Home » Stocks » Tuniu Corporation

Tuniu Corporation (TOUR)

Stock Price: $1.12 USD -0.01 (-0.88%)
Updated Oct 27, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $1.14 +0.02 (1.79%) Oct 27, 5:50 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 131.30M
Revenue (ttm) 325.86M
Net Income (ttm) -694.57M
Shares Out 117.23M
EPS (ttm) -0.37
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 7.91
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 27, 2020
Last Price $1.12
Previous Close $1.13
Change ($) -0.01
Change (%) -0.88%
Day's Open 1.12
Day's Range 1.11 - 1.17
Day's Volume 109,736
52-Week Range 0.73 - 3.25

More Stats

Market Cap 131.30M
Enterprise Value -97.58M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 117.23M
Float 116.13M
EPS (basic) n/a
EPS (diluted) -0.37
FCF / Share -0.28
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 14,886
Short Ratio 0.19
Short % of Float 0.01%
Beta 1.34
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 7.91
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 0.40
PB Ratio 0.40
Revenue 325.86M
Operating Income -124.41M
Net Income -694.57M
Free Cash Flow -34.71M
Net Cash 228.88M
Net Cash / Share 1.95
Gross Margin 47.39%
Operating Margin -38.18%
Profit Margin -30.70%
FCF Margin -10.65%
ROA -8.85%
ROE -27.97%
ROIC -31.80%
Key stats in USD, based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (1)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$1.05*
Low
1.05
Current: $1.12
High
1.05
Target: 1.05
*Average 12-month USD price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions CNY.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue2,2812,2402,19210,5317,6713,5351,9501,113766
Revenue Growth1.82%2.19%-79.18%37.28%117.01%81.31%75.19%45.37%-
Gross Profit1,0811,1751,16863936222612039.1523.83
Operating Income-871-349-883-2,499-1,459-473-97.03-113-100
Net Income-695-186-767-2,407-1,463-448-79.63-107-91.95
Shares Outstanding36937837837324810626.0026.0026.00
Earnings Per Share-5.68-1.50-6.13-19.37-17.69-13.15-16.07-12.37-14.20
Operating Cash Flow-120268-419-2,239-515-27111714.6636.27
Capital Expenditures-122-119-160-118-155-50.57-4.84-21.44-15.41
Free Cash Flow-243149-579-2,357-670-322112-6.7820.86
Cash & Equivalents1,9281,6903,6925,2634,0801,970756336344
Total Debt32653.80-------
Net Cash / Debt1,6021,6363,6925,2634,0801,970756336344
Assets6,5976,5576,6589,1727,1862,6451,075503428
Liabilities3,8483,1432,9644,5823,8481,236784433251
Book Value2,7113,3503,5954,4993,3211,409-425-281-174
Numbers in millions CNY, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Tuniu Corporation
Country China
Employees 6,188
CEO Dunde Yu

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol TOUR
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Travel Services
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: TOUR
IPO Date May 9, 2014

Description

Tuniu Corporation operates as an online leisure travel company. The company offers a selection of packaged tours, including organized and self-guided tours; and other travel-related services, such as tourist attraction tickets selling, visa application services, accommodation reservation, financial services, and hotel booking services, as well as air, train, and bus ticketing for leisure travelers. It also provides car rental and insurance services, as well as advertising services to tourism boards and bureaus. The company offers its products and services through various online and offline channels comprising the tuniu.com website; mobile platform; a primary call center in Nanjing; a regional call center in Suqian; and other offline retail stores in China. Tuniu Corporation was founded in 2006 and is headquartered in Nanjing, China.