Home » Stocks » Exelixis

Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL)

Stock Price: $21.81 USD 0.08 (0.35%)
Updated Aug 11, 2020 3:00 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 6.74B
Revenue (ttm) 998.41M
Net Income (ttm) 281.63M
Shares Out 306.66M
EPS (ttm) 0.89
PE Ratio 24.50
Forward PE 47.62
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 11, 2020
Last Price $21.81
Previous Close $21.73
Change ($) 0.08
Change (%) 0.35%
Day's Open 21.75
Day's Range 21.20 - 21.98
Day's Volume 1,430,778
52-Week Range 13.67 - 27.80

More Stats

Market Cap 6.74B
Enterprise Value 5.57B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 29, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 306.66M
Float 278.60M
EPS (basic) 0.92
EPS (diluted) 0.89
FCF / Share 1.21
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 4.08%
FCF Yield 5.52%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 13.43M
Short Ratio 4.55
Short % of Float 4.40%
Beta 1.41
PE Ratio 24.50
Forward PE 47.62
P/FCF Ratio 18.11
PS Ratio 6.75
PB Ratio 3.77
Revenue 998.41M
Operating Income 321.27M
Net Income 281.63M
Free Cash Flow 372.14M
Net Cash 1.16B
Net Cash / Share 3.77
Gross Margin 93.75%
Operating Margin 32.18%
Profit Margin 28.20%
FCF Margin 37.27%
ROA 10.96%
ROE 16.96%
ROIC 24.80%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (15)

Buy 10
Overweight 0
Hold 5
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$30.00*
(37.58% upside)
Low
23.0
Current: $21.81
High
40.0
Target: 30.00
*Average 12-month price target from 13 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue96885445219137.1725.1131.3447.45290185
Revenue Growth13.35%88.7%136.34%415.05%48.03%-19.87%-33.96%-83.62%56.52%-
Gross Profit93582743718533.2823.0730.2247.45290185
Operating Income369439166-28.12-121-224-201-12289.54-91.40
Net Income321690154-70.22-162-261-245-14875.70-92.33
Shares Outstanding303298294251209194184160126109
Earnings Per Share1.022.210.49-0.28-0.77-1.34-1.33-0.920.58-0.85
EPS Growth-53.85%351.02%--------
Operating Cash Flow527416166210-141-235-199-123-159-101
Capital Expenditures-12.83-32.99-20.98-1.610.90-0.08-2.03-0.770.54-1.65
Free Cash Flow514383145209-140-235-201-124-159-103
Cash & Equivalents852693388420167156255424194169
Total Debt48.0112.1814.94189418357347336182208
Net Cash / Debt804681373231-251-200-92.5787.9512.75-39.40
Assets1,8861,422655596332323503721393361
Liabilities200135370506473438437425303589
Book Value1,6861,28728589.32-141-11566.2429690.63-228
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Exelixis, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 617
CEO Michael M. Morrissey

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol EXEL
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: EXEL
IPO Date April 7, 2000

Description

Exelixis, Inc., an oncology-focused biotechnology company, focuses on the discovery, development, and commercialization of new medicines to treat cancers in the United States. The company's products include CABOMETYX tablets for the treatment of patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma who received prior anti-angiogenic therapy; and COMETRIQ capsules for the treatment of patients with progressive and metastatic medullary thyroid cancer. Its CABOMETYX and COMETRIQ are derived from cabozantinib, an inhibitor of multiple tyrosine kinases, including MET, AXL, RET, and VEGF receptors. The company also offers COTELLIC, an inhibitor of MEK as a combination regimen to treat advanced melanoma; and MINNEBRO, an oral non-steroidal selective blocker of the mineralocorticoid receptor for the treatment of hypertension in Japan. In addition, Exelixis, Inc. is developing XL092, an oral tyrosine kinase inhibitor that targets VEGF receptors, MET, and other kinases implicated in growth and spread of cancer. It has collaboration and license agreement with Ipsen Pharma SAS, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Ltd., Roche, Aurigene Discovery Technologies Limited, Iconic Therapeutics, Inc., Invenra, Inc., StemSynergy Therapeutics, Inc., Genentech, Inc., GlaxoSmithKline, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Merck, Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited, and clinical collaboration with Ipsen. The company was formerly known as Exelixis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and changed its name to Exelixis, Inc. in February 2000. Exelixis, Inc. was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Alameda, California.