Tenaz Energy Statistics
Total Valuation
Tenaz Energy has a market cap or net worth of CAD 2.26 billion. The enterprise value is 2.54 billion.
| Market Cap | 2.26B |
| Enterprise Value | 2.54B |
Important Dates
The next estimated earnings date is Friday, November 6, 2026.
| Earnings Date | Nov 6, 2026 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | n/a |
Share Statistics
Tenaz Energy has 33.08 million shares outstanding. The number of shares has increased by 9.59% in one year.
| Current Share Class | 33.08M |
| Shares Outstanding | 33.08M |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +9.59% |
| Shares Change (QoQ) | +8.37% |
| Owned by Insiders (%) | 14.67% |
| Owned by Institutions (%) | 8.37% |
| Float | 28.23M |
Valuation Ratios
The trailing PE ratio is 19.37 and the forward PE ratio is 23.03.
| PE Ratio | 19.37 |
| Forward PE | 23.03 |
| PS Ratio | 4.54 |
| PB Ratio | 5.42 |
| P/TBV Ratio | 5.42 |
| P/FCF Ratio | n/a |
| P/OCF Ratio | 12.86 |
| PEG Ratio | n/a |
Enterprise Valuation
| EV / Earnings | 23.03 |
| EV / Sales | 5.11 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.35 |
| EV / EBIT | n/a |
| EV / FCF | n/a |
Financial Position
The company has a current ratio of 0.89, with a Debt / Equity ratio of 1.00.
| Current Ratio | 0.89 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.82 |
| Debt / Equity | 1.00 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.09 |
| Debt / FCF | -1.00 |
| Interest Coverage | -0.30 |
Financial Efficiency
Return on equity (ROE) is 31.46% and return on invested capital (ROIC) is -1.34%.
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 31.46% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | -0.23% |
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | -1.34% |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | -0.39% |
| Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) | 9.72% |
| Revenue Per Employee | 1.64M |
| Profits Per Employee | 362,724 |
| Employee Count | 304 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.20 |
| Inventory Turnover | n/a |
Taxes
| Income Tax | -89.33M |
| Effective Tax Rate | n/a |
Stock Price Statistics
The stock price has increased by +155.06% in the last 52 weeks. The beta is 1.12, so Tenaz Energy's price volatility has been higher than the market average.
| Beta (5Y) | 1.12 |
| 52-Week Price Change | +155.06% |
| 50-Day Moving Average | 63.77 |
| 200-Day Moving Average | 53.38 |
| Relative Strength Index (RSI) | 55.59 |
| Average Volume (20 Days) | 182,168 |
Short Selling Information
| Short Interest | n/a |
| Short Previous Month | n/a |
| Short % of Shares Out | n/a |
| Short % of Float | n/a |
| Short Ratio (days to cover) | n/a |
Income Statement
In the last 12 months, Tenaz Energy had revenue of CAD 497.28 million and earned 110.27 million in profits. Earnings per share was 3.52.
| Revenue | 497.28M |
| Gross Profit | 307.00M |
| Operating Income | -9.24M |
| Pretax Income | 20.94M |
| Net Income | 110.27M |
| EBITDA | 199.52M |
| EBIT | -9.24M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | 3.52 |
Balance Sheet
The company has 136.65 million in cash and 417.43 million in debt, with a net cash position of -280.78 million or -8.49 per share.
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 136.65M |
| Total Debt | 417.43M |
| Net Cash | -280.78M |
| Net Cash Per Share | -8.49 |
| Equity (Book Value) | 416.78M |
| Book Value Per Share | 12.57 |
| Working Capital | -39.76M |
Cash Flow
In the last 12 months, operating cash flow was 175.61 million and capital expenditures -594.54 million, giving a free cash flow of -418.93 million.
| Operating Cash Flow | 175.61M |
| Capital Expenditures | -594.54M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 208.75M |
| Net Borrowing | 242.92M |
| Free Cash Flow | -418.93M |
| FCF Per Share | -12.66 |
Margins
Gross margin is 61.74%, with operating and profit margins of -1.86% and 22.17%.
| Gross Margin | 61.74% |
| Operating Margin | -1.86% |
| Pretax Margin | 4.21% |
| Profit Margin | 22.17% |
| EBITDA Margin | 40.12% |
| EBIT Margin | -1.86% |
| FCF Margin | n/a |
Dividends & Yields
Tenaz Energy does not appear to pay any dividends at this time.
| Dividend Per Share | n/a |
| Dividend Yield | n/a |
| Dividend Growth (YoY) | n/a |
| Years of Dividend Growth | n/a |
| Payout Ratio | n/a |
| FCF Payout Ratio | n/a |
| Buyback Yield | -9.59% |
| Shareholder Yield | -9.59% |
| Earnings Yield | 4.88% |
| FCF Yield | -18.55% |
Fair Value
There are several formulas that can be used to estimate the intrinsic value of a stock.
| Lynch Fair Value | |
| Lynch Upside | |
| Graham Number | |
| Graham Upside |
Analyst Forecast
The average price target for Tenaz Energy is 83.13, which is 21.75% higher than the current price. The consensus rating is "Strong Buy".
| Price Target | 83.13 |
| Price Target Difference | 21.75% |
| Analyst Consensus | Strong Buy |
| Analyst Count | 8 |
| Revenue Growth Forecast (3Y) | 73.97% |
| EPS Growth Forecast (3Y) | n/a |
Stock Splits
The last stock split was on December 23, 2021. It was a reverse split with a ratio of 0.1.
| Last Split Date | Dec 23, 2021 |
| Split Type | Reverse |
| Split Ratio | 0.1 |
Scores
Tenaz Energy has an Altman Z-Score of 0.61 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5. A Z-score under 3 suggests an increased risk of bankruptcy.
| Altman Z-Score | 0.61 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 |