Home » Stocks » RGC Resources

RGC Resources Inc. (RGCO)

Stock Price: $23.55 USD 0.54 (2.35%)
Updated Aug 7, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 191.93M
Revenue (ttm) 63.15M
Net Income (ttm) 11.35M
Shares Out 8.14M
EPS (ttm) 1.40
PE Ratio 16.82
Forward PE 18.02
Dividend $0.70
Dividend Yield 2.97%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 7, 2020
Last Price $23.55
Previous Close $23.01
Change ($) 0.54
Change (%) 2.35%
Day's Open 22.99
Day's Range 22.98 - 23.99
Day's Volume 4,778
52-Week Range 22.58 - 31.98

More Stats

Market Cap 191.93M
Enterprise Value 307.08M
Earnings Date (est) Feb 8, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date Jul 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 8.14M
Float 7.59M
EPS (basic) 1.4
EPS (diluted) 1.40
FCF / Share -1.38
Dividend $0.70
Dividend Yield 2.97%
Earnings Yield 5.94%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio 48.60%
Shares Short 92,823
Short Ratio 4.16
Short % of Float 1.12%
Beta -0.45
PE Ratio 16.82
Forward PE 18.02
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 3.04
PB Ratio 2.10
Revenue 63.15M
Operating Income 13.91M
Net Income 11.35M
Free Cash Flow -11.20M
Net Cash -115.15M
Net Cash / Share -14.13
Gross Margin 33.44%
Operating Margin 22.02%
Profit Margin 18.00%
FCF Margin -17.73%
ROA 3.37%
ROE 12.97%
ROIC 5.30%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$34.00*
Low
34.0
Current: $23.55
High
34.0
Target: 34.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue68.0365.5362.3059.0668.1975.0263.2158.8070.8073.82
Revenue Growth3.8%5.2%5.47%-13.38%-9.1%18.69%7.49%-16.95%-4.1%-
Gross Profit35.2132.7832.8131.5630.2129.3427.6026.9327.2726.44
Operating Income11.6011.4712.1911.2110.019.688.808.799.318.98
Net Income8.707.306.235.815.094.714.264.304.654.45
Shares Outstanding8.047.657.227.157.097.077.056.976.896.77
Earnings Per Share1.080.950.860.810.720.670.610.610.670.65
EPS Growth13.68%10.47%6.17%12.5%7.95%9.88%-0.98%-8.92%3.06%-
Dividend Per Share0.650.610.570.530.510.491.140.460.450.44
Dividend Growth6.56%7.02%6.94%4.92%3.67%-57.13%146.87%2.89%2.97%-
Operating Cash Flow14.7013.5012.9814.9216.766.8410.0411.7810.687.12
Capital Expenditures-21.86-23.13-20.73-17.94-13.75-14.70-9.95-8.65-7.59-5.96
Free Cash Flow-7.17-9.63-7.75-3.023.01-7.860.093.133.091.16
Cash & Equivalents1.630.250.070.640.990.852.8510.058.236.83
Total Debt10370.3261.3148.1939.6639.3528.0028.0028.0028.00
Net Cash / Debt-102-70.07-61.24-47.55-38.67-38.50-25.15-17.95-19.77-21.17
Assets258220183166146139125130126121
Liabilities17514012311093.0187.1175.0279.0776.7674.37
Book Value83.1079.5860.0455.6752.8452.0249.5050.6848.7946.31
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name RGC Resources Inc.
Country United States
Employees 106
CEO Paul W. Nester

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol RGCO
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Utilities
Industry Utilities—Regulated Gas
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: RGCO

Description

RGC Resources, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as an energy services company. The company sells and distributes natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers in Roanoke, Virginia, and the surrounding localities. It also provides various unregulated services. The company operates approximately 1,146 miles of transmission and distribution pipeline; and a liquefied natural gas storage facility, as well as owns and operates 9 metering stations. RGC Resources, Inc. was founded in 1912 and is based in Roanoke, Virginia.