Home » Stocks » Aspen Group

Aspen Group Inc. (ASPU)

Stock Price: $10.02 USD -0.03 (-0.30%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $10.05 +0.03 (0.30%) Aug 12, 4:23 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 222.85M
Revenue (ttm) 49.06M
Net Income (ttm) -5.66M
Shares Out 22.24M
EPS (ttm) -0.29
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 370.37
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $10.02
Previous Close $10.05
Change ($) -0.03
Change (%) -0.30%
Day's Open 10.15
Day's Range 9.99 - 10.27
Day's Volume 143,716
52-Week Range 3.87 - 11.06

More Stats

Market Cap 222.85M
Enterprise Value 220.77M
Earnings Date (est) Sep 14, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 22.24M
Float 18.77M
EPS (basic) -0.29
EPS (diluted) -0.29
FCF / Share -0.46
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.12M
Short Ratio 4.61
Short % of Float 4.85%
Beta 0.66
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 370.37
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 4.54
PB Ratio 5.58
Revenue 49.06M
Operating Income -4.04M
Net Income -5.66M
Free Cash Flow -9.04M
Net Cash 2.09M
Net Cash / Share 0.09
Gross Margin 80.35%
Operating Margin -8.23%
Profit Margin -11.50%
FCF Margin -18.42%
ROA -4.61%
ROE -16.59%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (6)

Buy 6
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$13.50*
(34.73% upside)
Low
12.0
Current: $10.02
High
15.0
Target: 13.50
*Average 12-month price target from 6 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year202020192018201720162015201420122011
Revenue49.0634.0322.0214.258.455.233.982.682.35
Revenue Growth44.19%54.51%54.57%68.53%61.77%31.24%48.3%14.44%-
Gross Profit29.9318.0512.179.194.873.052.120.621.30
Operating Income-4.04-9.11-5.25-0.78-2.14-3.40-4.78-5.79-2.55
Net Income-5.66-9.28-7.06-1.11-2.25-4.27-5.35-6.01-2.14
Shares Outstanding19.7118.4114.2211.5610.708.415.172.941.28
Earnings Per Share-0.29-0.50-0.50-0.10-0.21-0.48-1.08-2.04-1.68
Operating Cash Flow-5.75-10.22-5.61-1.49-2.44-2.74-3.66-4.52-1.68
Capital Expenditures-3.29-2.62-1.89-0.80-0.47-0.38-0.39-0.48-1.06
Free Cash Flow-9.04-12.84-7.49-2.29-2.91-3.12-4.05-5.00-2.74
Cash & Equivalents17.919.9714.803.660.783.281.120.840.92
Total Debt15.829.702.050.051.351.893.811.050.45
Net Cash / Debt2.090.2712.753.61-0.571.39-2.69-0.210.47
Assets66.2443.2041.5910.674.515.923.583.504.01
Liabilities24.4916.747.852.832.693.325.372.702.57
Book Value41.7526.4633.737.841.812.60-1.780.80-2.03
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Aspen Group Inc.
Country United States
Employees 319
CEO Michael D. Mathews

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol ASPU
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Services
Industry Education & Training Services
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: ASPU

Description

Aspen Group, Inc., an education technology company, provides online higher education services in the United States. The company offers certificate programs; and associate, bachelor's, master's, and doctoral degree programs in a range of areas, including nursing and health sciences, business and technology, arts and sciences, education, and professional and extended studies. As of April 30, 2020, it had 11,444 degree-seeking students enrolled. The company was founded in 1987 and is based in New York, New York.