Home » Stocks » IPI

Intrepid Potash, Inc. (IPI)

Stock Price: $13.11 USD 0.45 (3.55%)
Updated November 23, 4:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 174.29M
Revenue (ttm) 197.36M
Net Income (ttm) -24.36M
Shares Out 13.29M
EPS (ttm) -1.92
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 208.33
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 23
Last Price $13.11
Previous Close $12.66
Change ($) 0.45
Change (%) 3.55%
Day's Open 12.72
Day's Range 12.58 - 13.44
Day's Volume 177,960
52-Week Range 6.00 - 27.40

More Stats

Market Cap 174.29M
Enterprise Value 222.42M
Earnings Date (est) Mar 2, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 13.29M
Float 7.83M
EPS (basic) -1.88
EPS (diluted) -1.92
FCF / Share 1.31
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 9.79%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 224,149
Short Ratio 2.47
Short % of Float 2.86%
Beta 2.04
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE 208.33
P/FCF Ratio 10.21
PS Ratio 0.88
PB Ratio 0.41
Revenue 197.36M
Operating Income -24.53M
Net Income -24.36M
Free Cash Flow 17.06M
Net Cash -48.14M
Net Cash / Share -3.62
Gross Margin 30.17%
Operating Margin -12.43%
Profit Margin -12.30%
FCF Margin 8.65%
ROA -1.04%
ROE -5.78%
ROIC -3.80%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (5)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 1
Underweight 0
Sell 2

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$12.12*
(-7.55% downside)
Low
6.00
Current: $13.11
High
21.00
Target: 12.12
*Average 12-month price target from 4 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue220208178212287410336451443359
Revenue Growth5.67%17.06%-16.12%-26.15%-30.02%22.03%-25.48%1.89%23.28%-
Gross Profit43.4838.2711.89-26.80-15.4842.0077.92170186107
Operating Income16.3615.49-14.06-52.26-37015.7840.8413516677.38
Net Income13.6311.78-22.57-64.18-5259.7622.2887.4410945.29
Shares Outstanding12.9012.8111.577.587.577.557.547.537.527.51
Earnings Per Share1.000.90-2.00-8.50-69.401.303.0011.6014.506.00
EPS Growth11.11%-----56.67%-74.14%-20%141.67%-
Operating Cash Flow49.3864.2416.69-14.7422.6912764.90188174123
Capital Expenditures-80.64-16.78-7.85-17.89-46.02-61.75-244-246-137-88.39
Free Cash Flow-31.2647.468.84-32.63-23.3365.73-179-58.5736.7634.90
Cash & Equivalents20.6033.221.074.4659.8378.0215.6157.75171122
Total Debt73.6049.6463.34133149150150---
Net Cash / Debt-52.99-16.42-62.27-129-89.66-71.98-13457.75171122
Assets5785255115416401,1671,175995933829
Liabilities14410810917821321924188.8961.7471.04
Book Value435417402363427947934906871758
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Intrepid Potash, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 445
CEO Robert P. Jornayvaz

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol IPI
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Basic Materials
Industry Agricultural Inputs
Unique Identifier NYSE: IPI
IPO Date April 22, 2008

Description

Intrepid Potash produces and sells potash and langbeinite products in the United States and internationally. It operates through three segments: Potash, Trio, and Oilfield Solutions. The Potash segment provides muriate of potash or potassium chloride for use as a fertilizer input in the agricultural market; as a component in drilling and fracturing fluids for oil and gas wells, as well as an input to other industrial processes in the industrial market; and as a nutrient supplement in the animal feed market. The Trio segment offers Trio, a specialty fertilizer that delivers potassium, sulfate, and magnesium in a single particle. The Oilfield Solutions segment sells water for use in the oil and gas services industry; and offers potassium chloride real-time mixing services on location for hydraulic fracturing operations and trucking services. The company provides salt for use in animal feeds, industrial applications, pool salts, and treatment of roads and walkways; magnesium chloride for use in the deicing and dedusting of roads; brines for well development and completion applications in the oil and gas industry; and metal recovery salt, a combination of potash and salt to enhance the recovery of aluminum in the aluminum recycling processing facilities. Intrepid Potash, Inc. was founded in 2000 and is based in Denver, Colorado.