Home » Stocks » IVZ

Invesco Ltd. (IVZ)

Stock Price: $17.01 USD -0.02 (-0.12%)
Updated November 27, 1:03 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 7.81B
Revenue (ttm) 6.26B
Net Income (ttm) 256.70M
Shares Out 459.34M
EPS (ttm) 1.07
PE Ratio 15.90
Forward PE 8.76
Dividend $0.62
Dividend Yield 3.64%

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $17.01
Previous Close $17.03
Change ($) -0.02
Change (%) -0.12%
Day's Open 16.95
Day's Range 16.80 - 17.10
Day's Volume 1,320,622
52-Week Range 6.38 - 19.01

More Stats

Market Cap 7.81B
Enterprise Value 15.19B
Earnings Date (est) Feb 3, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date Nov 10, 2020
Shares Outstanding 459.34M
Float 450.64M
EPS (basic) 1.09
EPS (diluted) 1.07
FCF / Share 2.19
Dividend $0.62
Dividend Yield 3.64%
Earnings Yield 6.29%
FCF Yield 12.85%
Payout Ratio 85.30%
Shares Short 29.37M
Short Ratio 5.00
Short % of Float 6.52%
Beta 1.26
PE Ratio 15.90
Forward PE 8.76
P/FCF Ratio 7.78
PS Ratio 1.25
PB Ratio 0.79
Revenue 6.26B
Operating Income 1.02B
Net Income 256.70M
Free Cash Flow 1.00B
Net Cash -7.38B
Net Cash / Share -16.06
Gross Margin 32.38%
Operating Margin 16.25%
Profit Margin 4.10%
FCF Margin 16.04%
ROA 2.34%
ROE 4.97%
ROIC 3.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (18)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 12
Underweight 1
Sell 3

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$14.67*
(-13.76% downside)
Low
12.0
Current: $17.01
High
20.0
Target: 14.67
*Average 12-month price target from 15 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue6,1175,3145,1604,7345,1235,1474,6454,0503,9823,488
Revenue Growth15.12%2.98%9%-7.58%-0.47%10.82%14.67%1.71%14.18%-
Gross Profit6,1175,3145,1604,7345,1235,1474,6454,0503,9823,488
Operating Income8081,2051,2771,1761,3581,2771,120843882590
Net Income5658831,127854968988940677730466
Shares Outstanding454410410409424431443444451462
Earnings Per Share1.282.142.752.062.262.272.101.491.571.01
EPS Growth-40.19%-22.18%33.5%-8.85%-0.44%8.1%40.94%-5.1%55.45%-
Dividend Per Share1.231.191.151.391.330.980.850.640.480.43
Dividend Growth3.36%3.48%-17.27%4.51%36.41%14.98%32.5%34.17%10.42%-
Operating Cash Flow1,1178291,1586541,1281,200780819965379
Capital Expenditures-124-103-112-148-125-133-88.20-98.70-94.40-89.60
Free Cash Flow9927261,0465061,0041,067692721870290
Cash & Equivalents1,7011,8052,5182,0702,2151,9181,9151,4871,3931,686
Total Debt8,3157,6356,8766,5067,5106,7265,7705,0856,7987,181
Net Cash / Debt-6,614-5,829-4,358-4,435-5,295-4,808-3,856-3,598-5,404-5,495
Assets39,42030,97831,66925,73425,07320,45019,27117,49219,34720,444
Liabilities24,71921,64622,47017,83916,21011,16510,2938,44310,20911,083
Book Value13,8638,5798,6967,5047,8858,3268,3938,3178,1198,265
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Invesco Ltd.
Country United States
Employees 8,750
CEO Martin L. Flanagan

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol IVZ
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Asset Management
Unique Identifier NYSE: IVZ
IPO Date August 24, 1995

Description

Invesco is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm provides its services to retail clients, institutional clients, high-net worth clients, public entities, corporations, unions, non-profit organizations, endowments, foundations, pension funds, financial institutions, and sovereign wealth funds. It manages separate client-focused equity and fixed income portfolios. The firm also launches equity, fixed income, commodity, multi-asset, and balanced mutual funds for its clients. It launches equity, fixed income, multi-asset, and balanced exchange-traded funds. The firm also launches and manages private funds. It invests in the public equity and fixed income markets across the globe. The firm also invests in alternative markets, such as commodities and currencies. For the equity portion of its portfolio, it invests in growth and value stocks of large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap companies. For the fixed income portion of its portfolio, the firm invests in convertibles, government bonds, municipal bonds, treasury securities, and cash. It also invests in short term and intermediate term bonds, investment grade and high yield bonds, taxable and tax-free bonds, senior secured loans, and structured securities such as asset-backed securities, mortgage-backed securities, and commercial mortgage-backed securities. The firm employs absolute return, global macro, and long/short strategies. It employs quantitative analysis to make its investments. The firm was formerly known as Invesco Plc, AMVESCAP plc, Amvesco plc, Invesco PLC, Invesco MIM, and H. Lotery & Co. Ltd. Invesco Ltd. was founded in December 1935 and is based in Atlanta, Georgia with an additional office in Hamilton, Bermuda.