Sagar Cements Statistics
Total Valuation
Sagar Cements has a market cap or net worth of INR 17.27 billion. The enterprise value is 36.38 billion.
| Market Cap | 17.27B |
| Enterprise Value | 36.38B |
Important Dates
The last earnings date was Friday, October 30, 2026.
| Earnings Date | Oct 30, 2026 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | n/a |
Share Statistics
| Current Share Class | 130.71M |
| Shares Outstanding | n/a |
| Shares Change (YoY) | -20.93% |
| Shares Change (QoQ) | +3.35% |
| Owned by Insiders (%) | 34.48% |
| Owned by Institutions (%) | 9.08% |
| Float | 27.52M |
Valuation Ratios
| PE Ratio | n/a |
| Forward PE | n/a |
| PS Ratio | 0.61 |
| PB Ratio | 0.95 |
| P/TBV Ratio | 1.12 |
| P/FCF Ratio | n/a |
| P/OCF Ratio | 5.31 |
| PEG Ratio | n/a |
Enterprise Valuation
| EV / Earnings | n/a |
| EV / Sales | 1.29 |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.48 |
| EV / EBIT | n/a |
| EV / FCF | n/a |
Financial Position
The company has a current ratio of 0.59, with a Debt / Equity ratio of 0.99.
| Current Ratio | 0.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.26 |
| Debt / Equity | 0.99 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 7.61 |
| Debt / FCF | n/a |
| Interest Coverage | -0.08 |
Financial Efficiency
Return on equity (ROE) is -2.47% and return on invested capital (ROIC) is -0.40%.
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -2.47% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | -0.20% |
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | -0.40% |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | -0.42% |
| Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) | 7.40% |
| Revenue Per Employee | 23.08M |
| Profits Per Employee | -305,385 |
| Employee Count | 1,207 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.62 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.26 |
Taxes
| Income Tax | -1.62B |
| Effective Tax Rate | n/a |
Stock Price Statistics
The stock price has decreased by -41.45% in the last 52 weeks. The beta is 0.45, so Sagar Cements's price volatility has been lower than the market average.
| Beta (5Y) | 0.45 |
| 52-Week Price Change | -41.45% |
| 50-Day Moving Average | 145.23 |
| 200-Day Moving Average | 171.93 |
| Relative Strength Index (RSI) | 43.29 |
| Average Volume (20 Days) | 43,251 |
Short Selling Information
| Short Interest | n/a |
| Short Previous Month | n/a |
| Short % of Shares Out | n/a |
| Short % of Float | n/a |
| Short Ratio (days to cover) | n/a |
Income Statement
In the last 12 months, Sagar Cements had revenue of INR 27.85 billion and -368.60 million in losses. Loss per share was -3.28.
| Revenue | 27.85B |
| Gross Profit | 12.40B |
| Operating Income | -140.10M |
| Pretax Income | -2.06B |
| Net Income | -368.60M |
| EBITDA | 2.32B |
| EBIT | -140.10M |
| Loss Per Share | -3.28 |
Balance Sheet
The company has 137.10 million in cash and 17.70 billion in debt, with a net cash position of -17.56 billion.
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 137.10M |
| Total Debt | 17.70B |
| Net Cash | -17.56B |
| Net Cash Per Share | n/a |
| Equity (Book Value) | 17.81B |
| Book Value Per Share | 146.37 |
| Working Capital | -5.04B |
Cash Flow
In the last 12 months, operating cash flow was 3.18 billion and capital expenditures -3.95 billion, giving a free cash flow of -769.00 million.
| Operating Cash Flow | 3.18B |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.95B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.46B |
| Net Borrowing | 1.08B |
| Free Cash Flow | -769.00M |
| FCF Per Share | n/a |
Margins
Gross margin is 44.51%, with operating and profit margins of -0.50% and -1.32%.
| Gross Margin | 44.51% |
| Operating Margin | -0.50% |
| Pretax Margin | -7.39% |
| Profit Margin | -1.32% |
| EBITDA Margin | 8.35% |
| EBIT Margin | -0.50% |
| FCF Margin | n/a |
Dividends & Yields
Sagar Cements does not appear to pay any dividends at this time.
| Dividend Per Share | n/a |
| Dividend Yield | n/a |
| Dividend Growth (YoY) | n/a |
| Years of Dividend Growth | n/a |
| Payout Ratio | n/a |
| FCF Payout Ratio | n/a |
| Buyback Yield | 20.93% |
| Shareholder Yield | 20.93% |
| Earnings Yield | -2.46% |
| FCF Yield | -4.56% |
Fair Value
There are several formulas that can be used to estimate the intrinsic value of a stock.
| Lynch Fair Value | n/a |
| Lynch Upside | n/a |
| Graham Number | n/a |
| Graham Upside | n/a |
Analyst Forecast
The average price target for Sagar Cements is 184.00, which is 38.35% higher than the current price. The consensus rating is "Buy".
| Price Target | 184.00 |
| Price Target Difference | 38.35% |
| Analyst Consensus | Buy |
| Analyst Count | 6 |
| Revenue Growth Forecast (3Y) | 10.93% |
| EPS Growth Forecast (3Y) | n/a |
Stock Splits
The last stock split was on August 17, 2021. It was a forward split with a ratio of 5.
| Last Split Date | Aug 17, 2021 |
| Split Type | Forward |
| Split Ratio | 5 |
Scores
| Altman Z-Score | n/a |
| Piotroski F-Score | 4 |