Home » Stocks » Premier Financial Bancorp

Premier Financial Bancorp, Inc. (PFBI)

Stock Price: $11.52 USD 0.22 (1.95%)
Updated Oct 21, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 169.04M
Revenue (ttm) 64.61M
Net Income (ttm) 23.04M
Shares Out 14.67M
EPS (ttm) 1.56
PE Ratio 7.38
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.60
Dividend Yield 5.21%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 21, 2020
Last Price $11.52
Previous Close $11.30
Change ($) 0.22
Change (%) 1.95%
Day's Open 11.21
Day's Range 11.11 - 11.60
Day's Volume 20,544
52-Week Range 8.21 - 20.38

More Stats

Market Cap 169.04M
Enterprise Value 71.61M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date Sep 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 14.67M
Float 11.46M
EPS (basic) 1.58
EPS (diluted) 1.56
FCF / Share 1.99
Dividend $0.60
Dividend Yield 5.21%
Earnings Yield 13.54%
FCF Yield 17.28%
Payout Ratio 38.00%
Shares Short 93,839
Short Ratio 2.85
Short % of Float 0.82%
Beta 0.88
PE Ratio 7.38
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 5.79
PS Ratio 2.62
PB Ratio 0.64
Revenue 64.61M
Operating Income 22.16M
Net Income 23.04M
Free Cash Flow 29.21M
Net Cash 97.42M
Net Cash / Share 6.64
Gross Margin 101.93%
Operating Margin 34.30%
Profit Margin 35.70%
FCF Margin 45.21%
ROA 1.27%
ROE 9.47%
ROIC 1.80%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$13.09*
Low
13.1
Current: $11.52
High
13.1
Target: 13.09
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue65.6557.4454.9951.9548.0547.8844.0739.7440.5840.45
Revenue Growth14.3%4.46%5.85%8.11%0.36%8.65%10.9%-2.07%0.32%-
Gross Profit65.6557.4454.9951.9548.0547.8844.0739.7440.5840.45
Operating Income23.4417.2116.3712.5814.3613.5514.758.984.466.39
Net Income24.2020.1714.8212.1712.4513.1513.2310.327.179.17
Shares Outstanding14.6514.6213.3413.2911.2411.1611.0310.9310.9110.91
Earnings Per Share1.641.471.100.921.081.061.080.900.540.71
EPS Growth11.56%33.64%19.57%-14.81%1.5%-1.85%20.18%67.66%-24.54%-
Dividend Per Share0.600.570.480.450.410.440.320.16-0.16
Dividend Growth5.26%18.75%7.38%9.83%-6.65%36.25%100%---
Operating Cash Flow29.2327.1320.3917.9716.8318.5216.4817.2014.4314.61
Capital Expenditures-1.59-3.46-1.38-0.48-0.94-1.59-6.09-1.04-1.09-1.34
Free Cash Flow27.6423.6719.0117.4915.8916.9410.4016.1613.3413.27
Cash & Equivalents95.0681.8785.2510772.5475.3876.7670.2582.89122
Total Debt32.2438.7933.6938.0232.9927.3025.1242.1551.4262.71
Net Cash / Debt62.8243.0851.5669.0339.5548.0851.6428.0931.4759.54
Assets1,7811,6901,4931,4961,2451,2531,1001,1211,1241,183
Liabilities1,5411,4731,3101,3221,0971,1079539769801,052
Book Value240217183174147146147144144131
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Premier Financial Bancorp, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 375
CEO Robert W. Walker

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PFBI
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Financial Services
Industry Banks—Regional
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: PFBI
IPO Date May 17, 1996

Description

Premier Financial Bancorp, a multi-bank holding company, provides community banking services to individuals and small-to-medium sized businesses. The company accepts various deposit products, including checking, NOW, savings, money market, club, individual retirement, and overdraft protection accounts, as well as certificates of deposit. It also provides loans secured by 1-4 family residential real estate, multifamily residential real estate, owner occupied non-farm non-residential real estate, and non-farm non-residential real estate; commercial and industrial loans not secured by real estate; consumer loans; construction, land, and land development loans; and farmland and agricultural loans, and loans to tax-exempt entities. In addition, the company offers depository and funds transfer services; collections; safe deposit boxes; cash management services; bill payment, remote deposit, check imaging, and automated teller machine services; and internet, mobile, and telephone banking services. As of March 6, 2020, it operated thirteen banking offices in Kentucky; three banking offices in Ohio; twenty-six banking offices in West Virginia; four banking offices in Washington, DC; one banking office in Maryland; and three banking offices in Virginia. Premier Financial Bancorp, Inc. was incorporated in 1991 and is headquartered in Huntington, West Virginia.