Home » Stocks » EXEL

Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL)

Stock Price: $19.41 USD 0.68 (3.63%)
Updated November 27, 1:00 PM EST - Market closed
After-hours: $19.48 +0.07 (0.36%) Nov 27, 4:55 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 6.02B
Revenue (ttm) 957.80M
Net Income (ttm) 152.14M
Shares Out 310.24M
EPS (ttm) 0.48
PE Ratio 40.44
Forward PE 24.63
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $19.41
Previous Close $18.73
Change ($) 0.68
Change (%) 3.63%
Day's Open 18.90
Day's Range 18.52 - 19.47
Day's Volume 1,740,245
52-Week Range 13.67 - 27.80

More Stats

Market Cap 6.02B
Enterprise Value 4.88B
Earnings Date (est) Mar 1, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 310.24M
Float 303.89M
EPS (basic) 0.50
EPS (diluted) 0.48
FCF / Share 1.00
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 2.47%
FCF Yield 5.15%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 13.62M
Short Ratio 7.29
Short % of Float 4.48%
Beta 1.41
PE Ratio 40.44
Forward PE 24.63
P/FCF Ratio 19.40
PS Ratio 6.29
PB Ratio 3.14
Revenue 957.80M
Operating Income 163.08M
Net Income 152.14M
Free Cash Flow 310.40M
Net Cash 1.14B
Net Cash / Share 3.68
Gross Margin 97.72%
Operating Margin 17.03%
Profit Margin 15.90%
FCF Margin 32.41%
ROA 5.33%
ROE 8.81%
ROIC 12.90%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (14)

Buy 10
Overweight 0
Hold 4
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$30.85*
(58.94% upside)
Low
25.0
Current: $19.41
High
40.0
Target: 30.85
*Average 12-month price target from 13 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue96885445219137.1725.1131.3447.45290185
Revenue Growth13.35%88.7%136.34%415.05%48.03%-19.87%-33.96%-83.62%56.52%-
Gross Profit93582743718533.2823.0730.2247.45290185
Operating Income369439166-28.12-121-224-201-12289.54-91.40
Net Income321690154-70.22-162-261-245-14875.70-92.33
Shares Outstanding303298294251209194184160126109
Earnings Per Share1.022.210.49-0.28-0.77-1.34-1.33-0.920.58-0.85
EPS Growth-53.85%351.02%--------
Operating Cash Flow527416166210-141-235-199-123-159-101
Capital Expenditures-12.83-32.99-20.98-1.610.90-0.08-2.03-0.770.54-1.65
Free Cash Flow514383145209-140-235-201-124-159-103
Cash & Equivalents852693388420167156255424194169
Total Debt48.0112.1814.94189418357347336182208
Net Cash / Debt804681373231-251-200-92.5787.9512.75-39.40
Assets1,8861,422655596332323503721393361
Liabilities200135370506473438437425303589
Book Value1,6861,28728589.32-141-11566.2429690.63-228
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Exelixis, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 617
CEO Michael M. Morrissey

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol EXEL
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: EXEL
IPO Date April 7, 2000

Description

Exelixis, an oncology-focused biotechnology company, focuses on the discovery, development, and commercialization of new medicines to treat cancers in the United States. The company's products include CABOMETYX tablets for the treatment of patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma who received prior anti-angiogenic therapy; and COMETRIQ capsules for the treatment of patients with progressive and metastatic medullary thyroid cancer. Its CABOMETYX and COMETRIQ are derived from cabozantinib, an inhibitor of multiple tyrosine kinases, including MET, AXL, RET, and VEGF receptors. The company also offers COTELLIC, an inhibitor of MEK as a combination regimen to treat advanced melanoma; and MINNEBRO, an oral non-steroidal selective blocker of the mineralocorticoid receptor for the treatment of hypertension in Japan. In addition, Exelixis, Inc. is developing XL092, an oral tyrosine kinase inhibitor that targets VEGF receptors, MET, and other kinases implicated in growth and spread of cancer. It has collaboration and license agreement with Ipsen Pharma SAS, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Ltd., Roche, Aurigene Discovery Technologies Limited, Iconic Therapeutics, Inc., Invenra, Inc., StemSynergy Therapeutics, Inc., Genentech, Inc., GlaxoSmithKline, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, Merck, Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited, and clinical collaboration with Ipsen. The company was formerly known as Exelixis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and changed its name to Exelixis, Inc. in February 2000. Exelixis, Inc. was founded in 1994 and is headquartered in Alameda, California.