Home » Stocks » Intercontinental Exchange

Intercontinental Exchange Inc. (ICE)

Stock Price: $99.43 USD 0.82 (0.83%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 53.99B
Revenue (ttm) 5.59B
Net Income (ttm) 2.15B
Shares Out 543.01M
EPS (ttm) 3.87
PE Ratio 25.69
Forward PE 22.32
Dividend $1.20
Dividend Yield 1.21%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $99.43
Previous Close $98.61
Change ($) 0.82
Change (%) 0.83%
Day's Open 99.33
Day's Range 99.10 - 100.10
Day's Volume 2,859,774
52-Week Range 63.51 - 101.93

More Stats

Market Cap 53.99B
Enterprise Value 60.39B
Earnings Date (est) Oct 28, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 15, 2020
Shares Outstanding 543.01M
Float 536.50M
EPS (basic) 3.89
EPS (diluted) 3.87
FCF / Share 4.29
Dividend $1.20
Dividend Yield 1.21%
Earnings Yield 3.89%
FCF Yield 4.33%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 5.16M
Short Ratio 1.91
Short % of Float 0.97%
Beta 0.55
PE Ratio 25.69
Forward PE 22.32
P/FCF Ratio 23.07
PS Ratio 9.66
PB Ratio 3.12
Revenue 5.59B
Operating Income 2.95B
Net Income 2.15B
Free Cash Flow 2.34B
Net Cash -6.40B
Net Cash / Share -11.79
Gross Margin 93.09%
Operating Margin 52.86%
Profit Margin 29.00%
FCF Margin 41.88%
ROA 1.75%
ROE 12.69%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (17)

Buy 14
Overweight 2
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$109.60*
(10.23% upside)
Low
102
Current: $99.43
High
121
Target: 109.60
*Average 12-month price target from 15 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue6,5476,2765,8435,9714,6824,3521,7301,3631,3271,150
Revenue Growth4.32%7.41%-2.14%27.53%7.58%151.56%26.93%2.71%15.4%-
Gross Profit5,2024,9794,6384,5123,3383,0921,5981,3631,3271,150
Operating Income2,6732,5832,3792,1721,7501,448790827793652
Net Income1,9331,9882,5261,4301,274981254552510398
Shares Outstanding561575589595556570390365365368
Earnings Per Share3.423.434.252.392.281.710.641.501.381.07
EPS Growth-0.29%-19.29%77.82%4.82%33.33%166.36%-57.31%8.99%28.97%-
Dividend Per Share1.100.961.000.680.580.520.13---
Dividend Growth14.58%-4%47.06%17.24%11.54%300%----
Operating Cash Flow2,6592,5332,0852,1491,3111,514735733713534
Capital Expenditures-305-280-357-365-277-250-179-68.00-87.00-47.77
Free Cash Flow2,3542,2531,7281,7841,0341,264556665626486
Cash & Equivalents2,1881,8721,5681,3731,3132,1811,3121,699876697
Total Debt8,1007,4416,1006,3647,3084,2775,0581,132888579
Net Cash / Debt-5,912-5,569-4,532-4,991-5,995-2,096-3,746567-11.57118
Assets94,49392,79178,26482,00377,98768,25464,42237,21536,14826,642
Liabilities77,12975,48961,27966,21363,11255,69751,71933,53832,98623,825
Book Value17,25517,20116,95715,71714,80812,36012,3493,6443,1222,778
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Intercontinental Exchange Inc.
Country United States
Employees 6,423
CEO Jeffrey Craig Sprecher

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol ICE
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Financial Services
Industry Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Unique Identifier NYSE: ICE
IPO Date November 16, 2005

Description

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. operates regulated exchanges, clearing houses, and listings venues for commodity, financial, fixed income, and equity markets in the United States, the United Kingdom, European Union, Singapore, Israel, and Canada. It operates in two segments, Trading and Clearing; and Data and Listings. The company operates marketplaces for listing, trading, and clearing an array of derivatives and securities contracts across various asset classes, including energy and agricultural commodities, metals, interest rates, equities, ETFs, credit derivatives, digital assets, bonds, and currencies, as well as offers mortgage and technology services. It also offers data services to support the trading, investment, risk management, and connectivity needs of customers across major asset classes. The company operates exchanges and marketplaces; cash equities, equity options, and bond exchanges; and over-the-counter markets for physical energy, fixed income, credit default swaps, and central counterparty clearing houses. Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.