Home » Stocks » Ramaco Resources

Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METC)

Stock Price: $3.09 USD -0.02 (-0.64%)
Updated Oct 22, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 131.70M
Revenue (ttm) 185.30M
Net Income (ttm) 12.05M
Shares Out 42.62M
EPS (ttm) 0.29
PE Ratio 10.66
Forward PE 11.17
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 22, 2020
Last Price $3.09
Previous Close $3.11
Change ($) -0.02
Change (%) -0.64%
Day's Open 3.12
Day's Range 3.06 - 3.15
Day's Volume 20,664
52-Week Range 1.75 - 4.17

More Stats

Market Cap 131.70M
Enterprise Value 142.76M
Earnings Date (est) Nov 4, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 42.62M
Float 9.62M
EPS (basic) 0.30
EPS (diluted) 0.29
FCF / Share -0.19
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 9.39%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 211,553
Short Ratio 2.14
Short % of Float 2.20%
Beta 1.02
PE Ratio 10.66
Forward PE 11.17
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 0.71
PB Ratio 0.90
Revenue 185.30M
Operating Income 5.23M
Net Income 12.05M
Free Cash Flow -7.90M
Net Cash -11.06M
Net Cash / Share -0.26
Gross Margin 36.56%
Operating Margin 2.82%
Profit Margin 6.50%
FCF Margin -4.26%
ROA 1.42%
ROE 7.15%
ROIC 7.50%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (5)

Buy 4
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$4.94*
(59.87% upside)
Low
3.70
Current: $3.09
High
8.00
Target: 4.94
*Average 12-month price target from 5 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014
Revenue23022861.045.22--
Revenue Growth1.16%272.85%1070.17%---
Gross Profit67.7451.020.520.82--
Operating Income29.5324.10-15.89-7.53-2.33-1.77
Net Income24.9325.07-15.42-7.52-2.34-1.77
Shares Outstanding40.8440.0437.5839.06--
Earnings Per Share0.610.62-0.41-0.19--
EPS Growth-1.61%-----
Operating Cash Flow42.3836.18-8.47-3.86-1.92-1.70
Capital Expenditures-45.72-48.14-75.04-16.72-4.85-4.18
Free Cash Flow-3.34-11.95-83.51-20.58-6.77-5.89
Cash & Equivalents5.536.9511.1360.430.99-
Total Debt12.959.47-11.13--
Net Cash / Debt-7.42-2.5211.1349.310.99-
Assets22718814811920.35-
Liabilities56.7347.1434.7035.4213.69-
Book Value170141113-4.996.66-
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Ramaco Resources, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 395
CEO Michael Dale Bauersachs

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol METC
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Coking Coal
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: METC
IPO Date February 3, 2017

Description

Ramaco Resources produces and sells metallurgical coal The company's development portfolio includes the Elk Creek project consisting of approximately 20,552 acres of controlled mineral and 24 seams located in southern West Virginia; the Berwind coal property comprising approximately 31,200 acres of controlled mineral and an area of Squire Jim seam coal deposits, which is situated on the border of West Virginia and Virginia; the Knox Creek property consisting of approximately 61,343 acres of controlled mineral that is located in Virginia; and the RAM Mine property comprising approximately 1,567 acres of controlled mineral, which is situated in southwestern Pennsylvania. The company serves blast furnace steel mills and coke plants in the United States, as well as international metallurgical coal consumers. The company was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky.