Home » Stocks » Humana

Humana Inc. (HUM)

Stock Price: $420.06 USD 4.29 (1.03%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 4:04 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $421.00 +0.94 (0.22%) Aug 12, 7:47 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 55.57B
Revenue (ttm) 70.55B
Net Income (ttm) 3.50B
Shares Out 132.29M
EPS (ttm) 26.27
PE Ratio 15.99
Forward PE 22.52
Dividend $2.50
Dividend Yield 0.60%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $420.06
Previous Close $415.77
Change ($) 4.29
Change (%) 1.03%
Day's Open 419.15
Day's Range 417.28 - 423.89
Day's Volume 543,027
52-Week Range 208.25 - 425.46

More Stats

Market Cap 55.57B
Enterprise Value 43.66B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 4, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 29, 2020
Shares Outstanding 132.29M
Float 131.86M
EPS (basic) 26.46
EPS (diluted) 26.27
FCF / Share 42.64
Dividend $2.50
Dividend Yield 0.60%
Earnings Yield 6.25%
FCF Yield 10.14%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 1.35M
Short Ratio 2.00
Short % of Float 1.02%
Beta 0.86
PE Ratio 15.99
Forward PE 22.52
P/FCF Ratio 9.86
PS Ratio 0.79
PB Ratio 3.84
Revenue 70.55B
Operating Income 4.74B
Net Income 3.50B
Free Cash Flow 5.64B
Net Cash 11.91B
Net Cash / Share 90.00
Gross Margin 15.63%
Operating Margin 6.72%
Profit Margin 5.00%
FCF Margin 7.99%
ROA 8.88%
ROE 26.64%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (25)

Buy 18
Overweight 0
Hold 7
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$444.78*
(5.88% upside)
Low
388
Current: $420.06
High
533
Target: 444.78
*Average 12-month price target from 23 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue64,88856,91253,76754,37954,28948,50041,31339,12636,83233,596
Revenue Growth14.01%5.85%-1.13%0.17%11.94%17.4%5.59%6.23%9.63%-
Gross Profit11,03111,03010,2719,37210,02010,3348,7498,1418,0096,479
Operating Income3,1923,1004,2621,7412,3472,3622,0612,0162,3441,854
Net Income2,7071,6832,4486141,2761,1471,2311,2221,4191,099
Shares Outstanding132137143149148153156158164168
Earnings Per Share20.1012.1616.814.078.447.367.737.478.466.47
EPS Growth65.3%-27.66%313.02%-51.78%14.67%-4.79%3.48%-11.7%30.76%-
Dividend Per Share2.202.001.890.871.151.111.071.030.75-
Dividend Growth10%5.82%117.24%-24.35%3.6%3.74%3.88%37.33%--
Operating Cash Flow5,2842,1734,0511,9368681,6181,7161,9232,0792,242
Capital Expenditures-736-612-524-527-522-528-437-410-336-222
Free Cash Flow4,5481,5613,5271,4093461,0901,2791,5131,7432,020
Cash & Equivalents15,02612,36913,59911,4729,8389,5339,2289,3079,1208,546
Total Debt5,8916,2405,0614,3044,3944,1593,0032,9351,9652,078
Net Cash / Debt9,1356,1298,5387,1685,4445,3746,2256,3727,1556,468
Assets29,07425,41327,17825,39624,67823,52720,73519,97917,70816,103
Liabilities17,03715,25217,33614,71114,33213,88111,41911,1329,6459,179
Book Value12,03710,1619,84210,68510,3469,6469,3168,8478,0636,924
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Humana Inc.
Country United States
Employees 46,000
CEO Bruce Dale Broussard

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol HUM
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Healthcare
Industry Healthcare Plans
Unique Identifier NYSE: HUM
IPO Date January 22, 1993

Description

Humana Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a health and well-being company in the United States. It operates through Retail, Group and Specialty, and Healthcare Services segments. The company offers medical and supplemental benefit plans to individuals. It also has contract with Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to administer the Limited Income Newly Eligible Transition prescription drug plan program; and contracts with various states to provide Medicaid, dual eligible, and long-term support services benefits. In addition, the company provides commercial fully-insured medical and specialty health insurance benefits comprising dental, vision, and other supplemental health benefits; financial protection products; and administrative services only products to individuals and employer groups, as well as military services, such as TRICARE South Region contract. Further, it offers pharmacy solutions, provider services, predictive modeling and informatics services, and clinical care services, such as home health and other services to its health plan members, as well as to third parties. As of December 31, 2019, the company had approximately 17 million members in medical benefit plans, as well as approximately 5 million members in specialty products. Humana Inc. was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky.