative of both the sales growth in our mall stores and the like for like growth in our mall stores. If we move to updates and outlook, I will provide 2 quick updates before Arvind finalizes the presentation with the outlook. The first update is around the vaccine rollout and how we're supporting the state in terms of facilitating or vaccinating as many people as possible. We've broken it down into 3 stages. Stage 1, we opened our first vaccination site at to Midrand earlier on this week, so on 17th May.
The focus was over was vaccinating over 60s and our own health care workers in line with the mandate provided to us by the National Department of Health. We have through the B4 SA work stream, which is effectively coordinating The services of the private sector, we have explained that we would be deploying an additional 11 sites Incentives where the group has retail presence, these sites will be opening from the 24th May across the 5 provinces. And when combined, we have the ability to administer 7,000 Pfizer vaccines per day. I think important to note that Pfizer vaccine comes with logistics complications. And as it stands, we have chosen to use our dedicated sites to facilitate that as efficiently as possible.
Stage 2 will allow us to bring on an additional 21 dedicated sites to take both the Pfizer and Johnson and Johnson vaccine. And once those are added, we'll be able to add an additional 12,000 vaccines per day. So from a capacity perspective across the 32 sites Across Stage 12, we think we can add around 19,000 vaccines per day or contribute 19,000 vaccines a day to the vaccination program that's currently underway. Stage 3, which will use our clinical infrastructure And will be limited to J and J vaccines will commence when the J and J vaccine is available. And again, we can add to the 19,000 capacity of our dedicated sites by vaccinating 7,500 customers or patients per day.
So On a combined basis, at full capacity, provided that stock is available, we'll be able to contribute to the Vaccination program by vaccinating 800,000 people a month. In terms of an additional update just around related parties. As we said at half year, we've now very far down the road with a process To decide on how we handle the warehouses being the KZN, the Cape Town warehouse and the Delmas warehouse that was Previously, I'm not owned by the group. This slide just depicts the process that we have started and have concluded. So we engaged with an independent third party consultant, very much so to advise on market related leases and taking into account The four elements that are listed on the slide, so the cost of similar facilities, the strategic nature of the asset, The inclusion of fixed assets being immovable properties and obviously, the age and location of these properties in their relative geographies.
We ran a closed tender process based on the following proposed lease terms, which was also benchmarked against the market. So a 15 year term escalation at 6% with reversions in year 6 and 11, those reversions being at 5% And then a triple net lease, which suits the manner in which we manage these buildings. The bidders were invited to make an offer, And we received very credible offers from property investors. The best deals for those three properties depicted in the slide above. And we are now considering a situation where we potentially acquire the properties into the group.
But considering they would be depicted as a small related transaction, we are going through the process to get the appropriate JSE regulatory approval. We do anticipate that we'll land on an answer and communicate with the market relatively shortly. I'm now going to hand over to Ivan to conclude with the outlook.
We expect the 3rd COVID-nineteen wave will continue to put pressure on our margins, the economy and consumers. Our dedicated team will continue to deliver value and exceptional service that our customers and patients have come to expect from us. As consumer shopping patterns normalize, indications are that the market shares are returning to pre lockdown levels with recovery and gains seen across all categories. We have secured 17 new DISCIM stores for the 2022 financial year with 5 more currently under negotiation. Our wholesale business performed contributing positively to Group Profitability.
Our focus on operational efficiencies, cost containment and service levels, coupled with increased support from TLC franchises and independent pharmacies, will continue to drive wholesale profitability going forward. At the time of releasing interim results, we announced and provided updates on 4 acquisitions. Taken together, these strategic transactions account for close to ZAR1 1,000,000,000 of investment. With Maybe now on the Group's common technology platform, we expect to soon start realizing the planned synergistic benefits. The second acquisition is a majority share in HealthForce, which was effective on 1 March 2021.
HealthForce offers clinic management software that, amongst other system capabilities, sets up clinic nurses as the low cost entry point into the healthcare system. The technology also includes a telemedicine capability, which has gained good traction since introduction into our clinics 18 months ago. Effective on December 20 20, the solution has been rolled out to all 336 as to which it can advance its ambitions to be at the forefront of innovation in the delivery of care. The 3rd transaction is Medicare, a Healthcare and Pharmacy Group. Most of the Medicare stores are located in convenience centers and geographies where DISCAM is is underrepresented, giving the group access to new markets.
The transaction will add 50 stores to our network, giving us an increased share of the dispensary market where Distim is already the best in class dispensary brand. This acquisition will first track our for growth by about 2 years. The 4th transaction is Keyera, in which we have taken a 25% interest, which presents the group with an exciting opportunity to vertically integrate into the healthcare value chain. Keyera Holdings houses a complementary portfolio of health assets, including benefit reached GAAP and primary health insurance products, occupational health clinics as well as a psychological well-being platform. The strategic investment in Kielo presents Tischem with diversified revenue streams at margins higher than those in the core retail business.
It also provides access to segments of the population who have historically not been covered by private healthcare. With 12,400,000 employed uninsured people in South Africa, the need for affordable and quality primary health insurance is vast. Derskim and Cayela are both committed to playing leading roles in the access to affordable and quality private primary health care. Both the Medicare and Kyola transactions are with the competition authorities and we look forward to their approval. The pandemic has not derailed our growth strategy.
We are excited about the synergistic characteristics of all these acquisitions, Notwithstanding the pressure that the pandemic has placed on the entire South African population, we will continue to and our store network to offer our valued customers the unrivaled shopping experience, range and value that they have come to expect. Thank you for listening.