Home » Stocks » Kimball Electronics

Kimball Electronics, Inc. (KE)

Stock Price: $14.02 USD -0.06 (-0.39%)
Updated Aug 14, 2020 2:50 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 350.20M
Revenue (ttm) 1.23B
Net Income (ttm) 26.99M
Shares Out 24.99M
EPS (ttm) 1.05
PE Ratio 13.35
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 14, 2020
Last Price $14.02
Previous Close $14.07
Change ($) -0.06
Change (%) -0.39%
Day's Open 13.97
Day's Range 13.43 - 14.15
Day's Volume 30,597
52-Week Range 9.78 - 18.49

More Stats

Market Cap 350.20M
Enterprise Value 414.29M
Earnings Date (est) Aug 18, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 24.99M
Float 23.76M
EPS (basic) 1.07
EPS (diluted) 1.05
FCF / Share 1.06
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 7.49%
FCF Yield 7.61%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 216,477
Short Ratio 3.02
Short % of Float 0.80%
Beta 1.24
PE Ratio 13.35
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 13.15
PS Ratio 0.28
PB Ratio 0.89
Revenue 1.23B
Operating Income 40.71M
Net Income 26.99M
Free Cash Flow 26.64M
Net Cash -64.09M
Net Cash / Share -2.56
Gross Margin 7.17%
Operating Margin 3.30%
Profit Margin 2.20%
FCF Margin 2.16%
ROA 3.47%
ROE 7.35%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (1)

Buy 1
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$17.00*
Low
17.0
Current: $14.02
High
17.0
Target: 17.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year201920182017201620152014201320122011
Revenue1,1821,072931842819742703617721
Revenue Growth10.24%15.16%10.55%2.77%10.49%5.46%14.01%-14.51%-
Gross Profit88.4186.0375.4464.5472.4261.0057.1636.9333.26
Operating Income42.0642.0442.7829.7236.3629.9326.737.774.81
Net Income31.5616.7534.1822.2926.2124.6121.5223.904.40
Shares Outstanding25.8626.7527.4128.9229.1629.1429.14--
Earnings Per Share1.210.621.240.760.890.840.74--
EPS Growth95.16%-50%63.16%-14.61%5.95%13.51%---
Operating Cash Flow-6.7540.2046.7536.8328.0639.3140.5635.554.16
Capital Expenditures-24.81-26.26-33.78-34.42-36.58-20.53-14.17-11.51-25.36
Free Cash Flow-31.5613.9412.972.41-8.5218.7826.3924.04-21.20
Cash & Equivalents49.2846.4344.5654.7465.1826.2618.4221.980.00
Total Debt1268.3410.009.00-----
Net Cash / Debt-76.9438.0934.5645.7465.1826.2618.4221.980.00
Assets764609555511483409368352-
Liabilities394253213186171156137115-
Book Value370356342324312252231237-
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Kimball Electronics, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 6,300
CEO Donald D. Charron

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol KE
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Industrials
Industry Electrical Equipment & Parts
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: KE

Description

Kimball Electronics, Inc., a contract electronic manufacturing services company, engages in producing various electronics for the automotive, medical, industrial, and public safety end markets. The company's engineering, manufacturing, and supply chain services include design services and support, supply chain services and support, and rapid prototyping and product introduction support services, as well as product design, and process validation and qualification services. Its manufacturing services also comprise industrialization and automation of manufacturing processes; reliability testing, including testing of products under a series of environmental conditions; production and testing of printed circuit board assemblies; assembly, production, and packaging of medical disposables and other non-electronic products; design engineering and manufacturing of automation equipment, test and inspection equipment, and precision molded plastics; software design services; and product life cycle management services. The company has operations in the United States, China, Mexico, Poland, Romania, Thailand, and Vietnam. Kimball Electronics, Inc. was founded in 1961 and is headquartered in Jasper, Indiana.