Home » Stocks » Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR)

Stock Price: $40.23 USD -0.79 (-1.93%)
Updated Aug 7, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $40.25 +0.02 (0.05%) Aug 7, 7:57 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 4.12B
Revenue (ttm) 123.65M
Net Income (ttm) -24.42M
Shares Out 102.29M
EPS (ttm) -0.25
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 46.95
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 7, 2020
Last Price $40.23
Previous Close $41.02
Change ($) -0.79
Change (%) -1.93%
Day's Open 41.50
Day's Range 39.56 - 42.00
Day's Volume 921,836
52-Week Range 19.51 - 73.72

More Stats

Market Cap 4.12B
Enterprise Value 3.85B
Earnings Date (est) Dec 15, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 102.29M
Float 99.71M
EPS (basic) -0.24
EPS (diluted) -0.25
FCF / Share -0.87
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 9.99M
Short Ratio 8.16
Short % of Float 13.98%
Beta 1.76
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 46.95
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 33.28
PB Ratio 8.87
Revenue 123.65M
Operating Income -33.40M
Net Income -24.42M
Free Cash Flow -88.63M
Net Cash 265.66M
Net Cash / Share 2.60
Gross Margin 136.51%
Operating Margin -27.01%
Profit Margin -19.70%
FCF Margin -71.68%
ROA -4.68%
ROE -6.80%
ROIC -21.80%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (9)

Buy 6
Overweight 1
Hold 2
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$62.11*
(54.39% upside)
Low
29.0
Current: $40.23
High
81.0
Target: 62.11
*Average 12-month price target from 9 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue16916.1431.410.160.380.180.290.150.30-
Revenue Growth945.67%-48.6%19736.49%-58.55%118.29%-39.71%97.63%-50.4%--
Gross Profit16916.1431.410.160.380.180.290.150.30-
Operating Income61.19-55.94-37.00-87.61-94.08-50.90-23.17-21.09-9.83-5.83
Net Income67.97-54.45-34.38-81.72-91.94-58.63-31.14-21.13-3.13-5.77
Shares Outstanding93.8683.6473.9061.0557.3646.9324.0011.137.186.43
Earnings Per Share0.69-0.65-0.47-1.34-1.60-1.25-1.30-1.90-0.44-0.90
Operating Cash Flow173-47.22-23.94-64.43-65.71-35.42-19.03-15.34-5.39-7.70
Capital Expenditures-12.00-1.42-7.92-3.86-1.97-1.71-0.21-0.19-0.01-
Free Cash Flow161-48.64-31.86-68.29-67.68-37.12-19.24-15.53-5.40-7.70
Cash & Equivalents25976.5365.6185.3798.7515428.143.488.146.85
Total Debt-2.332.532.730.761.022.302.440.610.50
Net Cash / Debt25974.2163.0782.6498.0015325.841.057.546.35
Assets35011210412813218337.3316.5315.8912.35
Liabilities10616.3723.1633.1522.6516.8311.597.723.324.28
Book Value24595.8081.4295.5811016727.5010.0112.799.05
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 134
CEO Christopher Richard Anzalone

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol ARWR
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: ARWR
IPO Date June 16, 1993

Description

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. develops medicines for the treatment of intractable diseases in the United States. The company's pipeline includes ARO-AAT, a RNA interference (RNAi) therapeutic candidate that is in Phase II clinical trial for the treatment of liver diseases associated with alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency; ARO-APOC3, which is in Phase I clinical trial to treat hypertriglyceridemia; ARO-ANG3 that is in Phase I clinical trial to reduce production of angiopoietin-like protein 3; ARO-HSD for treating liver diseases; ARO-ENaC to reduce production of the epithelial sodium channel alpha subunit in the airways of the lung; and ARO-HIF2 for the treatment of clear cell renal cell carcinoma. It is also involved in the development of JNJ-3989, a third-generation subcutaneously administered RNAi therapeutic candidate to treat chronic hepatitis B virus infection; AMG 890 to reduce production of apolipoprotein A; and ARO-AMG1 for treating undisclosed genetically-validated cardiovascular target. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. has a license and research collaboration agreement with Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. to develop RNAi therapeutics. The company was formerly known as Arrowhead Research Corporation and changed its name to Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in April 2016. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was incorporated in 1989 and is headquartered in Pasadena, California.