Vail Resorts, Inc. (LON:0LK3)

London flag London · Delayed Price · Currency is GBP · Price in USD
120.62
-4.38 (-3.50%)
May 13, 2026, 4:48 PM GMT
Market Cap3.28B -16.6%
Revenue (ttm)2.13B -0.8%
Net Income169.21M -10.2%
EPS4.65 -7.1%
Shares Outn/a
PE Ratio19.36
Forward PE21.90
Dividend6.61 (5.29%)
Ex-Dividend DateMar 26, 2026
Volume5
Average Volume46
Open124.97
Previous Close125.00
Day's Range120.62 - 125.00
52-Week Range118.07 - 174.26
Beta0.71
RSI46.81
Earnings DateJun 4, 2026

About Vail Resorts

Vail Resorts, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates mountain resorts and regional ski areas in the United States and internationally. It operates in three segments: Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain segment operates destination mountain resorts and regional ski areas. This segment is also involved in ancillary activities, including ski school, dining, and retail/rental operations, as well as real estate brokerage activities. Its lodging segment owns and manages various luxury hotels and condominiums under the RockResorts... [Read more]

Industry Gambling, Resorts & Casinos
Founded 1962
Employees 6,800
Stock Exchange London Stock Exchange
Ticker Symbol 0LK3

Financial Performance

In fiscal year 2025, Vail Resorts's revenue was $2.96 billion, an increase of 2.74% compared to the previous year's $2.89 billion. Earnings were $280.00 million, an increase of 21.16%.

Financial numbers in USD Financial Statements

News

Summer Now, Winter Later; Four Reasons to Get an Epic Pass by May 25

Lowest price of the year ends May 25, with last chance for six Epic Friend Tickets Pass Holders receive summer access to Vail Mountain, Whistler Blackcomb, Park City Mountain, Beaver Creek and more as...

8 days ago - PRNewsWire

Vail Resorts North America Skier Visits, Revenue Squeezed by Rough Conditions

Vail's portfolio of North American mountain resorts saw a 14.9% drop in total skier visits season-to-date, the company said.

20 days ago - WSJ

Vail Resorts reports ski season metrics for season-to-date

Vail Resorts (MTN) reported certain ski season metrics from the beginning of the ski season through April 19, 2026 compared to the same prior year period through April 20, 2025.

20 days ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts Reports Certain Ski Season Metrics for the Season-to-Date Period Ended April 19, 2026

BROOMFIELD, Colo., April 23, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Vail Resorts, Inc. (NYSE: MTN) today reported certain ski season metrics from the beginning of the ski season through April 19, 2026 compared to the s...

20 days ago - PRNewsWire

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $139 from $169 at UBS

UBS lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $139 from $169 and keeps a Neutral rating on the shares.

26 days ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts targeting 3%-5% long-term revenue growth for FY28-FY30

Long-term EBITDA growth is expected at 5%-7%, with free cash flow growth of 7%-9%. Comments taken from investor presentation slides.

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts CEO buys $4.94M in common stock

In a regulatory filing, Vail Resorts (MTN) disclosed that its CEO Robert Katz bought 37.5K shares of common stock on March 16th in a total transaction size of $4.94M. Shares…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts to Bring My Epic Gear Experience to All Rentals

Company unveils plans to transform the rental experience for every skier and rider; multi-year roadmap to bring more choice, convenience and personalization to all gear rentals Next season, anyone ren...

2 months ago - PRNewsWire

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $147 from $151 at Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $147 from $151 and keeps an Equal Weight rating on the shares. The firm lowered its 2026 EPS…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts initiated with an Equal Weight at Wells Fargo

Wells Fargo analyst Anthony Bonadio initiated coverage of Vail Resorts (MTN) with an Equal Weight rating and $135 price target Vail has a strong asset portfolio but has struggled to…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $156 from $172 at JPMorgan

JPMorgan analyst Matthew Boss lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $156 from $172 and keeps a Neutral rating on the shares. The company reported a Q2…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $200 from $202 at Mizuho

Mizuho lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $200 from $202 and keeps an Outperform rating on the shares. The firm views weather as an “obvious headwind”…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $217 from $234 at Truist

Truist lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $217 from $234 and keeps a Buy rating on the shares after its Q2 earnings miss. The firm sees…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $172 from $175 at Stifel

Stifel lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $172 from $175 and keeps a Buy rating on the shares. While challenging West conditions were well-understood, results were…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts price target lowered to $138 from $140 at Barclays

Barclays lowered the firm’s price target on Vail Resorts (MTN) to $138 from $140 and keeps an Underweight rating on the shares post the fiscal Q2 report. The company issued…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts Earnings Call Transcript: Q2 2026

Second quarter results were heavily impacted by record-low snowfall in the Rockies, leading to lower revenue and EBITDA, but strong pass sales and diversification provided stability. Fiscal 2026 guidance was reduced, and new initiatives target younger skiers and enhanced guest experience.

2 months ago - Transcripts

Vail Resorts Cuts Guidance After Low Snowfall Deters Skiers

The ski-resort operator said it now expects net income of $144 million to $190 million for the current fiscal year, compared with its initial forecast of $201 million to $276 million.

2 months ago - WSJ

Vail Resorts reports season-to-date total skier visits down 11.9% y/y

The company reported certain ski season metrics for the comparative periods from the beginning of the ski season through March 1, 2026, and for the same prior year period through…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts backs FY26 core capital plan of $215M-$220M

The company reaffirmed its calendar 2026 capital plan of approximately $215M-$220M in core capital, consistent with its long-term capital investment guidance. Including growth capital investments, at ...

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts reports Q2 EPS $5.87, consensus $6.15

Reports Q2 revenue $1.08B, consensus $1.11B. Commenting on the Company’s fiscal 2026 second quarter results, Rob Katz, Chief Executive Officer said, “This has been the most challenging winter across t...

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts sees FY26 total reported EBITDA $747M-783M

16:06 EDT Vail Resorts (MTN) sees FY26 total reported EBITDA $747M-783M

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts lowers FY26 resort reported EBITDA view to $745M-$775M

Prior view was $842M-$898M. Resource Efficiency Transformation plan remains on track to achieve an incremental $42M of efficiencies over the prior year and the company now expects to deliver $106M…

2 months ago - TheFly

Vail Resorts Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Results and Provides Updated Fiscal 2026 Guidance

BROOMFIELD, Colo., March 9, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Vail Resorts, Inc. (NYSE: MTN) today reported results for the second quarter of fiscal 2026 ended January 31, 2026 and provided the Company's ski seaso...

2 months ago - PRNewsWire

Vail Cuts Ski Pass Price for Gen Z Skiers

The ski resort company said the move aims to make the sport more accessible.

2 months ago - WSJ

Epic Pass Lowers Prices for Gen Z to Make Hitting the Slopes Easier for Young Skiers and Snowboarders

New pricing for 13- to 30-year-olds offers a 20% discount off full-price Epic & Epic Local Passes Season-long Pass Holders who buy early get 10 Epic Friend Tickets for half-off lift tickets Skiers and...

2 months ago - PRNewsWire