Home » Stocks » NovaBay Pharmaceuticals

NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NBY)

Stock Price: $1.11 USD -0.03 (-2.63%)
Updated Aug 10, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 37.05M
Revenue (ttm) 9.24M
Net Income (ttm) -9.03M
Shares Out 33.38M
EPS (ttm) -0.36
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 10, 2020
Last Price $1.11
Previous Close $1.14
Change ($) -0.03
Change (%) -2.63%
Day's Open 1.12
Day's Range 1.10 - 1.15
Day's Volume 1,980,190
52-Week Range 0.24 - 1.94

More Stats

Market Cap 37.05M
Enterprise Value 29.72M
Earnings Date (est) Nov 5, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 33.38M
Float 26.27M
EPS (basic) -0.34
EPS (diluted) -0.36
FCF / Share -0.16
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.24M
Short Ratio 0.13
Short % of Float 5.43%
Beta 3.88
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 4.01
PB Ratio 28.21
Revenue 9.24M
Operating Income -6.56M
Net Income -9.03M
Free Cash Flow -4.84M
Net Cash 7.33M
Net Cash / Share 0.22
Gross Margin 52.63%
Operating Margin -70.98%
Profit Margin -107.20%
FCF Margin -52.35%
ROA -34.02%
ROE -681.15%
ROIC -360.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (1)

Buy 1
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$3.00*
Low
3.00
Current: $1.11
High
3.00
Target: 3.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue6.6012.5118.2311.904.381.053.486.9511.029.75
Revenue Growth-47.24%-31.39%53.23%171.56%315.65%-69.69%-49.95%-36.95%12.97%-
Gross Profit4.8611.0115.459.433.120.573.326.9411.029.75
Operating Income-9.40-7.87-7.31-10.98-21.14-16.90-15.51-8.33-4.32-4.52
Net Income-9.66-6.55-7.40-13.15-18.97-15.19-16.04-7.03-5.09-4.31
Shares Outstanding21.6416.9215.329.412.781.991.531.181.030.93
Earnings Per Share-0.48-0.46-0.48-1.40-6.82-7.65-10.51-5.97-4.93-4.50
Operating Cash Flow-7.93-5.57-6.27-11.66-18.56-15.06-12.97-6.53-3.142.03
Capital Expenditures-0.02-0.04-0.24-0.16-0.090.06-0.14-0.14-0.12-0.20
Free Cash Flow-7.95-5.61-6.51-11.82-18.65-15.00-13.11-6.67-3.261.83
Cash & Equivalents6.943.183.209.512.395.4313.0516.8714.1412.81
Total Debt4.05---1.66----0.11
Net Cash / Debt2.893.183.209.510.735.4313.0516.8714.1412.70
Assets11.229.3610.0815.385.087.5415.6519.2415.9615.52
Liabilities10.254.417.498.2810.185.697.135.196.625.03
Book Value0.974.952.597.10-5.101.858.5214.059.3410.49
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 26
CEO Justin M. Hall

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol NBY
Stock Exchange NYSE American
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NYSEAMERICAN: NBY
IPO Date October 26, 2007

Description

NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, develops and commercializes non-antibiotic anti-infective products to address therapeutic needs of the anti-infective market in the United States and internationally. The company offers Avenova, a solution for cleansing and removing foreign materials, including microorganisms and debris from skin around the eye, including the eyelid; CelleRx for the aesthetic dermatology market; and NeutroPhase for the wound care market. It also develops auriclosene, a synthetic molecule for use against bacteria, viruses, and fungi. The company has a collaboration and license agreement with Virbac to develop auriclosene for veterinary markets for companion animals. The company was formerly known as NovaCal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and changed its name to NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in February 2007. NovaBay Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was incorporated in 2000 and is headquartered in Emeryville, California.