Home » Stocks » ShotSpotter

ShotSpotter, Inc. (SSTI)

Stock Price: $31.52 USD -0.30 (-0.94%)
Updated Oct 23, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 360.02M
Revenue (ttm) 42.63M
Net Income (ttm) 2.65M
Shares Out 11.42M
EPS (ttm) 0.23
PE Ratio 137.04
Forward PE 59.88
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 23, 2020
Last Price $31.52
Previous Close $31.82
Change ($) -0.30
Change (%) -0.94%
Day's Open 31.89
Day's Range 31.13 - 32.21
Day's Volume 29,725
52-Week Range 18.71 - 41.00

More Stats

Market Cap 360.02M
Enterprise Value 334.20M
Earnings Date (est) Nov 17, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 11.42M
Float 7.85M
EPS (basic) 0.24
EPS (diluted) 0.23
FCF / Share 0.57
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 0.73%
FCF Yield 1.79%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.19M
Short Ratio 17.56
Short % of Float 15.23%
Beta 1.56
PE Ratio 137.04
Forward PE 59.88
P/FCF Ratio 55.78
PS Ratio 8.44
PB Ratio 12.59
Revenue 42.63M
Operating Income 2.51M
Net Income 2.65M
Free Cash Flow 6.45M
Net Cash 25.82M
Net Cash / Share 2.26
Gross Margin 57.10%
Operating Margin 5.89%
Profit Margin 6.20%
FCF Margin 15.14%
ROA 2.71%
ROE 8.94%
ROIC 198.30%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (8)

Buy 4
Overweight 1
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$33.57*
(6.50% upside)
Low
28.0
Current: $31.52
High
41.0
Target: 33.57
*Average 12-month price target from 7 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year20192018201720162015
Revenue40.7534.7523.7615.5111.79
Revenue Growth17.26%46.25%53.24%31.52%-
Gross Profit24.3419.2211.605.963.49
Operating Income1.60-2.57-4.33-4.97-5.55
Net Income1.80-2.73-9.98-6.86-6.19
Shares Outstanding11.3010.576.201.601.55
Earnings Per Share0.15-0.26-1.61-4.28-3.99
Operating Cash Flow13.69-1.393.392.26-3.50
Capital Expenditures-4.82-8.44-6.43-4.48-2.16
Free Cash Flow8.87-9.83-3.04-2.22-5.66
Cash & Equivalents24.5510.2819.603.904.15
Total Debt---11.689.57
Net Cash / Debt24.5510.2819.60-7.78-5.41
Assets60.5747.1236.2016.1214.56
Liabilities33.3229.9724.0431.2522.93
Book Value27.2517.1512.16-57.21-50.45
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name ShotSpotter, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 108
CEO Ralph A. Clark

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol SSTI
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Technology
Industry Software—Application
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: SSTI
IPO Date June 7, 2017

Description

ShotSpotter provides precision-policing and security solutions for law enforcement and security personnel in the United States, South Africa, and the Bahamas. Its solutions include ShotSpotter Flex, a public safety solution, which serves cities and municipalities to identify, locate, and deter gun violence by incorporating a real-time gunshot detection system into their policing systems; and ShotSpotter Missions, a cloud-based patrol management solution to help police departments plan patrol missions and tactics for crime deterrence. The company also provides ShotSpotter SecureCampus that helps the law enforcement and security personnel serving universities, colleges, and other educational institutions to mitigate risk and enhance security by notifying authorities and first responders of an active-shooter. In addition, it offers ShotSpotter SiteSecure, which serves customers, such as corporations to safeguard their facilities; and public agencies focused on protecting critical infrastructure, including train stations, airports, and freeways. Further, it provides ShotSpotter Labs, a technology to adapt and extend or commercial technology to address significant wildlife and environmental issues. The company sells its solutions through its direct sales teams. ShotSpotter, Inc. was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Newark, California.