Home » Stocks » Valvoline

Valvoline Inc. (VVV)

Stock Price: $21.67 USD -0.07 (-0.32%)
Updated Aug 10, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 4.01B
Revenue (ttm) 2.33B
Net Income (ttm) 222.00M
Shares Out 185.04M
EPS (ttm) 1.18
PE Ratio 18.36
Forward PE 13.61
Dividend $0.45
Dividend Yield 2.08%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 10, 2020
Last Price $21.67
Previous Close $21.74
Change ($) -0.07
Change (%) -0.32%
Day's Open 21.86
Day's Range 21.64 - 21.94
Day's Volume 759,261
52-Week Range 9.06 - 23.90

More Stats

Market Cap 4.01B
Enterprise Value 5.44B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 4, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date May 28, 2020
Shares Outstanding 185.04M
Float 184.52M
EPS (basic) 1.18
EPS (diluted) 1.18
FCF / Share 1.36
Dividend $0.45
Dividend Yield 2.08%
Earnings Yield 5.45%
FCF Yield 6.31%
Payout Ratio 37.70%
Shares Short 5.42M
Short Ratio 2.84
Short % of Float 2.94%
Beta 1.50
PE Ratio 18.36
Forward PE 13.61
P/FCF Ratio 15.85
PS Ratio 1.72
PB Ratio n/a
Revenue 2.33B
Operating Income 388.00M
Net Income 222.00M
Free Cash Flow 253.00M
Net Cash -1.43B
Net Cash / Share -7.74
Gross Margin 35.02%
Operating Margin 16.65%
Profit Margin 9.50%
FCF Margin 10.86%
ROA 9.45%
ROE n/a
ROIC 12.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (10)

Buy 6
Overweight 0
Hold 3
Underweight 1
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$24.00*
(10.75% upside)
Low
21.0
Current: $21.67
High
26.0
Target: 24.00
*Average 12-month price target from 9 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014
Revenue2,3902,2852,0841,9291,9672,041
Revenue Growth4.6%9.64%8.04%-1.93%-3.63%-
Gross Profit810806776748685632
Operating Income358362369377315234
Net Income208166304273196173
Shares Outstanding189197204170170205
Earnings Per Share1.100.841.491.601.150.84
EPS Growth30.95%-43.62%-6.88%39.13%36.9%-
Dividend Per Share0.420.300.20---
Dividend Growth41.81%52.55%----
Operating Cash Flow325320-130311330170
Capital Expenditures-108-93.00-68.00-66.00-44.00-36.00
Free Cash Flow217227-198245286134
Cash & Equivalents15996.002011720.000.00
Total Debt1,3421,3221,124743--
Net Cash / Debt-1,183-1,226-923-5710.000.00
Assets2,0641,8541,9151,825978-
Liabilities2,3222,2122,0322,155361-
Book Value-258-358-117-330617-
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Valvoline Inc.
Country United States
Employees 7,900
CEO Samuel J. Mitchell

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol VVV
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Energy
Industry Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Unique Identifier NYSE: VVV
IPO Date September 23, 2016

Description

Valvoline Inc. manufactures and markets engine and automotive maintenance products and services. It operates through three segments: Quick Lubes, Core North America, and International. The company offers lubricants for passenger car, light duty, and heavy duty; antifreeze/coolants for original equipment manufacturers; functional and maintenance chemicals, such as brake fluids and power steering fluids, as well as specialty coatings for automotive and industrial applications comprising rust prevention and sound absorption; and oil and air filters for light-duty vehicles. It also provides windshield wiper blades, light bulbs, serpentine belts, and drain plugs. In addition, the company operates Valvoline instant oil change service centers. As of January 2, 2020, it operated and franchised approximately 1,400 quick-lube locations under the Valvoline Instant Oil Change brand in the United States and the Great Canadian Oil Change brand in Canada. The company also serves car dealers, general repair shops, and third-party quick lube locations, as well as through distributors. It has operations in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. Valvoline Inc. was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky.