Home » Stocks » GSX Techedu

GSX Techedu Inc. (GSX)

Stock Price: $68.29 USD 0.32 (0.47%)
Updated Oct 27, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $67.91 -0.38 (-0.56%) Oct 27, 7:59 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 16.31B
Revenue (ttm) 4.44B
Net Income (ttm) 343.21M
Shares Out 128.69M
EPS (ttm) 2.67
PE Ratio 25.58
Forward PE 105.26
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 27, 2020
Last Price $68.29
Previous Close $67.97
Change ($) 0.32
Change (%) 0.47%
Day's Open 69.46
Day's Range 67.30 - 69.70
Day's Volume 2,481,444
52-Week Range 14.03 - 141.78

More Stats

Market Cap 16.31B
Enterprise Value 14.48B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 20, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 128.69M
Float 127.79M
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) 2.67
FCF / Share n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 3.91%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 28.07M
Short Ratio 6.12
Short % of Float 21.96%
Beta n/a
PE Ratio 25.58
Forward PE 105.26
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 3.67
PB Ratio 71.68
Revenue 4.44B
Operating Income n/a
Net Income 343.21M
Free Cash Flow n/a
Net Cash 1.83B
Net Cash / Share 7.66
Gross Margin 35.56%
Operating Margin n/a
Profit Margin n/a
FCF Margin n/a
ROA 1.56%
ROE 23.64%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (13)

Buy 3
Overweight 0
Hold 6
Underweight 0
Sell 4

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$77.90*
(14.07% upside)
Low
37.7
Current: $68.29
High
119.4
Target: 77.90
*Average 12-month price target from 12 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017
Revenue2,11539797.58
Revenue Growth432.3%307.16%-
Gross Profit1,57925572.56
Operating Income21619.15-92.43
Net Income22719.65-86.96
Shares Outstanding13292.2292.22
Earnings Per Share0.90-0.14-0.91
Operating Cash Flow1,285242-49.64
Capital Expenditures-61.01-12.13-0.32
Free Cash Flow1,224230-49.96
Cash & Equivalents1,54723127.27
Total Debt254--
Net Cash / Debt1,29323127.27
Assets3,395338103
Liabilities1,837365156
Book Value1,557-493-479
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name GSX Techedu Inc.
Country China
Employees 6,435
CEO Xiang Dong Chen

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol GSX
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Consumer Defensive
Industry Education & Training Services
Unique Identifier NYSE: GSX
IPO Date June 6, 2019

Description

GSX Techedu, a technology-driven education company, provides online K-12 after-school tutoring services in the People's Republic of China. Its K-12 after-school tutoring courses cover various K-12 academic subjects, including mathematics, English, Chinese, physics, chemistry, biology, history, geography, and political science. The company also provides English courses for children in kindergarten; and courses that help children in grade one through grade seven. In addition, it offers foreign language courses comprising English, Japanese, and Korean, as well as English test preparation courses for students taking post-graduate entrance exams; and professional courses primarily for working adults preparing for professional qualification exams, such as teacher's qualification, the Chartered Financial Analyst designation, securities qualification exams, and other exams. Further, the company provides personal interest courses, such as yoga, fashion, guitar, and Chinese calligraphy. Additionally, it offers other courses, including offline business consulting courses to enhance management skills for principals and other officers of private education institutions; and operate Weishi, an interactive learning platform on Wechat. The company was formerly known as BaiJiaHuLian Group Holdings Limited and changed its name to GSX Techedu Inc. in January 2019. GSX Techedu Inc. was founded in 2014 and is headquartered in Beijing, the People's Republic of China.