Bestway Cement Limited (PSX:BWCL)
461.94
+6.64 (1.46%)
At close: Nov 4, 2026
Bestway Cement Income Statement
Financials in millions PKR. Fiscal year is July - June.
Millions PKR. Fiscal year is Jul - Jun.
Fiscal Year | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Period Ending | Sep '26 Sep 30, 2026 | Jun '26 Jun 30, 2026 | Jun '25 Jun 30, 2025 | Jun '24 Jun 30, 2024 | Jun '23 Jun 30, 2023 | Jun '22 Jun 30, 2022 |
| 114,701 | 108,282 | 107,759 | 103,922 | 87,742 | 72,371 | |
Revenue Growth | 5.38% | 0.49% | 3.69% | 18.44% | 21.24% | 27.27% |
Cost of Revenue | 79,334 | 75,850 | 70,524 | 71,724 | 60,457 | 48,739 |
Gross Profit | 35,367 | 32,432 | 37,235 | 32,199 | 27,285 | 23,632 |
Selling, General & Admin | 5,079 | 4,464 | 3,632 | 2,824 | 1,952 | 2,414 |
Other Operating Expenses | 1,726 | 1,561 | 1,750 | 1,134 | 992.86 | 1,281 |
Operating Expenses | 6,805 | 6,026 | 5,382 | 3,961 | 2,945 | 3,811 |
Operating Income | 28,562 | 26,406 | 31,853 | 28,238 | 24,339 | 19,821 |
Interest Expense | -5,163 | -5,319 | -7,582 | -11,175 | -6,795 | -1,459 |
Interest & Investment Income | 47.82 | 47.82 | 966.67 | 59.64 | 1,255 | 9.88 |
Earnings From Equity Investments | 14,109 | 14,548 | 10,746 | 4,703 | 3,718 | 2,129 |
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss) | -0.71 | -0.71 | -2.11 | 4.66 | -282.24 | 15.52 |
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses) | 568.06 | 405.63 | 465.4 | 489.47 | 225.96 | -520 |
EBT Excluding Unusual Items | 38,123 | 36,089 | 36,447 | 22,320 | 22,462 | 19,997 |
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets | 11.93 | 11.93 | -11.43 | 55.16 | 110.69 | 7.77 |
Asset Writedown | 30.74 | 30.74 | 14.9 | 2.63 | 25.88 | -657.35 |
Pretax Income | 38,166 | 36,131 | 36,450 | 22,377 | 22,598 | 19,347 |
Income Tax Expense | 11,253 | 10,563 | 12,586 | 8,609 | 10,707 | 9,108 |
Earnings From Continuing Operations | 26,913 | 25,568 | 23,864 | 13,769 | 11,892 | 10,239 |
Net Income | 26,913 | 25,568 | 23,864 | 13,769 | 11,892 | 10,239 |
Net Income to Common | 26,913 | 25,568 | 23,864 | 13,769 | 11,892 | 10,239 |
Net Income Growth | 6.38% | 7.14% | 73.32% | 15.78% | 16.14% | -11.56% |
Shares Outstanding (Basic) | 596 | 596 | 596 | 596 | 596 | 596 |
Shares Outstanding (Diluted) | 596 | 596 | 596 | 596 | 596 | 596 |
Shares Change | 0.02% | - | - | - | - | - |
EPS (Basic) | 45.13 | 42.88 | 40.02 | 23.09 | 19.94 | 17.17 |
EPS (Diluted) | 45.13 | 42.88 | 40.02 | 23.09 | 19.94 | 17.17 |
EPS Growth | 6.35% | 7.14% | 73.32% | 15.78% | 16.14% | -11.56% |
Additional Metrics
Fiscal Year | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Period Ending | Sep '26 Sep 30, 2026 | Jun '26 Jun 30, 2026 | Jun '25 Jun 30, 2025 | Jun '24 Jun 30, 2024 | Jun '23 Jun 30, 2023 | Jun '22 Jun 30, 2022 |
Free Cash Flow | 15,775 | 12,052 | 23,408 | 20,288 | -22,377 | -20,770 |
Free Cash Flow Per Share | 26.45 | 20.21 | 39.26 | 34.03 | -37.53 | -34.84 |
Dividend Per Share | 40.000 | 40.000 | 34.000 | 26.000 | 21.000 | 16.000 |
Dividend Growth | 11.11% | 17.65% | 30.77% | 23.81% | 31.25% | 14.29% |
Gross Margin | 30.83% | 29.95% | 34.55% | 30.98% | 31.10% | 32.65% |
Operating Margin | 24.90% | 24.39% | 29.56% | 27.17% | 27.74% | 27.39% |
Profit Margin | 23.46% | 23.61% | 22.15% | 13.25% | 13.55% | 14.15% |
Free Cash Flow Margin | 13.75% | 11.13% | 21.72% | 19.52% | -25.50% | -28.70% |
EBITDA | 35,973 | 34,378 | 37,905 | 34,161 | 28,289 | 23,145 |
EBITDA Margin | 31.36% | 31.75% | 35.18% | 32.87% | 32.24% | 31.98% |
D&A For EBITDA | 7,412 | 7,972 | 6,052 | 5,923 | 3,950 | 3,324 |
EBIT | 28,562 | 26,406 | 31,853 | 28,238 | 24,339 | 19,821 |
EBIT Margin | 24.90% | 24.39% | 29.56% | 27.17% | 27.74% | 27.39% |
Effective Tax Rate | 29.48% | 29.23% | 34.53% | 38.47% | 47.38% | 47.08% |
Revenue as Reported | 114,701 | 108,282 | 107,759 | 103,922 | 87,742 | 72,371 |
Advertising Expenses | - | 33.83 | 48.89 | 27.19 | 41.53 | 55.64 |