Home » Stocks » JPMorgan Chase

JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM)

Stock Price: $98.35 USD -0.21 (-0.21%)
Updated Sep 18, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 299.73B
Revenue (ttm) 97.28B
Net Income (ttm) 23.39B
Shares Out 3.05B
EPS (ttm) 7.47
PE Ratio 13.17
Forward PE 11.00
Dividend $3.60
Dividend Yield 3.66%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Sep 18, 2020
Last Price $98.35
Previous Close $98.56
Change ($) -0.21
Change (%) -0.21%
Day's Open 97.79
Day's Range 97.44 - 99.49
Day's Volume 20,144,103
52-Week Range 76.91 - 141.10

More Stats

Market Cap 299.73B
Enterprise Value 406.67B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 13, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jul 2, 2020
Shares Outstanding 3.05B
Float 3.02B
EPS (basic) 7.45
EPS (diluted) 7.47
FCF / Share 20.72
Dividend $3.60
Dividend Yield 3.66%
Earnings Yield 7.60%
FCF Yield 21.27%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 22.29M
Short Ratio 1.47
Short % of Float 0.74%
Beta 1.14
PE Ratio 13.17
Forward PE 11.00
P/FCF Ratio 4.70
PS Ratio 3.08
PB Ratio 1.28
Revenue 97.28B
Operating Income 52.35B
Net Income 23.39B
Free Cash Flow 63.75B
Net Cash -106.94B
Net Cash / Share -35.09
Gross Margin 113.12%
Operating Margin 53.82%
Profit Margin 19.70%
FCF Margin 65.53%
ROA 0.85%
ROE 9.53%
ROIC 0.90%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (27)

Buy 17
Overweight 1
Hold 8
Underweight 0
Sell 1

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$115.51*
(17.45% upside)
Low
80.0
Current: $98.35
High
144.0
Target: 115.51
*Average 12-month price target from 24 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue115,627109,029100,70596,56993,54395,11297,36797,03197,234102,694
Revenue Growth6.05%8.27%4.28%3.23%-1.65%-2.32%0.35%-0.21%-5.32%-
Gross Profit115,627109,029100,70596,56993,54395,11297,36797,03197,234102,694
Operating Income50,13045,63541,19039,89734,52933,83826,90032,30234,32341,498
Net Income34,64230,70922,56722,83422,65120,07716,55719,87717,56815,764
Shares Outstanding3,2223,3963,5523,6593,7413,7643,7823,8093,9003,956
Earnings Per Share10.729.006.316.196.005.294.345.204.483.96
EPS Growth19.11%42.63%1.94%3.17%13.42%21.89%-16.54%16.07%13.13%-
Dividend Per Share3.302.482.041.841.681.561.361.150.800.20
Dividend Growth33.06%21.57%10.87%9.52%7.69%14.71%18.26%43.75%300%-
Operating Cash Flow6,04614,187-10,82721,88473,46636,593107,95325,07995,932-3,752
Free Cash Flow6,04614,187-10,82721,88473,46636,593107,95325,07995,932-3,752
Cash & Equivalents263,631278,793431,304389,635360,505512,308355,822175,537144,88149,240
Total Debt516,093533,627494,798495,354477,996565,046534,894571,130543,846616,985
Net Cash / Debt-252,462-254,834-63,494-105,719-117,491-52,738-179,072-395,593-398,965-567,745
Assets2,687,3792,622,5322,533,6002,490,9722,351,6982,572,2742,415,6892,359,1412,265,7922,117,605
Liabilities2,426,0492,366,0172,277,9072,236,7822,104,1252,340,5472,204,5112,155,0722,082,2191,941,499
Book Value261,330256,515255,693254,190247,573231,727211,178204,069183,573176,106
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Country United States
Employees 256,710
CEO James Dimon

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol JPM
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks—Diversified
Unique Identifier NYSE: JPM

Description

JPMorgan Chase & Co. operates as a financial services company worldwide. It operates in four segments: Consumer & Community Banking (CCB), Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB), Commercial Banking (CB), and Asset & Wealth Management (AWM). The CCB segment offers deposit and investment products and services to consumers; lending, deposit, and cash management and payment solutions to small businesses; mortgage origination and servicing activities; residential mortgages and home equity loans; and credit card, payment processing, auto loan, and leasing services. The CIB segment provides investment banking products and services, including corporate strategy and structure advisory, and equity and debt markets capital-raising services, as well as loan origination and syndication; cash management and liquidity solutions; and cash securities and derivative instruments, risk management solutions, prime brokerage, and research. This segment also offers securities services, including custody, fund accounting and administration, and securities lending products for asset managers, insurance companies, and public and private investment funds. The CB segment provides financial solutions, including lending, treasury, investment banking, and asset management to small business, large and midsized corporations, local governments, and nonprofit clients; and commercial real estate banking services to investors, developers, and owners of multifamily, as well as to office, retail, industrial, and affordable housing properties. The AWM segment offers investment and wealth management services across equities, fixed income, alternatives, and money market fund asset classes; multi-asset investment management services; retirement products and services; and brokerage and banking services. The company also provides ATM, online and mobile, and telephone banking services. The company was founded in 1799 and is headquartered in New York, New York. Address: 383 Madison Avenue, New York, NY, United States, 10179