Home » Stocks » Wyndham Hotels & Resorts

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WH)

Stock Price: $50.72 USD 0.63 (1.26%)
Updated Aug 11, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
Pre-market: $51.04 +0.32 (0.63%) Aug 12, 7:42 AM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 4.73B
Revenue (ttm) 1.22B
Net Income (ttm) -43.00M
Shares Out 93.16M
EPS (ttm) -0.46
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 34.97
Dividend $0.98
Dividend Yield 1.93%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 11, 2020
Last Price $50.72
Previous Close $50.09
Change ($) 0.63
Change (%) 1.26%
Day's Open 51.12
Day's Range 50.60 - 51.98
Day's Volume 885,934
52-Week Range 14.50 - 63.66

More Stats

Market Cap 4.73B
Enterprise Value 6.91B
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 12, 2020
Shares Outstanding 93.16M
Float 86.93M
EPS (basic) -0.48
EPS (diluted) -0.46
FCF / Share 1.65
Dividend $0.98
Dividend Yield 1.93%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 3.26%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.28M
Short Ratio 2.71
Short % of Float 3.57%
Beta 1.70
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 34.97
P/FCF Ratio 30.68
PS Ratio 3.88
PB Ratio 4.77
Revenue 1.22B
Operating Income 55.00M
Net Income -43.00M
Free Cash Flow 154.00M
Net Cash -2.18B
Net Cash / Share -23.43
Gross Margin 80.56%
Operating Margin 4.51%
Profit Margin -2.50%
FCF Margin 12.63%
ROA 4.85%
ROE -3.76%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (13)

Buy 10
Overweight 2
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$55.45*
(9.33% upside)
Low
51.0
Current: $50.72
High
62.0
Target: 55.45
*Average 12-month price target from 11 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year20192018201720162015
Revenue2,0531,8681,2801,2691,301
Revenue Growth9.9%45.94%0.87%-2.46%-
Gross Profit703614460454420
Operating Income307283249295250
Net Income157162230176149
Shares Outstanding95.1799.1899.50--
Earnings Per Share1.621.622.311.76-
EPS Growth0%-29.87%31.25%--
Dividend Per Share1.160.75---
Dividend Growth54.67%----
Operating Cash Flow100231278264287
Capital Expenditures-50.00-73.00-46.00-42.00-51.00
Free Cash Flow50.00158232222236
Cash & Equivalents94.0036657.0028.000.00
Total Debt2,1222,141184174-
Net Cash / Debt-2,028-1,775-127-1460.00
Assets4,5334,9762,1371,983-
Liabilities3,3213,558875872-
Book Value1,2121,4181,2621,111-
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 14,200
CEO Geoffrey A. Ballotti

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol WH
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Unique Identifier NYSE: WH

Description

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. operates as a hotel franchisor worldwide. The company licenses its hotel brands, including Super 8, Days Inn, Ramada, Microtel Inn & Suites, La Quinta, Baymont, Wingate, AmericInn, Hawthorn Suites, The Trademark Collection, and Wyndham to hotel owners in approximately 90 countries. Its Hotel Franchising segments licenses its lodging brands and provides related services to third-party hotel owners and others. The company's Hotel Management segment provides hotel management services for full-service and limited service hotels. As of June 25, 2020, it operated a portfolio of 20 hotel brands with approximately 9,300 hotels with approximately 828,000 rooms in approximately 90 countries. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is also involved in the loyalty program business. The company was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Parsippany, New Jersey.