Home » Stocks » CNC

Centene Corporation (CNC)

Stock Price: $63.39 USD -0.53 (-0.83%)
Updated November 24, 4:03 PM EST - Market closed
Pre-market: $62.56 -0.83 (-1.31%) Nov 25, 4:40 AM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 36.75B
Revenue (ttm) 101.69B
Net Income (ttm) 2.03B
Shares Out 579.80M
EPS (ttm) 3.77
PE Ratio 16.81
Forward PE 11.25
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 24
Last Price $63.39
Previous Close $63.92
Change ($) -0.53
Change (%) -0.83%
Day's Open 64.27
Day's Range 63.25 - 65.14
Day's Volume 3,024,142
52-Week Range 43.96 - 74.70

More Stats

Market Cap 36.75B
Enterprise Value 39.88B
Earnings Date (est) Feb 9, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 579.80M
Float 566.04M
EPS (basic) 3.64
EPS (diluted) 3.77
FCF / Share 1.74
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 5.95%
FCF Yield 2.74%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 11.34M
Short Ratio 3.79
Short % of Float 2.00%
Beta 0.55
PE Ratio 16.81
Forward PE 11.25
P/FCF Ratio 36.46
PS Ratio 0.36
PB Ratio 1.42
Revenue 101.69B
Operating Income 3.34B
Net Income 2.03B
Free Cash Flow 1.01B
Net Cash -3.13B
Net Cash / Share -5.40
Gross Margin 12.46%
Operating Margin 3.29%
Profit Margin 2.00%
FCF Margin 0.99%
ROA 5.17%
ROE 10.52%
ROIC 15.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (21)

Buy 17
Overweight 2
Hold 2
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$82.68*
(30.43% upside)
Low
67.5
Current: $63.39
High
102.0
Target: 82.68
*Average 12-month price target from 20 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue74,63960,11648,38240,60722,76016,56010,8638,1105,2114,448
Revenue Growth24.16%24.25%19.15%78.41%37.44%52.44%33.95%55.62%17.16%-
Gross Profit8,8438,4215,8015,5442,7461,9041,208813782635
Operating Income1,7811,4581,1991,263705464277108204157
Net Income1,3219008285623552711652.0011194.84
Shares Outstanding413390345319238233217206201195
Earnings Per Share3.142.262.341.711.441.130.740.010.530.47
EPS Growth38.94%-3.42%36.84%18.75%28%53.06%7250%-98.11%12.77%-
Operating Cash Flow1,4831,2341,4891,8516581,223382279262169
Capital Expenditures-730-675-422-306-150-103-68.00-82.00-73.71-119
Free Cash Flow7535591,0671,5455081,12031419718850.38
Cash & Equivalents12,9866,0644,6034,4351,9361,7871,140982704456
Total Debt13,7266,6864,6994,6551,221879669539352331
Net Cash / Debt-740-622-96.00-220715908471443353125
Assets40,99430,90121,85520,1977,3395,8243,5292,7742,1901,944
Liabilities28,30219,87814,97914,1435,0153,9332,2861,8201,2541,147
Book Value12,55110,9176,8505,8952,1571,7441,234953936794
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Centene Corporation
Country United States
Employees 56,600
CEO Michael F. Neidorff

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol CNC
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Healthcare
Industry Healthcare Plans
Unique Identifier NYSE: CNC
IPO Date December 13, 2001

Description

Centene Corporation operates as a multi-national healthcare enterprise that provides programs and services to under-insured and uninsured individuals in the United States. Its Managed Care segment offers health plan coverage to individuals through government subsidized programs, including Medicaid, the State children's health insurance program, long-term services and support, foster care, and medicare-medicaid plans, which cover dually eligible individuals, as well as aged, blind, or disabled programs. Its health plans include primary and specialty physician care, inpatient and outpatient hospital care, emergency and urgent care, prenatal care, laboratory and X-ray, home-based primary care, transportation assistance, vision care, dental care, telehealth, immunization, specialty pharmacy, therapy, social work, nurse advisory, and care coordination services, as well as prescriptions and limited over-the-counter drugs, medical equipment, and behavioral health and abuse services. This segment also offers various individual, small group, and large group commercial healthcare products to employers and directly to members in the Managed Care segment. The company's Specialty Services segment provides pharmacy benefits management services; health, triage, wellness, and disease management services; and vision and dental, and management services, as well as care management software that automate the clinical, administrative, and technical components of care management programs; staffing services; and services to Military Health System eligible beneficiaries. This segment offers its services and products to state programs, correctional facilities, healthcare organizations, employer groups, and other commercial organizations. Centene Corporation has a collaboration with AT&T. The company provides its services through primary and specialty care physicians, hospitals, and ancillary providers. Centene Corporation was founded in 1984 and is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri.