Home » Stocks » TWTR » Financials » Income Statement

Twitter, Inc. (TWTR)

Stock Price: $47.23 USD 0.56 (1.20%)
Updated December 2, 4:03 PM EST - Market closed
After-hours: $46.99 -0.24 (-0.51%) Dec 2, 4:32 PM

Income Statement (Annual)

Numbers in millions USD. Fiscal year is January-December.
Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue3,4593,0422,4432,5302,2181,40366531710628.28
Revenue Growth13.71%24.52%-3.41%14.05%58.09%111.01%109.79%198.11%275.96%-
Cost of Revenue1,13796586193272944626712961.8043.17
Gross Profit2,3222,0771,5821,5971,48995739818844.51-14.89
Selling, General & Admin1,2741,0701,0011,2511,13280444014691.7523.24
Research & Development68255454271380769259411980.1829.35
Operating Expenses1,9561,6241,5431,9651,9391,4961,03426517252.59
Operating Income36645338.74-367-450-539-636-77.08-127-67.48
Interest Expense / Income13813310599.9798.1835.927.582.490.81-0.06
Other Expense / Income-162-10328.92-26.34-14.913.573.74-0.401.530.12
Pretax Income390424-95.42-441-533-578-647-79.17-130-67.54
Income Tax-1,076-78212.6516.04-12.27-0.53-1.820.23-1.44-0.22
Net Income1,4661,206-108-457-521-578-645-79.40-128-67.32
Shares Outstanding (Basic)77175473370266260519011710375.99
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)78677373370266260519011710375.99
Shares Change2.17%2.95%4.35%5.99%9.49%219.24%61.42%14.49%34.94%-
EPS (Basic)1.901.60-0.15-0.65-0.79-0.96-3.41-0.68-1.60-0.89
EPS (Diluted)1.871.56-0.15-0.65-0.79-0.96-3.41-0.68-1.60-0.89
EPS Growth19.87%---------
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.011.150.970.780.05-0.20-0.39-0.67-0.80-0.72
Gross Margin67.1%68.3%64.8%63.1%67.1%68.2%59.9%59.4%41.9%-52.7%
Operating Margin10.6%14.9%1.6%-14.5%-20.3%-38.4%-95.6%-24.3%-119.8%-238.6%
Profit Margin42.4%39.6%-4.4%-18.1%-23.5%-41.2%-97.1%-25.1%-154.4%-238.1%
FCF Margin22.6%28.6%29.0%21.5%1.6%-8.5%-11.2%-24.8%-77.3%-192.5%
EBITDA99498240661.31-122-334-529-4.18-105-57.23
EBITDA Margin28.7%32.3%16.6%2.4%-5.5%-23.8%-79.5%-1.3%-98.5%-202.4%
EBIT5285569.82-341-435-542-640-76.68-129-67.60
EBIT Margin15.3%18.3%0.4%-13.5%-19.6%-38.7%-96.2%-24.2%-121.3%-239.0%