Home » Stocks » NBY

NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY)

Stock Price: $0.635 USD 0.000 (0.00%)
Updated November 27, 1:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 26.53M
Revenue (ttm) 9.75M
Net Income (ttm) -12.80M
Shares Out 41.78M
EPS (ttm) -0.41
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $0.635
Previous Close $0.635
Change ($) 0.000
Change (%) 0.00%
Day's Open 0.625
Day's Range 0.615 - 0.635
Day's Volume 465,755
52-Week Range 0.240 - 1.940

More Stats

Market Cap 26.53M
Enterprise Value 13.82M
Earnings Date (est) Apr 1, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 41.78M
Float 31.24M
EPS (basic) -0.41
EPS (diluted) -0.41
FCF / Share -0.12
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 950,449
Short Ratio 1.06
Short % of Float 3.04%
Beta 3.98
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 2.72
PB Ratio 1.91
Revenue 9.75M
Operating Income -6.91M
Net Income -12.80M
Free Cash Flow -4.71M
Net Cash 12.71M
Net Cash / Share 0.30
Gross Margin 49.65%
Operating Margin -70.83%
Profit Margin -131.30%
FCF Margin -48.31%
ROA -26.72%
ROE -137.69%
ROIC -654.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (2)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$2.62*
(312.60% upside)
Low
1.75
Current: $0.635
High
3.50
Target: 2.62
*Average 12-month price target from 2 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue6.6012.5118.2311.904.381.053.486.9511.029.75
Revenue Growth-47.24%-31.39%53.23%171.56%315.65%-69.69%-49.95%-36.95%12.97%-
Gross Profit4.8611.0115.459.433.120.573.326.9411.029.75
Operating Income-9.40-7.87-7.31-10.98-21.14-16.90-15.51-8.33-4.32-4.52
Net Income-9.66-6.55-7.40-13.15-18.97-15.19-16.04-7.03-5.09-4.31
Shares Outstanding21.6416.9215.329.412.781.991.531.181.030.93
Earnings Per Share-0.48-0.46-0.48-1.40-6.82-7.65-10.51-5.97-4.93-4.50
Operating Cash Flow-7.93-5.57-6.27-11.66-18.56-15.06-12.97-6.53-3.142.03
Capital Expenditures-0.02-0.04-0.24-0.16-0.090.06-0.14-0.14-0.12-0.20
Free Cash Flow-7.95-5.61-6.51-11.82-18.65-15.00-13.11-6.67-3.261.83
Cash & Equivalents6.943.183.209.512.395.4313.0516.8714.1412.81
Total Debt4.05---1.66----0.11
Net Cash / Debt2.893.183.209.510.735.4313.0516.8714.1412.70
Assets11.229.3610.0815.385.087.5415.6519.2415.9615.52
Liabilities10.254.417.498.2810.185.697.135.196.625.03
Book Value0.974.952.597.10-5.101.858.5214.059.3410.49
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 26
CEO Justin M. Hall

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol NBY
Stock Exchange NYSE American
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NYSEAMERICAN: NBY
IPO Date October 26, 2007

Description

NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, a biopharmaceutical company, develops and commercializes non-antibiotic anti-infective products to address therapeutic needs of the anti-infective market in the United States and internationally. The company offers Avenova, a solution for cleansing and removing foreign materials, including microorganisms and debris from skin around the eye, including the eyelid; CelleRx for the aesthetic dermatology market; and NeutroPhase for the wound care market. It also develops auriclosene, a synthetic molecule for use against bacteria, viruses, and fungi. The company has a collaboration and license agreement with Virbac to develop auriclosene for veterinary markets for companion animals. The company was formerly known as NovaCal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and changed its name to NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in February 2007. NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was incorporated in 2000 and is headquartered in Emeryville, California.