MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA)
NYSE: MSA · Real-Time Price · USD
186.44
+7.87 (4.41%)
At close: Nov 2, 2026, 4:00 PM EST
186.44
0.00 (0.00%)
After-hours: Nov 2, 2026, 7:34 PM EST
MSA Safety Revenue
MSA Safety had revenue of $536.43M in the quarter ending September 30, 2026, with 14.51% growth. This brings the company's total for the last twelve months to $2.01B, up 8.09% year-over-year. In the year 2025, MSA Safety had annual revenue of $1.87B with 3.69% growth. That makes MSA Safety the 5,059th largest company in the world by revenue and 1,307th in the United States.
Revenue (ttm)
$2.01B
Revenue Growth
+8.09%
P/S Ratio
3.57
Revenue / Employee
$380,057
Employees
5,300
Market Cap
7.19B
Revenue by Segment
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025 See the full MSA Safety breakdown
| Fiscal Year End | Revenue | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 2025 | 1.87B | 66.67M | 3.69% |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 1.81B | 20.49M | 1.15% |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 1.79B | 259.69M | 17.00% |
| Dec 31, 2022 | 1.53B | 127.77M | 9.13% |
| Dec 31, 2021 | 1.40B | 51.96M | 3.85% |
| Dec 31, 2020 | 1.35B | -53.76M | -3.83% |
| Dec 31, 2019 | 1.40B | 43.88M | 3.23% |
| Dec 31, 2018 | 1.36B | 161.30M | 13.48% |
| Dec 31, 2017 | 1.20B | 47.28M | 4.11% |
| Dec 31, 2016 | 1.15B | 18.75M | 1.66% |
| Dec 31, 2015 | 1.13B | -3.10M | -0.27% |
| Dec 31, 2014 | 1.13B | 21.83M | 1.96% |
| Dec 31, 2013 | 1.11B | 1.62M | 0.15% |
| Dec 31, 2012 | 1.11B | -62.78M | -5.35% |
| Dec 31, 2011 | 1.17B | 196.60M | 20.13% |
| Dec 31, 2010 | 976.63M | 66.64M | 7.32% |
| Dec 31, 2009 | 909.99M | -224.29M | -19.77% |
| Dec 31, 2008 | 1.13B | 144.03M | 14.54% |
| Dec 31, 2007 | 990.25M | 76.54M | 8.38% |
| Dec 31, 2006 | 913.71M | 5.80M | 0.64% |
| Dec 31, 2005 | 907.91M | - | - |
Revenue Definition
Revenue, also called sales, is the amount of money a company receives from its business activities, such as sales of products or services. It does not take any expenses into account and is therefore different from profits.
Related Stocks
| Company Name | Revenue |
|---|---|
| The Brink's Company | 5.48B |
| ADT Inc. | 5.16B |
| Allegion | 4.39B |
| The GEO Group | 2.83B |
| CoreCivic | 2.48B |
| Brady | 1.66B |
| Mistras Group | 739.17M |
| Napco Security Technologies | 202.32M |
MSA News
- Just now - MSA Safety Earnings release: Q3 2026 - Filings
- 3 hours ago - MSA Safety reports Q3 adjusted EPS $2.09, consensus $2.09 - TheFly
- 3 hours ago - MSA Safety Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results - PRNewsWire
- 3 days ago - MSA Safety Declares Quarterly Dividend - PRNewsWire
- 11 days ago - MSA Safety’s multigas detector selected by large U.S. utility - TheFly
- 11 days ago - MSA Safety Announces ALTAIR io™ 6 Contract with Major Northeast U.S. Utility Provider - PRNewsWire
- 13 days ago - MSA Safety Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call - PRNewsWire
- 5 weeks ago - MSA Safety Launches New G1™ City Edition SCBA, Transforming Firefighter Search and Rescue - PRNewsWire