Home » Stocks » Designer Brands

Designer Brands Inc. (DBI)

Stock Price: $5.13 USD -0.16 (-3.02%)
Updated Oct 21, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 371.02M
Revenue (ttm) 2.73B
Net Income (ttm) -278.18M
Shares Out 64.59M
EPS (ttm) -3.86
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.85
Dividend Yield 16.57%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 21, 2020
Last Price $5.13
Previous Close $5.29
Change ($) -0.16
Change (%) -3.02%
Day's Open 5.25
Day's Range 5.11 - 5.29
Day's Volume 1,004,633
52-Week Range 2.60 - 19.08

More Stats

Market Cap 371.02M
Enterprise Value 1.58B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 24, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 64.59M
Float 61.78M
EPS (basic) -3.86
EPS (diluted) -3.86
FCF / Share 0.32
Dividend $0.85
Dividend Yield 16.57%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 6.25%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 8.98M
Short Ratio 3.68
Short % of Float 14.54%
Beta 1.87
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 16.00
PS Ratio 0.14
PB Ratio 0.97
Revenue 2.73B
Operating Income -427.75M
Net Income -278.18M
Free Cash Flow 23.19M
Net Cash -1.21B
Net Cash / Share -16.69
Gross Margin 36.54%
Operating Margin -15.69%
Profit Margin -10.20%
FCF Margin 0.85%
ROA -7.37%
ROE -48.98%
ROIC -14.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (9)

Buy 1
Overweight 1
Hold 5
Underweight 0
Sell 2

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$6.97*
(35.87% upside)
Low
4.30
Current: $5.13
High
9.00
Target: 6.97
*Average 12-month price target from 7 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue3,4933,1782,8062,7182,6202,4962,3692,2582,0241,822
Revenue Growth9.9%13.27%3.21%3.74%4.97%5.38%4.91%11.53%11.08%-
Gross Profit1,000939799785768755739725654566
Operating Income11757.7192.31180214242241243205170
Net Income94.50-20.4767.4512413615315114617517.79
Shares Outstanding71.7580.3580.0080.0486.6188.2390.7289.4786.4488.19
Earnings Per Share1.27-0.260.841.511.541.691.651.622.270.41
EPS Growth---44.37%-1.95%-8.88%2.42%1.85%-28.63%453.66%-
Dividend Per Share1.001.000.800.800.800.750.381.441.15-
Dividend Growth0%25%0%0%6.67%100%-73.87%24.78%--
Operating Cash Flow197175191213245197299259215134
Capital Expenditures-77.82-65.36-56.28-87.58-104-98.13-86.41-134-74.71-46.74
Free Cash Flow11911013512514199.2721212414086.88
Cash & Equivalents112169301209259230336313376341
Total Debt1,223160-------139
Net Cash / Debt-1,1129.09301209259230336313376202
Assets2,4651,6211,4221,4281,3691,4381,4211,2621,2081,041
Liabilities1,744788466491464427423404421553
Book Value7218329559379051,011999859787245
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Designer Brands Inc.
Country United States
Employees 15,800
CEO Roger L. Rawlins

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol DBI
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Apparel Retail
Unique Identifier NYSE: DBI
IPO Date June 10, 1991

Description

Designer Brands, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and retails footwear and accessories for women, men, and kids primarily in North America. It operates through three segments: U.S. Retail, Canada Retail, and Brand Portfolio. The company also provides dress, casual, and athletic footwear; and handbags, hosiery, jewelry, and other accessories. The company offers its products under the Vince Camuto, Louise et Cie, Sole Society, CC Corso Como, Jessica Simpson, Lucky, Max Studio, and other brands. It operates vincecamuto.com and solesociety.com e-commerce sites. The company operates a portfolio of retail concepts in approximately 1000 locations under the DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse, The Shoe Company, and Shoe Warehouse banners. As of February 1, 2020, it operated 666 stores. Designer Brands Inc. is based in Columbus, Ohio.