Home » Stocks » Comtech Telecommunications

Comtech Telecommunications Corp. (CMTL)

Stock Price: $16.68 USD 0.14 (0.85%)
Updated Aug 4, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 412.53M
Revenue (ttm) 643.41M
Net Income (ttm) 12.03M
Shares Out 24.73M
EPS (ttm) 0.49
PE Ratio 34.04
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.40
Dividend Yield 2.40%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 4, 2020
Last Price $16.68
Previous Close $16.54
Change ($) 0.14
Change (%) 0.85%
Day's Open 16.53
Day's Range 16.46 - 16.83
Day's Volume 110,170
52-Week Range 11.48 - 38.00

More Stats

Market Cap 412.53M
Enterprise Value 555.64M
Earnings Date (est) Sep 23, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jul 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 24.73M
Float 24.08M
EPS (basic) 0.49
EPS (diluted) 0.49
FCF / Share 1.86
Dividend $0.40
Dividend Yield 2.40%
Earnings Yield 2.94%
FCF Yield 11.24%
Payout Ratio 81.60%
Shares Short 1.52M
Short Ratio 4.06
Short % of Float 7.02%
Beta 1.99
PE Ratio 34.04
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 8.89
PS Ratio 0.64
PB Ratio 0.74
Revenue 643.41M
Operating Income 22.76M
Net Income 12.03M
Free Cash Flow 46.38M
Net Cash -143.11M
Net Cash / Share -5.79
Gross Margin 38.46%
Operating Margin 3.54%
Profit Margin 1.90%
FCF Margin 7.21%
ROA 2.19%
ROE 2.25%
ROIC 6.80%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (3)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$29.17*
(74.88% upside)
Low
20.5
Current: $16.68
High
43.0
Target: 29.17
*Average 12-month price target from 3 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue672571550411307347320425612778
Revenue Growth17.74%3.67%33.91%33.75%-11.48%8.55%-24.77%-30.59%-21.31%-
Gross Profit247224218171139151141184241271
Operating Income41.4135.0837.04-0.5834.0843.9034.4951.28108104
Net Income25.0429.7715.83-7.7423.2525.1517.8132.4267.9060.63
Shares Outstanding24.1223.8323.4316.9716.2015.9416.9620.0026.8428.27
Earnings Per Share1.031.240.67-0.461.421.370.971.422.221.91
EPS Growth-16.94%85.07%--3.65%41.24%-31.69%-36.04%16.23%-
Dividend Per Share0.400.400.601.201.201.181.101.101.00-
Dividend Growth0%-33.33%-50%0%2.13%6.82%0%10%--
Operating Cash Flow68.0350.3466.9215.0821.7334.5937.7053.4997.36125
Capital Expenditures-8.79-8.64-8.15-5.67-3.36-4.94-5.35-6.41-7.14-7.40
Free Cash Flow59.2541.7058.779.4118.3629.6532.3547.0890.22117
Cash & Equivalents45.5843.4841.8466.81151155357368559608
Total Debt166168196259--200200200200
Net Cash / Debt-120-124-154-192151155157168359408
Assets8888458329214744746827209381,067
Liabilities35333935245172.4776.93278290308365
Book Value535506480470401397404429629702
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Comtech Telecommunications Corp.
Country United States
Employees 2,013
CEO Fred Kornberg

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol CMTL
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Technology
Industry Communication Equipment
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: CMTL

Description

Comtech Telecommunications Corp. designs, develops, produces, and markets products, systems, and services for communications solutions in the United States and internationally. It operates through Commercial Solutions and Government Solutions segments. The Commercial Solutions segment offers satellite ground station technologies, including modems, amplifiers, converters, and network software to modulate, demodulate, and amplify signals, as well as to carry voice, video, and/or data over networks; and public safety and location technologies that enable 911 call routing via cellular and over the Internet. The Government Solutions segment offers mission-critical technologies tactical satellite-based networks, such as satellite modems, ruggedized routers, and solid-state drives; very small aperture terminals; and sustainment services for the secret Internet protocol router and non-classified Internet protocol router access point. This segment also offers high-performance transmission technologies that are used in communication systems comprising electronic warfare, radar, and identification friend or foe (IFF); troposcatter technologies for satellite communication; and high-power amplifiers and related switching technologies used in electronic warfare, communications, radar, IFF, and medical applications consisting of oncology cancer treatment systems. The company serves satellite systems integrators, wireless and other communication service providers, broadcasters, prime contractors and system suppliers, Medical equipment companies, aviation industry system integrators, oil companies, and domestic and international defense and government customers. Comtech Telecommunications Corp. was founded in 1967 and is headquartered in Melville, New York.