Vail Resorts Statistics
Total Valuation
Vail Resorts has a market cap or net worth of $5.38 billion. The enterprise value is $8.53 billion.
| Market Cap | 5.38B |
| Enterprise Value | 8.53B |
Important Dates
The last earnings date was Monday, September 28, 2026, after market close.
| Earnings Date | Sep 28, 2026 |
| Ex-Dividend Date | Oct 8, 2026 |
Share Statistics
Vail Resorts has 35.64 million shares outstanding. The number of shares has decreased by -3.80% in one year.
| Current Share Class | 35.64M |
| Shares Outstanding | 35.64M |
| Shares Change (YoY) | -3.80% |
| Shares Change (QoQ) | -0.15% |
| Owned by Insiders (%) | 1.49% |
| Owned by Institutions (%) | 125.15% |
| Float | 31.83M |
Valuation Ratios
The trailing PE ratio is 36.65 and the forward PE ratio is 26.51.
| PE Ratio | 36.65 |
| Forward PE | 26.51 |
| PS Ratio | 1.90 |
| Forward PS | 1.77 |
| PB Ratio | 22.66 |
| P/TBV Ratio | n/a |
| P/FCF Ratio | 21.76 |
| P/OCF Ratio | 11.25 |
| PEG Ratio | n/a |
Enterprise Valuation
The stock's EV/EBITDA ratio is 11.55, with an EV/FCF ratio of 34.43.
| EV / Earnings | 57.88 |
| EV / Sales | 3.01 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.55 |
| EV / EBIT | 19.70 |
| EV / FCF | 34.43 |
Financial Position
The company has a current ratio of 0.80, with a Debt / Equity ratio of 6.12.
| Current Ratio | 0.80 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.57 |
| Debt / Equity | 6.12 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.19 |
| Debt / FCF | 13.76 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.11 |
Financial Efficiency
Return on equity (ROE) is 26.04% and return on invested capital (ROIC) is 8.69%.
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 26.04% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 4.79% |
| Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) | 8.69% |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | 9.79% |
| Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) | 6.95% |
| Revenue Per Employee | $55,250 |
| Profits Per Employee | $2,872 |
| Employee Count | 51,370 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.50 |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.68 |
Taxes
In the past 12 months, Vail Resorts has paid $56.21 million in taxes.
| Income Tax | 56.21M |
| Effective Tax Rate | 24.77% |
Stock Price Statistics
The stock price has increased by +2.96% in the last 52 weeks. The beta is 0.77, so Vail Resorts's price volatility has been lower than the market average.
| Beta (5Y) | 0.77 |
| 52-Week Price Change | +2.96% |
| 50-Day Moving Average | 142.90 |
| 200-Day Moving Average | 137.53 |
| Relative Strength Index (RSI) | 61.81 |
| Average Volume (20 Days) | 979,473 |
Short Selling Information
The latest short interest is 6.83 million, so 19.17% of the outstanding shares have been sold short.
| Short Interest | 6.83M |
| Short Previous Month | 5.75M |
| Short % of Shares Out | 19.17% |
| Short % of Float | 21.46% |
| Short Ratio (days to cover) | 6.65 |
Income Statement
In the last 12 months, Vail Resorts had revenue of $2.84 billion and earned $147.54 million in profits. Earnings per share was $4.12.
| Revenue | 2.84B |
| Gross Profit | 1.24B |
| Operating Income | 433.44M |
| Pretax Income | 226.96M |
| Net Income | 147.54M |
| EBITDA | 739.05M |
| EBIT | 433.44M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $4.12 |
Balance Sheet
The company has $268.46 million in cash and $3.41 billion in debt, with a net cash position of -$3.14 billion or -$88.22 per share.
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 268.46M |
| Total Debt | 3.41B |
| Net Cash | -3.14B |
| Net Cash Per Share | -$88.22 |
| Equity (Book Value) | 557.40M |
| Book Value Per Share | 6.75 |
| Working Capital | -220.52M |
Cash Flow
In the last 12 months, operating cash flow was $479.63 million and capital expenditures -$231.63 million, giving a free cash flow of $248.00 million.
| Operating Cash Flow | 479.63M |
| Capital Expenditures | -231.63M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 305.61M |
| Net Borrowing | -12.42M |
| Free Cash Flow | 248.00M |
| FCF Per Share | $6.96 |
Margins
Gross margin is 43.73%, with operating and profit margins of 15.27% and 5.20%.
| Gross Margin | 43.73% |
| Operating Margin | 15.27% |
| Pretax Margin | 8.00% |
| Profit Margin | 5.20% |
| EBITDA Margin | 26.04% |
| EBIT Margin | 15.27% |
| FCF Margin | 8.74% |
Dividends & Yields
This stock pays an annual dividend of $8.88, which amounts to a dividend yield of 5.88%.
| Dividend Per Share | $8.88 |
| Dividend Yield | 5.88% |
| Dividend Growth (YoY) | n/a |
| Years of Dividend Growth | n/a |
| Payout Ratio | 215.53% |
| FCF Payout Ratio | 127.60% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.80% |
| Shareholder Yield | 9.66% |
| Earnings Yield | 2.73% |
| FCF Yield | 4.60% |
Analyst Forecast
The average price target for Vail Resorts is $148.36, which is -1.75% lower than the current price. The consensus rating is "Hold".
| Price Target | $148.36 |
| Price Target Difference | -1.75% |
| Analyst Consensus | Hold |
| Analyst Count | 15 |
| Revenue Growth Forecast (3Y) | 4.49% |
| EPS Growth Forecast (3Y) | 23.63% |
Fair Value
There are several formulas that can be used to estimate the intrinsic value of a stock.
| Lynch Fair Value | |
| Lynch Upside | |
| Graham Number | |
| Graham Upside |
Stock Splits
This stock does not have any record of stock splits.
| Last Split Date | n/a |
| Split Type | n/a |
| Split Ratio | n/a |
Scores
Vail Resorts has an Altman Z-Score of 1.48 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5. A Z-score under 3 suggests an increased risk of bankruptcy.
| Altman Z-Score | 1.48 |
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 |