Home » Stocks » ShotSpotter

ShotSpotter, Inc. (SSTI)

Stock Price: $24.01 USD -0.55 (-2.24%)
Updated Jul 6, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 273.70M
Revenue (ttm) 41.62M
Net Income (ttm) 2.17M
Shares Out 11.40M
EPS (ttm) 0.18
PE Ratio 133.39
Forward PE 112.36
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Jul 6, 2020
Last Price $24.01
Previous Close $24.56
Change ($) -0.55
Change (%) -2.24%
Day's Open 24.98
Day's Range 23.82 - 25.00
Day's Volume 50,262
52-Week Range 18.44 - 45.24

More Stats

Market Cap 273.70M
Enterprise Value 245.02M
Earnings Date (est) Aug 11, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 11.40M
Float 7.95M
EPS (basic) 0.19
EPS (diluted) 0.18
FCF / Share 0.48
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 0.75%
FCF Yield 2.00%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.39M
Short Ratio 9.25
Short % of Float 22.43%
Beta 1.59
PE Ratio 133.39
Forward PE 112.36
P/FCF Ratio 50.05
PS Ratio 6.58
PB Ratio 10.07
Revenue 41.62M
Operating Income 1.89M
Net Income 2.17M
Free Cash Flow 5.47M
Net Cash 28.68M
Net Cash / Share 2.52
Gross Margin 58.49%
Operating Margin 4.55%
Profit Margin 5.20%
FCF Margin 13.14%
ROA 2.02%
ROE 7.72%
ROIC 135.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (8)

Buy 4
Overweight 1
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$31.86*
(32.69% upside)
Low
28.0
Current: 24.01
High
38.0
Target: 31.86
*Average 12-month price target from 7 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year20192018201720162015
Revenue40.7534.7523.7615.5111.79
Revenue Growth17.26%46.25%53.24%31.52%-
Gross Profit24.3419.2211.605.963.49
Operating Income1.60-2.57-4.33-4.97-5.55
Net Income1.80-2.73-9.98-6.86-6.19
Shares Outstanding11.3010.576.201.601.55
Earnings Per Share0.15-0.26-1.61-4.28-3.99
Operating Cash Flow13.69-1.393.392.26-3.50
Capital Expenditures-4.82-8.44-6.43-4.48-2.16
Free Cash Flow8.87-9.83-3.04-2.22-5.66
Cash & Equivalents24.5510.2819.603.904.15
Total Debt---11.689.57
Net Cash / Debt24.5510.2819.60-7.78-5.41
Assets60.5747.1236.2016.1214.56
Liabilities33.3229.9724.0431.2522.93
Book Value27.2517.1512.16-57.21-50.45
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name ShotSpotter, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 108
CEO Ralph A. Clark

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol SSTI
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Technology
Industry Software—Application
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: SSTI
IPO Date June 7, 2017

Description

ShotSpotter, Inc. provides precision-policing and security solutions for law enforcement and security personnel in the United States, South Africa, and the Bahamas. Its solutions include ShotSpotter Flex, a public safety solution, which serves cities and municipalities to identify, locate, and deter gun violence by incorporating a real-time gunshot detection system into their policing systems; and ShotSpotter Missions, a cloud-based patrol management solution to help police departments plan patrol missions and tactics for crime deterrence. The company also provides ShotSpotter SecureCampus that helps the law enforcement and security personnel serving universities, colleges, and other educational institutions to mitigate risk and enhance security by notifying authorities and first responders of an active-shooter. In addition, it offers ShotSpotter SiteSecure, which serves customers, such as corporations to safeguard their facilities; and public agencies focused on protecting critical infrastructure, including train stations, airports, and freeways. Further, it provides ShotSpotter Labs, a technology to adapt and extend or commercial technology to address significant wildlife and environmental issues. The company sells its solutions through its direct sales teams. ShotSpotter, Inc. was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Newark, California.