Home » Stocks » Churchill Downs

Churchill Downs Incorporated (CHDN)

Stock Price: $162.72 USD 2.56 (1.60%)
Updated Aug 7, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 6.42B
Revenue (ttm) 1.02B
Net Income (ttm) -123.40M
Shares Out 39.43M
EPS (ttm) -3.11
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $0.58
Dividend Yield 0.36%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 7, 2020
Last Price $162.72
Previous Close $160.16
Change ($) 2.56
Change (%) 1.60%
Day's Open 158.66
Day's Range 157.16 - 164.36
Day's Volume 277,996
52-Week Range 52.90 - 167.53

More Stats

Market Cap 6.42B
Enterprise Value 7.89B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 28, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 39.43M
Float 34.32M
EPS (basic) -3.11
EPS (diluted) -3.11
FCF / Share -2.12
Dividend $0.58
Dividend Yield 0.36%
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.13M
Short Ratio 9.57
Short % of Float 10.02%
Beta 1.14
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 6.26
PB Ratio 18.15
Revenue 1.02B
Operating Income 19.30M
Net Income -123.40M
Free Cash Flow -83.60M
Net Cash -1.47B
Net Cash / Share -37.25
Gross Margin 33.47%
Operating Margin 1.88%
Profit Margin -12.00%
FCF Margin -8.16%
ROA 0.83%
ROE -6.12%
ROIC -1.70%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (3)

Buy 3
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$166.33*
(2.22% upside)
Low
160
Current: $162.72
High
178
Target: 166.33
*Average 12-month price target from 3 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue1,3301,009883822799812779731697585
Revenue Growth31.78%14.32%7.32%2.98%-1.67%4.26%6.53%4.94%19.05%-
Gross Profit34329025324523219719816314694.00
Operating Income21618914617312690.4090.1096.5581.0131.57
Net Income13835314110865.2046.4054.9058.2864.3616.35
Shares Outstanding40.1041.3047.2049.3051.6051.9051.8851.1449.9145.56
Earnings Per Share3.388.482.922.141.240.881.021.111.250.35
EPS Growth-60.14%190.41%36.45%73%40.57%-13.73%-8.36%-11.17%258%-
Dividend Per Share0.580.540.510.440.38-0.290.240.200.17
Dividend Growth7%7.1%15.23%14.88%--20.83%20%19.76%-
Operating Cash Flow29019821523126514214514417359.86
Capital Expenditures-163-149-117-54.70-43.50-54.50-48.77-41.30-22.67-61.90
Free Cash Flow12648.4098.2017722187.1096.14103150-2.04
Cash & Equivalents14317382.9079.6010494.0080.7875.4271.8888.79
Total Debt1,4748841,129922782764370216133286
Net Cash / Debt-1,331-711-1,046-842-678-670-289-140-61.15-197
Assets2,5511,7252,3592,2542,2772,3561,3521,1149481,018
Liabilities2,0401,2521,7191,5691,6601,656647470364512
Book Value508473640685617700705644584506
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Churchill Downs Incorporated
Country United States
Employees 5,500
CEO William C. Carstanjen

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol CHDN
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Gambling
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: CHDN

Description

Churchill Downs Incorporated operates as a racing, online wagering, and gaming entertainment company in the United States. It operates through three segments: Churchill Downs, Online Wagering, and Gaming. The company owns and operates Derby City Gaming, a historical racing machine in Louisville, Kentucky; online horse racing wagering platform, TwinSpires.com; and offers sports betting and iGaming through BetAmerica platform. It also operates 5 racetracks, including Churchill Downs Racetrack in Louisville, Kentucky; Arlington International Race Course in Arlington Heights with 12 off-track betting (OTB) facilities in Illinois; Fair Grounds Race Course in New Orleans along with 14 OTBs in Louisiana; and Calder Race Course in Miami Gardens, Florida. In addition, the company operates 8 casinos, which provides brick-and-mortar casino gaming services with approximately 11,000 slot machines and video lottery terminals and 200 table games; and operates hotels. Further, it offers streaming video of live horse races, replays, and an assortment of racing and handicapping information; and provides the Bloodstock Research Information Services platform for horse racing statistical data. Additionally, the company manufactures and operates pari-mutuel wagering systems for racetracks, OTBs, and other pari-mutuel wagering businesses; and provides totalizator services. Churchill Downs Incorporated was founded in 1928 and is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky.