Home » Stocks » Beam Global

Beam Global, Inc. (BEEM)

Stock Price: $16.15 USD 0.35 (2.18%)
Updated Oct 23, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $16.29 +0.15 (0.90%) Oct 23, 4:31 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 107.97M
Revenue (ttm) 5.05M
Net Income (ttm) -3.78M
Shares Out 6.69M
EPS (ttm) -0.74
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 23, 2020
Last Price $16.15
Previous Close $15.80
Change ($) 0.35
Change (%) 2.18%
Day's Open 15.97
Day's Range 15.82 - 16.44
Day's Volume 170,101
52-Week Range 3.90 - 17.79

More Stats

Market Cap 107.97M
Enterprise Value 106.31M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 6.69M
Float 5.83M
EPS (basic) -0.74
EPS (diluted) -0.74
FCF / Share -0.86
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 753,947
Short Ratio 3.55
Short % of Float 12.92%
Beta 0.12
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 21.36
PB Ratio 23.49
Revenue 5.05M
Operating Income -3.79M
Net Income -3.78M
Free Cash Flow -4.50M
Net Cash 1.66M
Net Cash / Share 0.25
Gross Margin -3.04%
Operating Margin -75.02%
Profit Margin -74.70%
FCF Margin -89.13%
ROA -28.55%
ROE -62.57%
ROIC -168.00%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (3)

Buy 3
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$26.67*
(65.19% upside)
Low
25.0
Current: $16.15
High
30.0
Target: 26.67
*Average 12-month price target from 3 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue5.116.161.412.782.641.030.280.722.300.35
Revenue Growth-17.05%336.42%-49.23%5.26%155.67%267.75%-61.07%-68.66%562.88%-
Gross Profit-0.15-0.19-0.47-0.14-0.08-0.10-0.240.170.560.12
Operating Income-3.27-2.53-2.70-2.79-1.73-2.50-2.43-2.20-3.01-1.59
Net Income-3.93-3.60-3.04-2.63-1.84-3.15-2.79-2.48-2.55-2.36
Shares Outstanding4.472.892.552.252.011.701.391.110.950.78
Earnings Per Share-0.88-1.24-1.00-1.00-1.00-2.00-2.00-2.00-2.50-3.00
Operating Cash Flow-4.83-0.71-3.44-1.80-2.47-1.82-1.59-1.16-1.97-1.11
Capital Expenditures-0.030.03-0.02-0.12-0.23-0.08-0.04-0.01-0.01-0.02
Free Cash Flow-4.86-0.69-3.46-1.91-2.70-1.89-1.63-1.17-1.98-1.13
Cash & Equivalents3.910.350.560.160.201.540.400.270.470.07
Total Debt0.223.152.581.911.680.851.691.271.951.04
Net Cash / Debt3.68-2.80-2.02-1.74-1.480.70-1.29-1.00-1.48-0.98
Assets7.293.493.242.061.912.370.730.812.180.35
Liabilities1.465.973.593.443.312.963.232.864.663.90
Book Value5.82-2.48-0.35-1.39-1.41-0.58-2.51-2.05-2.48-3.56
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Beam Global, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 26
CEO Desmond Wheatley

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol BEEM
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Technology
Industry Solar
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: BEEM

Description

Beam Global, together with its subsidiary, invents, designs, engineers, manufactures, and sells solar powered products and proprietary technology solutions in the United States and internationally. The company focuses on creating renewably energized products for electric vehicle and drone charging, outdoor media and branding, and energy security. It provides electric vehicle autonomous renewable charger (EV ARC) products; transformer, stowable, and HP DC fast charging EV ARC products; media EV ARC products with advertising screen and branding/messaging; autonomous EV ARC motorcycle and bicycle chargers; ARC mobility transportation systems; and Solar Tree direct current fast charger products. The company provides its products for electric vehicle charging infrastructure; out of home advertising platforms; and energy production and disaster preparedness. The company was formerly known as Envision Solar International, Inc. and changed its name to Beam Global in September 2020. Beam Global is headquartered in San Diego, California.