Home » Stocks » Shoe Carnival

Shoe Carnival, Inc. (SCVL)

Stock Price: $24.25 USD -0.68 (-2.73%)
Updated Aug 6, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 341.70M
Revenue (ttm) 930.24M
Net Income (ttm) 12.85M
Shares Out 14.09M
EPS (ttm) 0.89
PE Ratio 27.25
Forward PE 69.93
Dividend $0.36
Dividend Yield 1.48%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 6, 2020
Last Price $24.25
Previous Close $24.93
Change ($) -0.68
Change (%) -2.73%
Day's Open 24.87
Day's Range 23.91 - 24.87
Day's Volume 233,536
52-Week Range 12.56 - 40.00

More Stats

Market Cap 341.70M
Enterprise Value 562.59M
Earnings Date (est) Aug 26, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Apr 3, 2020
Shares Outstanding 14.09M
Float 8.54M
EPS (basic) 0.86
EPS (diluted) 0.89
FCF / Share 1.49
Dividend $0.36
Dividend Yield 1.48%
Earnings Yield 3.67%
FCF Yield 6.12%
Payout Ratio 39.50%
Shares Short 2.48M
Short Ratio 17.56
Short % of Float 27.84%
Beta 1.26
PE Ratio 27.25
Forward PE 69.93
P/FCF Ratio 16.35
PS Ratio 0.37
PB Ratio 1.24
Revenue 930.24M
Operating Income 15.34M
Net Income 12.85M
Free Cash Flow 20.90M
Net Cash -220.89M
Net Cash / Share -15.68
Gross Margin 33.53%
Operating Margin 1.65%
Profit Margin 1.40%
FCF Margin 2.25%
ROA 1.82%
ROE 4.50%
ROIC 2.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$38.00*
(56.70% upside)
Low
35.0
Current: $24.25
High
42.0
Target: 38.00
*Average 12-month price target from 4 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue1,0371,0301,0191,001984940885855763739
Revenue Growth0.67%1.03%1.8%1.74%4.66%6.26%3.48%12.13%3.16%-
Gross Profit312309296289291274259257225222
Operating Income54.2149.7637.7037.9146.6341.8543.6748.4942.1442.39
Net Income42.9138.1418.9323.5228.7725.5326.8729.3426.3826.82
Shares Outstanding14.4315.1116.2218.0219.4219.7819.9319.9119.5219.09
Earnings Per Share2.922.451.151.281.451.271.321.431.311.37
EPS Growth19.18%113.04%-10.16%-11.72%14.17%-3.79%-7.69%9.16%-4.38%-
Dividend Per Share0.340.320.300.280.260.240.241.15--
Dividend Growth6.35%6.78%7.27%7.84%6.25%0%-79.13%---
Operating Cash Flow66.9574.1440.3563.7958.5657.6538.6225.8530.8829.42
Capital Expenditures-18.50-7.41-19.65-21.83-27.90-32.71-30.97-25.98-21.26-14.10
Free Cash Flow48.4566.7320.7041.9630.6524.957.65-0.139.6215.32
Cash & Equivalents61.9067.0248.2562.9468.8161.3848.2545.7670.6060.19
Total Debt237---------
Net Cash / Debt-17567.0248.2562.9468.8161.3848.2545.7670.6060.19
Assets628418416458481465437407387345
Liabilities33111410814014113412011510390.80
Book Value297304307319340331317292284254
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Shoe Carnival, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 2,200
CEO Clifton E. Sifford

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol SCVL
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Apparel Retail
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: SCVL
IPO Date March 16, 1993

Description

Shoe Carnival, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a family footwear retailer in the United States. The company offers various dress, casual, and athletic footwear products for men, women, and children; and accessories, such as socks, belts, shoe care items, handbags, sport bags, backpacks, and wallets. As of February 1, 2020, it operated 392 stores in 35 states and Puerto Rico. The company also sells its products through online shopping at shoecarnival.com. Shoe Carnival, Inc. was founded in 1978 and is based in Evansville, Indiana.