Loar Holdings Statistics
Total Valuation
Loar Holdings has a market cap or net worth of $5.73 billion. The enterprise value is $6.60 billion.
| Market Cap | 5.73B |
| Enterprise Value | 6.60B |
Important Dates
The last earnings date was Thursday, May 7, 2026, before market open.
| Earnings Date | May 7, 2026 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | n/a |
Share Statistics
Loar Holdings has 93.62 million shares outstanding. The number of shares has increased by 2.47% in one year.
| Current Share Class | 93.62M |
| Shares Outstanding | 93.62M |
| Shares Change (YoY) | +2.47% |
| Shares Change (QoQ) | -0.17% |
| Owned by Insiders (%) | 19.37% |
| Owned by Institutions (%) | 57.49% |
| Float | 39.87M |
Valuation Ratios
The trailing PE ratio is 86.21 and the forward PE ratio is 46.29.
| PE Ratio | 86.21 |
| Forward PE | 46.29 |
| PS Ratio | 10.66 |
| Forward PS | 11.32 |
| PB Ratio | 4.86 |
| P/TBV Ratio | n/a |
| P/FCF Ratio | 57.58 |
| P/OCF Ratio | 49.91 |
| PEG Ratio | n/a |
Enterprise Valuation
The stock's EV/EBITDA ratio is 34.21, with an EV/FCF ratio of 66.27.
| EV / Earnings | 97.05 |
| EV / Sales | 12.27 |
| EV / EBITDA | 34.21 |
| EV / EBIT | 48.75 |
| EV / FCF | 66.27 |
Financial Position
The company has a current ratio of 4.56, with a Debt / Equity ratio of 0.81.
| Current Ratio | 4.56 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.74 |
| Debt / Equity | 0.81 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.94 |
| Debt / FCF | 9.65 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.57 |
Financial Efficiency
Return on equity (ROE) is 5.95% and return on invested capital (ROIC) is 6.30%.
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 5.95% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 4.48% |
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 6.30% |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | 6.08% |
| Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) | 6.77% |
| Revenue Per Employee | $316,301 |
| Profits Per Employee | $39,984 |
| Employee Count | 1,700 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.28 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.27 |
Taxes
In the past 12 months, Loar Holdings has paid $7.73 million in taxes.
| Income Tax | 7.73M |
| Effective Tax Rate | 10.21% |
Stock Price Statistics
The stock price has decreased by -36.15% in the last 52 weeks. The beta is 0.56, so Loar Holdings's price volatility has been lower than the market average.
| Beta (5Y) | 0.56 |
| 52-Week Price Change | -36.15% |
| 50-Day Moving Average | 62.32 |
| 200-Day Moving Average | 69.81 |
| Relative Strength Index (RSI) | 52.22 |
| Average Volume (20 Days) | 998,576 |
Short Selling Information
The latest short interest is 5.65 million, so 6.04% of the outstanding shares have been sold short.
| Short Interest | 5.65M |
| Short Previous Month | 5.08M |
| Short % of Shares Out | 6.04% |
| Short % of Float | 14.18% |
| Short Ratio (days to cover) | 5.58 |
Income Statement
In the last 12 months, Loar Holdings had revenue of $537.71 million and earned $67.97 million in profits. Earnings per share was $0.71.
| Revenue | 537.71M |
| Gross Profit | 289.02M |
| Operating Income | 135.33M |
| Pretax Income | 75.70M |
| Net Income | 67.97M |
| EBITDA | 192.82M |
| EBIT | 135.33M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.71 |
Balance Sheet
The company has $94.88 million in cash and $960.28 million in debt, with a net cash position of -$865.40 million or -$9.24 per share.
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 94.88M |
| Total Debt | 960.28M |
| Net Cash | -865.40M |
| Net Cash Per Share | -$9.24 |
| Equity (Book Value) | 1.18B |
| Book Value Per Share | 12.60 |
| Working Capital | 261.61M |
Cash Flow
In the last 12 months, operating cash flow was $114.84 million and capital expenditures -$15.28 million, giving a free cash flow of $99.55 million.
| Operating Cash Flow | 114.84M |
| Capital Expenditures | -15.28M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 57.48M |
| Net Borrowing | 684.54M |
| Free Cash Flow | 99.55M |
| FCF Per Share | $1.06 |
Margins
Gross margin is 53.75%, with operating and profit margins of 25.17% and 12.64%.
| Gross Margin | 53.75% |
| Operating Margin | 25.17% |
| Pretax Margin | 14.08% |
| Profit Margin | 12.64% |
| EBITDA Margin | 35.86% |
| EBIT Margin | 25.17% |
| FCF Margin | 18.51% |
Dividends & Yields
Loar Holdings does not appear to pay any dividends at this time.
| Dividend Per Share | n/a |
| Dividend Yield | n/a |
| Dividend Growth (YoY) | n/a |
| Years of Dividend Growth | n/a |
| Payout Ratio | n/a |
| Buyback Yield | -2.47% |
| Shareholder Yield | -2.47% |
| Earnings Yield | 1.19% |
| FCF Yield | 1.74% |
Analyst Forecast
The average price target for Loar Holdings is $87.60, which is 43.09% higher than the current price. The consensus rating is "Strong Buy".
| Price Target | $87.60 |
| Price Target Difference | 43.09% |
| Analyst Consensus | Strong Buy |
| Analyst Count | 5 |
| Revenue Growth Forecast (5Y) | 14.03% |
| EPS Growth Forecast (5Y) | n/a |
Fair Value
There are several formulas that can be used to estimate the intrinsic value of a stock.
| Lynch Fair Value | n/a |
| Lynch Upside | n/a |
| Graham Number | |
| Graham Upside |
Stock Splits
This stock does not have any record of stock splits.
| Last Split Date | n/a |
| Split Type | n/a |
| Split Ratio | n/a |
Scores
Loar Holdings has an Altman Z-Score of 4.4 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5.
| Altman Z-Score | 4.4 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 |