Home » Stocks » BioNTech SE

BioNTech SE (BNTX)

Stock Price: $65.44 USD -2.12 (-3.14%)
Updated Jul 9, 2020 2:34 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 14.96B
Revenue (ttm) 122.01M
Net Income (ttm) -201.19M
Shares Out 226.78M
EPS (ttm) n/a
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Jul 9, 2020
Last Price $65.44
Previous Close $67.56
Change ($) -2.12
Change (%) -3.14%
Day's Open 66.61
Day's Range 64.51 - 68.00
Day's Volume 968,616
52-Week Range 12.53 - 105.00

More Stats

Market Cap 14.96B
Enterprise Value 14.47B
Earnings Date (est) Aug 11, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 226.78M
Float 50.34M
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) n/a
FCF / Share -1.18
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.06M
Short Ratio 2.17
Short % of Float n/a
Beta n/a
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 122.61
PB Ratio 29.49
Revenue 122.01M
Operating Income -203.95M
Net Income -201.19M
Free Cash Flow -266.41M
Net Cash 490.19M
Net Cash / Share 2.15
Gross Margin 84.01%
Operating Margin -167.16%
Profit Margin -164.90%
FCF Margin -218.35%
ROA -16.93%
ROE -53.64%
ROIC -157.40%
Key stats in USD, based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (8)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 6
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$50.54*
(-22.77% downside)
Low
28.0
Current: 65.44
High
71.0
Target: 50.54
*Average 12-month USD price target from 8 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions EUR.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017
Revenue10912861.60
Revenue Growth-14.88%107.11%-
Gross Profit91.2311452.28
Operating Income-182-53.85-61.28
Net Income-179-48.02-85.65
Shares Outstanding226226-
Earnings Per Share-0.85-0.25-0.51
Operating Cash Flow-199-58.88-52.56
Capital Expenditures-38.57-29.20-19.13
Free Cash Flow-237-88.07-71.69
Cash & Equivalents521412172
Total Debt84.5662.4854.12
Net Cash / Debt436349118
Assets798653375
Liabilities304386423
Book Value493266-49.30
Numbers in millions EUR, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name BioNTech SE
Country Germany
Employees 1,400
CEO Ugur Sahin

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol BNTX
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: BNTX

Description

BioNTech SE, a biotechnology company, develops and commercializes immunotherapies for cancer and other diseases. The company is involved in developing FixVac product candidates, including BNT111, which is in Phase I clinical trial for advance melanoma; BNT112 for prostate cancer; BNT113 that is in Phase I clinical trial to treat HPV+ head and neck cancers; BNT114, which is in Phase I clinical trial for triple negative breast cancer; and BNT115 and BNT116 to treat other cancers, including ovarian cancer. It also develops individualized neo-antigen specific immunotherapies, such as RO7198457, which is in Phase II clinical trial for first-line melanoma, as well as in Phase I clinical trial to treat multiple solid tumors; mRNA intratumoral immunotherapy comprising SAR441000 that is in Phase I clinical trial for solid tumors; and BNT141 and BNT142 to treat multiple solid tumors. In addition, the company develops RiboCytokines, which include BNT151, BNT152, and BNT152 for multiple solid tumors; chimeric antigen receptor T cell immunotherapies, such as BNT211 to treat multiple solid tumors, and BNT212 for pancreatic and other cancers; next-generation checkpoint immunomodulators consisting of GEN1046 and GEN1042, which are in Phase I clinical trial to treat multiple solid tumors. Further, it develops MVT-5873, an IgG1 monoclonal antibody, which is in Phase I clinical trial for pancreatic cancer; BNT411, small molecule immunomodulator product candidate for solid tumors; and infectious disease immunotherapies and rare disease protein replacement therapies. The company has a collaboration with Pfizer Inc. to develop vaccines for the coronavirus using its mRNA-based drug development platform; and development and commercialization collaboration with Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical (Group) Co., Ltd. to advance a vaccine candidate BNT162 for the prevention of COVID-19 infections. The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Mainz, Germany.