Home » Stocks » Embraer

Embraer S.A. (ERJ)

Stock Price: $5.79 USD 0.28 (4.99%)
Updated Aug 10, 2020 3:07 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 1.06B
Revenue (ttm) 1.83B
Net Income (ttm) -322.30M
Shares Out 183.87M
EPS (ttm) -2.74
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 14.86
Dividend $0.04
Dividend Yield 0.69%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 10, 2020
Last Price $5.79
Previous Close $5.51
Change ($) 0.28
Change (%) 4.99%
Day's Open 5.55
Day's Range 5.55 - 5.81
Day's Volume 2,100,900
52-Week Range 3.99 - 20.24

More Stats

Market Cap 1.06B
Enterprise Value n/a
Earnings Date (est) Oct 29, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 183.87M
Float 174.10M
EPS (basic) -1.76
EPS (diluted) -2.74
FCF / Share 1.77
Dividend $0.04
Dividend Yield 0.69%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 30.63%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 4.27M
Short Ratio 1.14
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 0.34
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 14.86
P/FCF Ratio 3.26
PS Ratio 0.58
PB Ratio 0.33
Revenue 1.83B
Operating Income -162.20M
Net Income -322.30M
Free Cash Flow 326.10M
Net Cash 1.12B
Net Cash / Share 6.07
Gross Margin 78.07%
Operating Margin -8.85%
Profit Margin -12.30%
FCF Margin 17.80%
ROA -0.13%
ROE -10.90%
ROIC -2.60%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (8)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 6
Underweight 0
Sell 2

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$6.61*
(14.26% upside)
Low
4.00
Current: $5.79
High
10.44
Target: 6.61
*Average 12-month price target from 8 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue2,6182,1282,5476,2045,9286,2896,2356,1675,7915,364
Revenue Growth23.05%-16.45%-58.95%4.65%-5.74%0.86%1.1%6.49%7.96%-
Gross Profit3581982981,2221,1111,2511,4161,4901,3031,026
Operating Income-162-283-197214332543713611318392
Net Income-322-17826417969.20335342348112330
Shares Outstanding735733735736730734729725724724
Earnings Per Share-1.76-0.961.440.960.361.821.861.910.621.83
EPS Growth--50%166.67%-80.17%-2.63%-2.51%210.39%-66.25%-
Dividend Per Share-0.140.400.110.210.570.460.410.610.82
Dividend Growth--65.26%253.51%-44.66%-63.67%22.46%12.38%-32.01%-25.64%-
Operating Cash Flow8941,108753-6.60863482565693480874
Capital Expenditures-568-444-689-895-718-699-754-579-551-299
Free Cash Flow32666363.90-901145-217-189114-71.30575
Cash & Equivalents1,2653,0243,6373,0172,7882,4242,6242,3752,1012,127
Total Debt1473,9894,5634,1343,9152,9082,5952,4672,1211,905
Net Cash / Debt1,118-965-926-1,117-1,127-48529.10-91.50-19.30222
Assets10,57311,29311,97511,72011,67010,41110,1439,4818,8498,391
Liabilities6,9587,3537,7977,7837,8266,5466,5106,1315,7315,260
Book Value3,5183,8464,0643,8443,7423,7653,5343,2583,0073,028
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Embraer S.A.
Country Brazil
Employees 18,734
CEO Francisco Gomes Neto

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol ERJ
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Industrials
Industry Aerospace & Defense
Unique Identifier NYSE: ERJ
IPO Date July 20, 2000

Description

Embraer S.A. designs, develops, manufactures, and sells aircrafts and systems in Brazil, North America, Latin America, the Asia Pacific, Brazil, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Defense and Security; Executive Jets; Service & Support; and Other segments. The Defense and Security segment engages in the research, development, production, modification, and support for military defense and security aircraft, as well as offers a range of products and integrated solutions that include radars, special space systems (satellites), and information and communications systems, such as command, control, communications, computer, intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance systems. The Executive Jets segment develops, produces, and sells executive jets. It also leases Legacy 600 and Legacy 650 executive jets in the super midsize and large categories; Legacy 450 and Legacy 500 executive jets in the midlight and midsize categories; Phenom family executive jets in the entry jet and light jet categories; Lineage 1000, an ultra-large executive jet; and Praetor 500 and Praetor 600, disruptive executive jets in the midsize and super midsize categories. The Service & Support segment offers after-service solutions, support, and maintenance, repair, and overhaul services for commercial, executive, and defense aircraft; provides aircraft components and engines; and supplies steel and composite aviation structures to various aircraft manufacturers. The Other segment is involved in the supply of fuel systems, structural parts, and mechanical and hydraulic systems; and production of agricultural crop-spraying aircraft. The company was formerly known as Embraer-Empresa Brasileira de Aeronáutica S.A. and changed its name to Embraer S.A. in November 2010. Embraer S.A. was founded in 1969 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.