Home » Stocks » Steven Madden

Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO)

Stock Price: $23.45 USD 0.45 (1.96%)
Updated Oct 22, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $23.19 -0.26 (-1.11%) Oct 22, 5:14 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 1.95B
Revenue (ttm) 1.43B
Net Income (ttm) 36.18M
Shares Out 83.15M
EPS (ttm) 0.45
PE Ratio 52.11
Forward PE 15.60
Dividend $0.60
Dividend Yield 2.56%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 22, 2020
Last Price $23.45
Previous Close $23.00
Change ($) 0.45
Change (%) 1.96%
Day's Open 23.13
Day's Range 22.55 - 23.48
Day's Volume 878,545
52-Week Range 16.38 - 44.80

More Stats

Market Cap 1.95B
Enterprise Value 1.79B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 27, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 83.15M
Float 76.88M
EPS (basic) 0.46
EPS (diluted) 0.45
FCF / Share 2.74
Dividend $0.60
Dividend Yield 2.56%
Earnings Yield 1.92%
FCF Yield 11.05%
Payout Ratio 95.70%
Shares Short 3.86M
Short Ratio 5.12
Short % of Float 5.03%
Beta 1.05
PE Ratio 52.11
Forward PE 15.60
P/FCF Ratio 9.05
PS Ratio 1.36
PB Ratio 2.49
Revenue 1.43B
Operating Income 37.57M
Net Income 36.18M
Free Cash Flow 215.47M
Net Cash 162.76M
Net Cash / Share 1.96
Gross Margin 48.18%
Operating Margin 2.62%
Profit Margin 2.50%
FCF Margin 15.03%
ROA 3.95%
ROE 4.44%
ROIC 7.20%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (13)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 10
Underweight 0
Sell 1

Analyst Consensus: Overweight

Price Target

$23.40*
(-0.21% downside)
Low
20.0
Current: $23.45
High
29.0
Target: 23.40
*Average 12-month price target from 10 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue1,7871,6781,5671,4001,4051,3351,3141,227969635
Revenue Growth6.52%7.06%11.97%-0.4%5.27%1.58%7.1%26.69%52.43%-
Gross Profit686640599522500469482456362276
Operating Income177173170169172168204179154122
Net Income14112911812111311213212097.3275.73
Shares Outstanding79.5881.6682.7485.6688.5092.1896.8796.7995.0993.32
Earnings Per Share1.691.501.361.351.231.171.321.211.000.79
EPS Growth12.67%10.29%0.74%9.49%5.12%-11.14%9.36%20.7%26.42%-
Dividend Per Share0.570.54--------
Dividend Growth5.56%---------
Operating Cash Flow23415415815413615215514374.9786.87
Capital Expenditures-18.31-12.45-14.78-15.90-19.46-18.34-20.75-20.10-15.48-3.42
Free Cash Flow21514214313811713413512359.4983.45
Cash & Equivalents30526724516610511320118510879.44
Total Debt172---------
Net Cash / Debt13326724516610511320118510879.44
Assets1,2791,0731,057961914911880804640448
Liabilities43725824822023624220117816590.40
Book Value829806803741678669679627475357
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Steven Madden, Ltd.
Country United States
Employees 2,500
CEO Edward R. Rosenfeld

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol SHOO
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Footwear & Accessories
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: SHOO
IPO Date December 10, 1993

Description

Steven Madden, designs, sources, markets, and sells fashion-forward name brand and private label footwear for women, men, and children in the United States and internationally. Its Wholesale Footwear segment provides footwear under the Steve Madden Women's, Madden Girl, Steve Madden Men's, Madden, Madden NYC, Report, Dolce Vita, DV by Dolce Vita, Mad Love, Steven by Steve Madden, Superga, Betsey Johnson, Betseyville, Steve Madden Kids, Stevies, GREATS, Blondo, and Anne Klein brands, as well as private label footwear. The company's Wholesale Accessories segment offers Steve Madden, Steven by Steve Madden, Madden Girl, Betsey Johnson, Madden NYC, Big Buddha, DKNY, Anne Klein, Jocelyn, Luv Betsey, BB Dakota, Cupcakes & Cashmere, and accessories brands; private label fashion handbags and accessories to department stores, mass merchants, value priced retailers, online retailers, and specialty stores; and cold weather accessories, fashion scarves, wraps, and other trend accessories primarily under the Steve Madden, BB Dakota, Cejon, Betsey Johnson, and Big Buddha brand names, as well as private labels to department stores and specialty stores. Its Retail segment operates Steve Madden, Steven, Superga, GREATS, and International retail stores, as well as Steve Madden, Superga, Betsey Johnson, Blondo, Dolce Vita, BB Dakota, and Jocelyn e-commerce websites. The company's Licensing segment licenses its Steve Madden, Steven by Steve Madden, Madden Girl, and FREEBIRD by Steven trademarks. Its First Cost segment operates as a buying agent for footwear products under private labels for mass-market merchandisers, shoe chains, and other mid-tier retailers. As of December 31, 2019, it owned and operated 227 retail stores, including 146 Steve Madden full-price stores, 68 Steve Madden outlet stores, 2 Steven stores, 2 GREATS stores, and 1 Superga store, as well as 8 e-commerce websites. Steven Madden, Ltd. was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Long Island City, New York.