Home » Stocks » KE

Kimball Electronics, Inc. (KE)

Stock Price: $15.30 USD -0.44 (-2.80%)
Updated December 3, 4:00 PM EST - Market closed
After-hours: $15.59 +0.29 (1.90%) Dec 3, 4:39 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 384.69M
Revenue (ttm) 1.22B
Net Income (ttm) 28.41M
Shares Out 25.15M
EPS (ttm) 1.11
PE Ratio 13.78
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day December 3
Last Price $15.30
Previous Close $15.74
Change ($) -0.44
Change (%) -2.80%
Day's Open 15.83
Day's Range 15.14 - 15.95
Day's Volume 49,091
52-Week Range 10.15 - 18.10

More Stats

Market Cap 384.69M
Enterprise Value 421.78M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 25.15M
Float n/a
EPS (basic) 1.13
EPS (diluted) 1.11
FCF / Share 0.74
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 7.25%
FCF Yield 4.84%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 306,377
Short Ratio 3.32
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 1.30
PE Ratio 13.78
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 20.65
PS Ratio 0.32
PB Ratio 0.99
Revenue 1.22B
Operating Income 38.69M
Net Income 28.41M
Free Cash Flow 18.63M
Net Cash -37.09M
Net Cash / Share -1.48
Gross Margin 6.88%
Operating Margin 3.17%
Profit Margin 2.30%
FCF Margin 1.53%
ROA 3.95%
ROE 7.38%
ROIC 7.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (1)

Buy 1
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$20.00*
Low
20.0
Current: $15.30
High
20.0
Target: 20.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue1,2011,1821,072931842819742703617721
Revenue Growth1.58%10.24%15.16%10.55%2.77%10.49%5.46%14.01%-14.51%-
Gross Profit83.8488.4186.0375.4464.5472.4261.0057.1636.9333.26
Operating Income32.0042.0642.0442.7829.7236.3629.9326.737.774.81
Net Income18.2031.5616.7534.1822.2926.2124.6121.5223.904.40
Shares Outstanding25.2425.8626.7527.4128.9229.1629.1429.14--
Earnings Per Share0.711.210.621.240.760.890.840.74--
EPS Growth-41.32%95.16%-50%63.16%-14.61%5.95%13.51%---
Operating Cash Flow72.81-6.7540.2046.7536.8328.0639.3140.5635.554.16
Capital Expenditures-38.59-24.81-26.26-33.78-34.42-36.58-20.53-14.17-11.51-25.36
Free Cash Flow34.22-31.5613.9412.972.41-8.5218.7826.3924.04-21.20
Cash & Equivalents64.9949.2846.4344.5654.7465.1826.2618.4221.98-
Total Debt1181268.3410.009.00-----
Net Cash / Debt-53.15-76.9438.0934.5645.7465.1826.2618.4221.98-
Assets775764609555511483409368352-
Liabilities395394253213186171156137115-
Book Value379370356342324312252231237-
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Kimball Electronics, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 6,400
CEO Donald Charron

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol KE
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Industrials
Industry Electrical Equipment & Parts
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: KE

Description

Kimball Electronics provides contract electronics manufacturing services and diversified manufacturing services to customers in the automotive, medical, industrial, and public safety end markets. The company's manufacturing services include design services and support, supply chain services and support, and rapid prototyping and product introduction support services, as well as product design, and process validation and qualification services. Its manufacturing services also comprise industrialization and automation of manufacturing processes; reliability testing, including testing of products under a series of environmental conditions; production and testing of printed circuit board assemblies; assembly, production, and packaging of medical disposables and other non-electronic products; design engineering and manufacturing of automation equipment, test and inspection equipment, and precision molded plastics; software design services; and product life cycle management services. The company has operations in the United States, China, Mexico, Poland, Romania, Thailand, and Vietnam. Kimball Electronics, Inc. was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Jasper, Indiana.