Home » Stocks » PLDT Inc.

PLDT Inc. (PHI)

Stock Price: $27.67 USD 0.44 (1.62%)
Updated Aug 6, 2020 12:24 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 5.98B
Revenue (ttm) 3.33B
Net Income (ttm) 443.33M
Shares Out 216.06M
EPS (ttm) 0.66
PE Ratio 41.92
Forward PE 12.74
Dividend $1.46
Dividend Yield 5.28%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 6, 2020
Last Price $27.67
Previous Close $27.23
Change ($) 0.44
Change (%) 1.62%
Day's Open 27.26
Day's Range 27.26 - 27.67
Day's Volume 22,194
52-Week Range 15.91 - 28.93

More Stats

Market Cap 5.98B
Enterprise Value 9.37B
Earnings Date (est) Aug 6, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Mar 17, 2020
Shares Outstanding 216.06M
Float 91.10M
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) 0.66
FCF / Share -1.65
Dividend $1.46
Dividend Yield 5.28%
Earnings Yield 2.39%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio 66.90%
Shares Short 7.34M
Short Ratio 52.69
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 0.14
PE Ratio 41.92
Forward PE 12.74
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 1.80
PB Ratio 2.60
Revenue 3.33B
Operating Income 775.61M
Net Income 443.33M
Free Cash Flow -356.73M
Net Cash -3.40B
Net Cash / Share -15.71
Gross Margin 89.91%
Operating Margin 23.29%
Profit Margin 13.30%
FCF Margin -10.71%
ROA 5.20%
ROE 18.18%
ROIC 8.20%
Key stats in USD, based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (11)

Buy 5
Overweight 1
Hold 4
Underweight 0
Sell 1

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$28.43*
(2.75% upside)
Low
15.6
Current: $27.67
High
34.0
Target: 28.43
*Average 12-month USD price target from 11 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions PHP.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue169,187162,914158,933165,262171,103170,835168,211163,033148,479150,814
Revenue Growth3.85%2.5%-3.83%-3.41%0.16%1.56%3.18%9.8%-1.55%-
Gross Profit152,120142,994138,674137,396143,333131,915132,688130,577120,397123,028
Operating Income39,40113,7739,51124,70331,83540,37842,69640,50442,05556,138
Net Income22,52118,91613,37120,00622,06534,09135,42036,14831,27840,217
Shares Outstanding216216216216216216216214187187
Earnings Per Share103.9787.2861.6192.33101.85157.51163.67167.07160.91212.85
EPS Growth19.12%41.67%-33.27%-9.35%-35.34%-3.76%-2.04%3.83%-24.4%-
Dividend Per Share1.371.211.233.282.434.194.204.045.184.80
Dividend Growth13.69%-2.11%-62.52%34.98%-41.91%-0.21%3.91%-21.98%7.92%-
Operating Cash Flow71,48963,56060,66455,94178,28877,79685,32290,47690,78389,554
Capital Expenditures-89,611-48,426-36,658-40,942-42,833-34,501-27,292-35,175-30,035-27,108
Free Cash Flow-18,12215,13424,00614,99935,45543,29558,03055,30160,74862,446
Cash & Equivalents36,39361,89234,07941,78647,93527,59732,62337,88546,97337,347
Total Debt208,871176,276172,611185,032160,893130,129104,101115,810117,28989,689
Net Cash / Debt-172,478-114,384-138,532-143,246-112,958-102,532-71,478-77,925-70,316-52,342
Assets525,027482,750459,444475,119455,095436,295399,638405,815401,792277,815
Liabilities408,737366,084348,261366,582341,197301,627262,312260,081247,546180,430
Book Value111,987112,358106,842108,175113,608134,364137,147145,550153,86097,069
Numbers in millions PHP, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name PLDT Inc.
Country Philippines
Employees 18,384
CEO Manuel Velez Pangilinan

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PHI
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Communication Services
Industry Telecom Services
Unique Identifier NYSE: PHI
IPO Date September 17, 1953

Description

PLDT Inc. operates as a telecommunications company in the Philippines. The company operates in three segments: Wireless, Fixed Line, and Others. The company offers cellular mobile, Internet broadband distribution, operations support, software development, and satellite information and messaging services; and sells Wi-Fi access equipment. It also provides fixed line telecommunications services; business infrastructure and solutions; intelligent data processing and implementation, and data analytics insight generation services; and information and communications infrastructure for Internet-based services, e-commerce, customer relationship management, and information technology (IT) related services. In addition, the company offers managed IT outsourcing, Internet-based purchasing, IT consulting and professional, bills printing and other related value-added, and air transportation services; distributes Filipino channels and content services; and provides full-services customer rewards and loyalty programs. As of December 31, 2019, it had 73,118,155 mobile broadband subscribers; 2,765,209 fixed line subscribers; and 2,161,484 broadband subscribers. The company has a strategic partnership with Rocket Internet SE to develop online and mobile payment solutions. The company was formerly known as Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company and changed its name to PLDT Inc. in July 2016. PLDT Inc. was founded in 1928 and is headquartered in Makati City, the Philippines.