Home » Stocks » Shaw Communications

Shaw Communications Inc. (SJR)

Stock Price: $18.52 USD -0.14 (-0.75%)
Updated Aug 7, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 9.50B
Revenue (ttm) 4.02B
Net Income (ttm) 549.62M
Shares Out 490.52M
EPS (ttm) 0.07
PE Ratio 264.57
Forward PE 18.38
Dividend $0.87
Dividend Yield 4.70%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 7, 2020
Last Price $18.52
Previous Close $18.66
Change ($) -0.14
Change (%) -0.75%
Day's Open 18.66
Day's Range 18.42 - 18.66
Day's Volume 404,687
52-Week Range 12.20 - 20.90

More Stats

Market Cap 9.50B
Enterprise Value 12.43B
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date Jul 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 490.52M
Float 490.17M
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) 0.07
FCF / Share 0.71
Dividend $0.87
Dividend Yield 4.70%
Earnings Yield 0.38%
FCF Yield 3.77%
Payout Ratio 96.00%
Shares Short 1.40M
Short Ratio 2.79
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 0.50
PE Ratio 264.57
Forward PE 18.38
P/FCF Ratio 26.54
PS Ratio 2.37
PB Ratio 2.04
Revenue 4.02B
Operating Income 845.86M
Net Income 549.62M
Free Cash Flow 357.89M
Net Cash -2.93B
Net Cash / Share -5.72
Gross Margin 100.00%
Operating Margin 21.07%
Profit Margin 13.70%
FCF Margin 8.91%
ROA 4.66%
ROE 10.89%
ROIC 12.70%
Key stats in USD, based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (12)

Buy 8
Overweight 1
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$20.94*
(13.07% upside)
Low
18.5
Current: $18.52
High
24.0
Target: 20.94
*Average 12-month USD price target from 11 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions CAD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue5,3405,1894,8824,5184,4865,2415,1424,9984,7413,718
Revenue Growth2.91%6.29%8.06%0.71%-14.41%1.93%2.88%5.42%27.53%-
Gross Profit5,3405,1894,8824,5184,4865,2415,1424,9984,7413,718
Operating Income1,1255869991,0941,1131,4391,3661,3191,2251,104
Net Income73139.00557487666857746728451533
Shares Outstanding507497486474462453444438433430
Earnings Per Share1.410.051.712.511.791.841.631.611.021.23
EPS Growth2720%-97.08%-31.87%40.22%-2.72%12.88%1.24%57.84%-17.07%-
Dividend Per Share1.020.930.900.890.950.990.990.940.900.84
Dividend Growth9.46%3.79%0.22%-5.7%-3.76%-0.61%5.88%4.12%7.41%-
Operating Cash Flow1,5681,3531,5021,6631,5411,7401,3691,3171,2411,459
Capital Expenditures-1,092-1,161-1,072-940-969-1,011-533-899-798-773
Free Cash Flow476192430723572729836418443686
Cash & Equivalents1,446384507405398637425427445284
Total Debt5,3484,3514,3005,6125,6694,6904,8665,2635,2573,990
Net Cash / Debt-3,902-3,967-3,793-5,207-5,271-4,053-4,441-4,836-4,812-3,706
Assets15,64614,43114,41715,38214,74613,25012,73212,72212,58810,314
Liabilities9,3618,4618,2239,6849,6978,3138,3198,6888,9107,309
Book Value6,2825,9696,1935,6974,8124,7024,1823,7533,4063,005
Numbers in millions CAD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Shaw Communications Inc.
Country Canada
CEO Bradley S. Shaw

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol SJR
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Communication Services
Industry Telecom Services
Unique Identifier NYSE: SJR

Description

Shaw Communications Inc. operates as a connectivity company in North America. The company operates through Wireline and Wireless segments. The Wireline segment provides broadband Internet, Shaw Go Wi-Fi, video, and digital phone services to residential customers; and Internet, data, Wi-Fi, digital phone, and video services to business customers. The Wireless segment provides wireless voice and data communications services. The company was formerly known as Shaw Cablesystems Ltd. and changed its name to Shaw Communications Inc. in May 1993. Shaw Communications Inc. was founded in 1966 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.