Home » Stocks » ICE

Intercontinental Exchange Inc. (ICE)

Stock Price: $104.99 USD 1.06 (1.02%)
Updated November 27, 1:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 58.93B
Revenue (ttm) 7.68B
Net Income (ttm) 2.01B
Shares Out 561.28M
EPS (ttm) 3.63
PE Ratio 28.92
Forward PE 21.37
Dividend $1.20
Dividend Yield 1.14%

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 27
Last Price $104.99
Previous Close $103.93
Change ($) 1.06
Change (%) 1.02%
Day's Open 104.13
Day's Range 103.95 - 105.03
Day's Volume 1,593,279
52-Week Range 63.51 - 106.99

More Stats

Market Cap 58.93B
Enterprise Value 74.57B
Earnings Date (est) Feb 11, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date Sep 15, 2020
Shares Outstanding 561.28M
Float 553.54M
EPS (basic) 3.65
EPS (diluted) 3.63
FCF / Share 4.06
Dividend $1.20
Dividend Yield 1.14%
Earnings Yield 3.46%
FCF Yield 3.77%
Payout Ratio 32.20%
Shares Short 4.73M
Short Ratio 1.67
Short % of Float 0.85%
Beta 0.63
PE Ratio 28.92
Forward PE 21.37
P/FCF Ratio 26.52
PS Ratio 7.68
PB Ratio 2.98
Revenue 7.68B
Operating Income 2.88B
Net Income 2.01B
Free Cash Flow 2.22B
Net Cash -15.64B
Net Cash / Share -27.86
Gross Margin 91.86%
Operating Margin 37.44%
Profit Margin 26.20%
FCF Margin 28.94%
ROA 1.69%
ROE 11.17%
ROIC 26.40%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (22)

Buy 18
Overweight 1
Hold 2
Underweight 1
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$118.53*
(12.90% upside)
Low
109
Current: $104.99
High
130
Target: 118.53
*Average 12-month price target from 18 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue6,5476,2765,8435,9714,6824,3521,7301,3631,3271,150
Revenue Growth4.32%7.41%-2.14%27.53%7.58%151.56%26.93%2.71%15.4%-
Gross Profit5,2024,9794,6384,5123,3383,0921,5981,3631,3271,150
Operating Income2,6732,5832,3792,1721,7501,448790827793652
Net Income1,9331,9882,5261,4301,274981254552510398
Shares Outstanding561575589595556570390365365368
Earnings Per Share3.423.434.252.392.281.710.641.501.381.07
EPS Growth-0.29%-19.29%77.82%4.82%33.33%166.36%-57.31%8.99%28.97%-
Dividend Per Share1.100.961.000.680.580.520.13---
Dividend Growth14.58%-4%47.06%17.24%11.54%300%----
Operating Cash Flow2,6592,5332,0852,1491,3111,514735733713534
Capital Expenditures-305-280-357-365-277-250-179-68.00-87.00-47.77
Free Cash Flow2,3542,2531,7281,7841,0341,264556665626486
Cash & Equivalents2,1881,8721,5681,3731,3132,1811,3121,699876697
Total Debt8,1007,4416,1006,3647,3084,2775,0581,132888579
Net Cash / Debt-5,912-5,569-4,532-4,991-5,995-2,096-3,746567-11.57118
Assets94,49392,79178,26482,00377,98768,25464,42237,21536,14826,642
Liabilities77,12975,48961,27966,21363,11255,69751,71933,53832,98623,825
Book Value17,25517,20116,95715,71714,80812,36012,3493,6443,1222,778
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Intercontinental Exchange Inc.
Country United States
Employees 8,445
CEO Jeffrey Craig Sprecher

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol ICE
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Unique Identifier NYSE: ICE
IPO Date November 16, 2005

Description

Intercontinental Exchange operates regulated exchanges, clearing houses, and listings venues for commodity, financial, fixed income, and equity markets in the United States, the United Kingdom, European Union, Singapore, Israel, and Canada. It operates in two segments, Trading and Clearing; and Data and Listings. The company operates marketplaces for listing, trading, and clearing an array of derivatives and securities contracts across various asset classes, including energy and agricultural commodities, metals, interest rates, equities, ETFs, credit derivatives, digital assets, bonds, and currencies, as well as offers mortgage and technology services. It also offers data services to support the trading, investment, risk management, and connectivity needs of customers across major asset classes. The company operates exchanges and marketplaces; cash equities, equity options, and bond exchanges; and over-the-counter markets for physical energy, fixed income, credit default swaps, and central counterparty clearing houses. Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.