Home » Stocks » JPMorgan Chase

JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM)

Stock Price: $102.76 8.46 (8.97%)
Yesterday at 4:00 PM EST. Market closed.

Stock Price Chart

Stock Quote

Trading Day Apr 9, 2020
Last Price $102.76
Change ($) 8.46
Change (%) 8.97%
Previous Close 94.30
Day's Open 96.92 (2.78%)
Day's Range 96.89 - 104.39
Day's Volume 41,168,587
52-Week Range 76.91 - 141.10

Key Info

Market Cap 287.29B
Revenue (ttm) 110.04B
Net Income (ttm) 34.64B
Shares Out 3.05B
EPS (ttm) 10.72
PE Ratio 8.46
Forward PE 9.62
Dividend $3.60
Dividend Yield 3.50%

Key Stats and Metrics

Market Cap 287.29B
Enterprise Value 539.75B
Earnings Date (est) Apr 14, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Apr 3, 2020
Shares Outstanding 3.05B
Float 2.99B
EPS (basic) 10.75
EPS (diluted) 10.72
FCF / Share 1.88
Dividend $3.60
Dividend Yield 3.50%
Earnings Yield 10.43%
FCF Yield 2.10%
Payout Ratio 30.70%
Shares Short 30.41M
Short Ratio 1.22
Short % of Float 0.94%
Beta 1.29
PE Ratio 8.46
Forward PE 9.62
P/FCF Ratio 47.52
PS Ratio 2.61
PB Ratio 1.18
Revenue 110.04B
Operating Income 50.13B
Net Income 34.64B
Free Cash Flow 6.05B
Net Cash -252.46B
Net Cash / Share -90.30
Gross Margin 100.00%
Operating Margin 45.56%
Profit Margin 30.00%
FCF Margin 5.49%
ROA 1.37%
ROE 14.07%
ROIC 1.40%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Stock Analysis Summary

Analyst Ratings (24)

Buy 9
Overweight 1
Hold 12
Underweight 0
Sell 2

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$108.86*
(5.94% upside)
Low
77.0
Current: 102.76
High
144.0
Target: 108.86
*Average 12-month price target from 21 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue115,627109,029100,70596,56993,54395,11297,36797,03197,234102,694
Revenue Growth6.05%8.27%4.28%3.23%-1.65%-2.32%0.35%-0.21%-5.32%-
Gross Profit115,627109,029100,70596,56993,54395,11297,36797,03197,234102,694
Operating Income50,13045,63541,19039,89734,52933,83826,90032,30234,32341,498
Net Income34,64230,70922,56722,83422,65120,07716,55719,87717,56815,764
Shares Outstanding3,2223,3963,5523,6593,7413,7643,7823,8093,9003,956
Earnings Per Share10.729.006.316.196.005.294.345.204.483.96
EPS Growth19.11%42.63%1.94%3.17%13.42%21.89%-16.54%16.07%13.13%-
Dividend Per Share3.302.482.041.841.681.561.361.150.800.20
Dividend Growth33.06%21.57%10.87%9.52%7.69%14.71%18.26%43.75%300%-
Operating Cash Flow6,04614,187-10,82721,88473,46636,593107,95325,07995,932-3,752
Free Cash Flow6,04614,187-10,82721,88473,46636,593107,95325,07995,932-3,752
Cash & Equivalents263,631278,793431,304389,635360,505512,308355,822175,537144,88149,240
Total Debt516,093533,627494,798495,354477,996565,046534,894571,130543,846616,985
Net Cash / Debt-252,462-254,834-63,494-105,719-117,491-52,738-179,072-395,593-398,965-567,745
Assets2,687,3792,622,5322,533,6002,490,9722,351,6982,572,2742,415,6892,359,1412,265,7922,117,605
Liabilities2,426,0492,366,0172,277,9072,236,7822,104,1252,340,5472,204,5112,155,0722,082,2191,941,499
Book Value261,330256,515255,693254,190247,573231,727211,178204,069183,573176,106
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Home Country United States
Employees 256,981
CEO James Dimon

Stock Information

Ticker symbol JPM
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks

Description

JPMorgan Chase & Co. operates as a financial services company worldwide. It operates in four segments: Consumer & Community Banking (CCB), Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB), Commercial Banking (CB), and Asset & Wealth Management (AWM). The CCB segment offers deposit and investment products and services to consumers; lending, deposit, and cash management and payment solutions to small businesses; mortgage origination and servicing activities; residential mortgages and home equity loans; and credit card, payment processing, auto loan, and leasing services. The CIB segment provides investment banking products and services, including corporate strategy and structure advisory, and equity and debt markets capital-raising services, as well as loan origination and syndication; cash management and liquidity solutions; and cash securities and derivative instruments, risk management solutions, prime brokerage, and research. This segment also offers securities services, including custody, fund accounting and administration, and securities lending products for asset managers, insurance companies, and public and private investment funds. The CB segment provides financial solutions, including lending, treasury, investment banking, and asset management to small business, large and midsized corporations, local governments, and nonprofit clients; and commercial real estate banking services to investors, developers, and owners of multifamily, as well as to office, retail, industrial, and affordable housing properties. The AWM segment offers investment and wealth management services across equities, fixed income, alternatives, and money market fund asset classes; multi-asset investment management services; retirement products and services; and brokerage and banking services. The company also provides ATM, online and mobile, and telephone banking services. The company was founded in 1799 and is headquartered in New York, New York.