Home » Stocks » WH

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WH)

Stock Price: $58.68 USD 0.58 (1.00%)
Updated December 3, 4:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 5.47B
Revenue (ttm) 1.50B
Net Income (ttm) -61.00M
Shares Out 93.16M
EPS (ttm) -0.65
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 23.09
Dividend $0.32
Dividend Yield 0.55%

Stock Quote

Trading Day December 3
Last Price $58.68
Previous Close $58.10
Change ($) 0.58
Change (%) 1.00%
Day's Open 58.10
Day's Range 58.05 - 59.41
Day's Volume 329,361
52-Week Range 21.52 - 62.50

More Stats

Market Cap 5.47B
Enterprise Value 7.57B
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date Sep 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 93.16M
Float n/a
EPS (basic) -0.66
EPS (diluted) -0.65
FCF / Share 1.18
Dividend $0.32
Dividend Yield 0.55%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 2.01%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 2.25M
Short Ratio 3.07
Short % of Float n/a
Beta 1.81
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 23.09
P/FCF Ratio 49.70
PS Ratio 3.65
PB Ratio 5.61
Revenue 1.50B
Operating Income 35.00M
Net Income -61.00M
Free Cash Flow 110.00M
Net Cash -2.10B
Net Cash / Share -22.54
Gross Margin 91.35%
Operating Margin 2.34%
Profit Margin -4.10%
FCF Margin 7.35%
ROA 3.95%
ROE -5.53%
ROIC 1.10%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (13)

Buy 10
Overweight 1
Hold 2
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$60.09*
(2.40% upside)
Low
51.0
Current: $58.68
High
66.0
Target: 60.09
*Average 12-month price target from 11 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year20192018201720162015
Revenue2,0531,8681,2801,2691,301
Revenue Growth9.9%45.94%0.87%-2.46%-
Gross Profit703614460454420
Operating Income307283249295250
Net Income157162230176149
Shares Outstanding95.1799.1899.50--
Earnings Per Share1.621.622.311.76-
EPS Growth0%-29.87%31.25%--
Dividend Per Share1.160.75---
Dividend Growth54.67%----
Operating Cash Flow100231278264287
Capital Expenditures-50.00-73.00-46.00-42.00-51.00
Free Cash Flow50.00158232222236
Cash & Equivalents94.0036657.0028.00-
Total Debt2,1222,141184174-
Net Cash / Debt-2,028-1,775-127-146-
Assets4,5334,9762,1371,983-
Liabilities3,3213,558875872-
Book Value1,2121,4181,2621,111-
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 14,200
CEO Geoffrey Ballotti

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol WH
Stock Exchange NYSE
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Lodging
Unique Identifier NYSE: WH

Description

Wyndham Hotels & Resorts operates as a hotel franchisor worldwide. The company operates a portfolio of 20 hotel brands, including Super 8, Days Inn, Ramada, Microtel, La Quinta, Baymont, Wingate, AmericInn, Hawthorn Suites, Trademark Collection, and Wyndham. Its Hotel Franchising segments licenses its lodging brands and provides related services to third-party hotel owners and others. The company's Hotel Management segment provides hotel management services for full-service and limited service hotels. As of November 25, 2020, it operated a network of approximately 9,000 hotels with approximately 804,000 rooms in 90 countries. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is also involved in the loyalty program business. The company was incorporated in 2017 and is headquartered in Parsippany, New Jersey.