Home » Stocks » PRMW

Primo Water Corporation (PRMW)

Stock Price: $15.02 USD 0.02 (0.13%)
Updated November 27, 1:02 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 2.41B
Revenue (ttm) 2.05B
Net Income (ttm) -102.40M
Shares Out 160.20M
EPS (ttm) -0.69
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 29.85
Dividend $0.24
Dividend Yield 1.60%

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $15.02
Previous Close $15.00
Change ($) 0.02
Change (%) 0.13%
Day's Open 14.92
Day's Range 14.84 - 15.05
Day's Volume 316,610
52-Week Range 6.33 - 16.00

More Stats

Market Cap 2.41B
Enterprise Value 3.90B
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date Nov 23, 2020
Shares Outstanding 160.20M
Float 155.21M
EPS (basic) -0.63
EPS (diluted) -0.69
FCF / Share 0.72
Dividend $0.24
Dividend Yield 1.60%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 4.79%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.36M
Short Ratio 4.80
Short % of Float 0.88%
Beta 1.32
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 29.85
P/FCF Ratio 20.89
PS Ratio 1.17
PB Ratio 1.74
Revenue 2.05B
Operating Income -56.60M
Net Income -102.40M
Free Cash Flow 115.20M
Net Cash -1.50B
Net Cash / Share -9.33
Gross Margin 49.36%
Operating Margin -2.76%
Profit Margin -5.00%
FCF Margin 5.62%
ROA 2.35%
ROE -9.92%
ROIC -1.10%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (13)

Buy 9
Overweight 1
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$17.58*
(17.04% upside)
Low
16.0
Current: $15.02
High
20.0
Target: 17.58
*Average 12-month price target from 12 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue2,3952,3732,2701,6231,1872,1032,0942,2512,3351,803
Revenue Growth0.91%4.55%39.83%36.71%-43.54%0.42%-6.96%-3.6%29.46%-
Gross Profit1,2281,1761,128850651277275313277266
Operating Income90.4058.8043.909.5017.9015.7088.2011010199.00
Net Income2.90383-1.40-77.8014.5010.8017.0048.2037.6054.70
Shares Outstanding13513913912810393.7894.7594.5594.2485.59
Earnings Per Share0.022.71-0.01-0.61-0.030.100.180.500.400.63
EPS Growth-99.26%-----44.44%-64%25%-36.51%-
Dividend Per Share0.240.240.240.240.240.240.290.06--
Dividend Growth0%0%0%0%2.13%-18.97%383.33%---
Operating Cash Flow24714727927025556.70155173164178
Capital Expenditures-123-140-119-93.60-42.60-51.80-61.00-72.60-54.10-47.00
Free Cash Flow1246.801601762124.9093.90100109131
Cash & Equivalents15717191.9078.1077.1086.2047.2017910148.20
Total Debt1,5501,3422,2872,1991,6511,774458604606619
Net Cash / Debt-1,393-1,171-2,195-2,121-1,574-1,688-411-424-505-571
Assets3,3913,1764,0933,9402,8873,0731,4241,5661,5091,529
Liabilities2,2252,0053,2073,0662,2412,376819943941994
Book Value1,1661,170880869639542595612556522
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Primo Water Corporation
Country United States
Employees 11,580
CEO Thomas J. Harrington

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PRMW
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Consumer Defensive
Industry Beverages—Non-Alcoholic
Unique Identifier NYSE: PRMW
IPO Date November 5, 2010

Description

Primo Water Corporation provides home and office bottled water delivery and water filtration services in North America and Europe. It offers water dispensers, purified bottled water, and self-service refill drinking water; and coffee and tea, and sparkling water beverages from Sparkling Ice, as well as other premium water products. The company provides its services to residences, businesses, and small and large retailers. It serves approximately 2.5 million customers through its platform, sales and distribution facilities, and fleets, as well as through wholesalers and distributors. The company was formerly known as Cott Corporation and changed its name to Primo Water Corporation in March 2020. The company is based in Tampa, Florida.