Home » Stocks » Avnet

Avnet, Inc. (AVT)

Stock Price: $28.78 USD -0.07 (-0.24%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $28.75 -0.03 (-0.10%) Aug 12, 4:30 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 2.84B
Revenue (ttm) 17.63B
Net Income (ttm) -115.08M
Shares Out 98.75M
EPS (ttm) -0.31
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 12.97
Dividend $0.84
Dividend Yield 2.92%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $28.78
Previous Close $28.85
Change ($) -0.07
Change (%) -0.24%
Day's Open 29.06
Day's Range 28.52 - 29.31
Day's Volume 762,585
52-Week Range 17.85 - 45.23

More Stats

Market Cap 2.84B
Enterprise Value 4.34B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 22, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 2, 2020
Shares Outstanding 98.75M
Float 98.15M
EPS (basic) -1.11
EPS (diluted) -0.31
FCF / Share 6.98
Dividend $0.84
Dividend Yield 2.92%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 24.45%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 2.84M
Short Ratio 3.48
Short % of Float 4.00%
Beta 1.32
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 12.97
P/FCF Ratio 4.09
PS Ratio 0.16
PB Ratio 0.78
Revenue 17.63B
Operating Income -36.59M
Net Income -115.08M
Free Cash Flow 694.77M
Net Cash -1.49B
Net Cash / Share -15.14
Gross Margin 11.70%
Operating Margin -0.21%
Profit Margin -0.60%
FCF Margin 3.94%
ROA 1.66%
ROE -0.75%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (11)

Buy 1
Overweight 0
Hold 9
Underweight 0
Sell 1

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$30.12*
(4.66% upside)
Low
23.0
Current: $28.78
High
35.0
Target: 30.12
*Average 12-month price target from 8 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue19,51919,03717,44016,74117,65527,50025,45925,70826,53419,160
Revenue Growth2.53%9.16%4.18%-5.18%-35.8%8.02%-0.97%-3.12%38.49%-
Gross Profit2,4862,5272,3692,0782,2103,2262,9803,0513,1082,280
Operating Income366209444573653812657887953644
Net Income176-156525507572546450567669410
Shares Outstanding110120127131137138138147152152
Earnings Per Share1.59-1.304.083.804.123.893.213.794.342.68
EPS Growth--7.37%-7.77%5.91%21.18%-15.3%-12.67%61.94%-
Dividend Per Share0.800.740.700.680.640.60----
Dividend Growth8.11%5.71%2.94%6.25%6.67%-----
Operating Cash Flow535253-369224584237696529278-30.42
Capital Expenditures-123-156-120-137-133-123-97.38-129-138-54.87
Free Cash Flow41297.61-48986.94451114599400140-85.29
Cash & Equivalents5466211,1181,0319339291,0091,0076751,092
Total Debt1,7201,6551,7792,4921,9782,0742,0452,1441,5171,280
Net Cash / Debt-1,174-1,033-662-1,460-1,045-1,145-1,036-1,138-841-188
Assets8,5659,5979,70011,24010,80011,25110,47510,1689,9067,782
Liabilities4,4244,9124,5186,5496,1156,3606,1866,2625,8494,773
Book Value4,1404,6855,1824,6914,6854,8904,2893,9064,0563,009
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Avnet, Inc.
Country United States
CEO Philip R. Gallagher

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol AVT
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Technology
Industry Electronics & Computer Distribution
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: AVT

Description

Avnet, Inc., a technology solutions company, markets, sells, and distributes electronic components. The company operates through two segments, Electronic Components and Farnell. The Electronic Components segment markets, sells, and distributes semiconductors, and interconnect, passive, and electromechanical devices; and other integrated components from electronic component manufacturers. It also offers design chain support that provides engineers with technical design solutions; engineering and technical resources to support product design, bill of materials development, and technical education and training; and supply chain solutions that provide support and logistical services to original equipment manufacturers, electronic manufacturing service providers, and electronic component manufacturers. In addition, this segment provides integrated solutions, such as technical design, integration, and assembly of embedded products, and systems and solutions primarily for industrial applications, as well as for intelligent embedded and innovative display solutions comprising touch and passive displays. Further, it develops and manufactures standard board and industrial subsystems, and application-specific devices that enable it to produce systems tailored to specific customer requirements. This segment serves various markets, including automotive, medical, defense, aerospace, telecommunications, and digital editing. The Farnell segment distributes kits, tools, and electronic and industrial automation components, as well as test and measurement products to engineers and entrepreneurs. It has operations in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. Avnet, Inc. was founded in 1921 and is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.