Home » Stocks » BioNTech SE

BioNTech SE (BNTX)

Stock Price: $81.75 USD -1.18 (-1.42%)
Updated Oct 27, 2020 10:21 AM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 19.47B
Revenue (ttm) 122.01M
Net Income (ttm) -179.06M
Shares Out 238.17M
EPS (ttm) -0.96
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 13.87
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 27, 2020
Last Price $81.75
Previous Close $82.93
Change ($) -1.18
Change (%) -1.42%
Day's Open 83.00
Day's Range 81.51 - 83.48
Day's Volume 550,825
52-Week Range 16.12 - 105.00

More Stats

Market Cap 19.47B
Enterprise Value 18.98B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 10, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 238.17M
Float n/a
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) -0.96
FCF / Share -1.18
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 6.66M
Short Ratio 2.75
Short % of Float n/a
Beta n/a
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 13.87
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 159.58
PB Ratio 28.89
Revenue 122.01M
Operating Income -203.95M
Net Income -179.06M
Free Cash Flow -266.41M
Net Cash 490.19M
Net Cash / Share 2.06
Gross Margin 84.01%
Operating Margin -167.16%
Profit Margin -164.90%
FCF Margin -218.35%
ROA -16.96%
ROE -46.64%
ROIC -157.40%
Key stats in USD, based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (11)

Buy 5
Overweight 0
Hold 5
Underweight 1
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$74.24*
(-9.19% downside)
Low
21.0
Current: $81.75
High
100.0
Target: 74.24
*Average 12-month USD price target from 9 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions EUR.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017
Revenue10912861.60
Revenue Growth-14.88%107.11%-
Gross Profit91.2311452.28
Operating Income-182-53.85-61.28
Net Income-179-48.02-85.65
Shares Outstanding226226-
Earnings Per Share-0.85-0.25-0.51
Operating Cash Flow-199-58.88-52.56
Capital Expenditures-38.57-29.20-19.13
Free Cash Flow-237-88.07-71.69
Cash & Equivalents521412172
Total Debt84.5662.4854.12
Net Cash / Debt436349118
Assets798653375
Liabilities304386423
Book Value493266-49.30
Numbers in millions EUR, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name BioNTech SE
Country Germany
Employees 1,400
CEO Ugur Sahin

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol BNTX
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: BNTX
IPO Date October 10, 2019

Description

BioNTech SE, a biotechnology company, develops and commercializes immunotherapies for cancer and other infectious diseases. The company is involved in developing FixVac product candidates, including BNT111, which is in Phase I clinical trial for advance melanoma; BNT112 that is in Phase I/II trial for prostate cancer; BNT113, which is in Phase I trial to treat HPV+ head and neck cancers; BNT114 that is in Phase I clinical trial for triple negative breast cancer; BNT115 in a Phase I trial in ovarian cancer; and BNT116, which is in preclinical trail for non-small cell lung cancer. It also develops individualized neo-antigen specific immunotherapies, such as RO7198457, which is in Phase II clinical trial for first-line melanoma, as well as in Phase I clinical trial to treat multiple solid tumors; mRNA intratumoral immunotherapy comprising SAR441000 that is in Phase I clinical trial for solid tumors; and BNT141 and BNT142 to treat multiple solid tumors. In addition, the company develops RiboCytokines, which include BNT151, BNT152, and BNT152 for multiple solid tumors; chimeric antigen receptor T cell immunotherapies, such as BNT211 to treat multiple solid tumors, and BNT212 for pancreatic and other cancers; and next-generation checkpoint immunomodulators consisting of GEN1046 and GEN1042, which are in Phase I/II a clinical trial to treat multiple solid tumors. Further, it develops MVT-5873, an IgG1 monoclonal antibody, which is in Phase I/II clinical trial for pancreatic cancer; BNT411, small molecule immunomodulator product candidate for solid tumors; and infectious disease immunotherapies and rare disease protein replacement therapies. The company has collaborations with Genentech, Inc., Sanofi S.A., Genmab A/S, Genevant Sciences GmbH, Eli Lilly and Company, Bayer AG, Pfizer Inc., Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical (Group) Company; and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Mainz, Germany.