Home » Stocks » NEWT

Newtek Business Services Corporation (NEWT)

Stock Price: $18.26 USD 0.35 (1.95%)
Updated November 24, 4:00 PM EST - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 397.73M
Revenue (ttm) 92.79M
Net Income (ttm) 30.50M
Shares Out 21.78M
EPS (ttm) 1.47
PE Ratio 12.42
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $2.05
Dividend Yield 11.23%

Stock Quote

Trading Day November 24
Last Price $18.26
Previous Close $17.91
Change ($) 0.35
Change (%) 1.95%
Day's Open 18.08
Day's Range 17.95 - 18.52
Day's Volume 184,978
52-Week Range 7.59 - 23.73

More Stats

Market Cap 397.73M
Enterprise Value 747.09M
Earnings Date (est) Mar 8, 2021
Ex-Dividend Date Sep 18, 2020
Shares Outstanding 21.78M
Float 20.53M
EPS (basic) 1.49
EPS (diluted) 1.47
FCF / Share 1.56
Dividend $2.05
Dividend Yield 11.23%
Earnings Yield 8.05%
FCF Yield 8.30%
Payout Ratio 153.70%
Shares Short 246,692
Short Ratio 2.08
Short % of Float 1.20%
Beta 1.37
PE Ratio 12.42
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 12.05
PS Ratio 4.29
PB Ratio 1.18
Revenue 92.79M
Operating Income 47.37M
Net Income 30.50M
Free Cash Flow 33.00M
Net Cash -349.36M
Net Cash / Share -16.04
Gross Margin 70.67%
Operating Margin 51.06%
Profit Margin 32.90%
FCF Margin 35.56%
ROA 3.99%
ROE 9.77%
ROIC 4.40%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Forecasts

Analyst Ratings (3)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$17.00*
Low
17.0
Current: $18.26
High
17.0
Target: 17.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520132012201120102009
Revenue59.3049.5238.9130.9726.07144131125113106
Revenue Growth19.75%27.24%25.67%18.78%-81.84%9.5%4.62%11.2%6.63%-
Gross Profit59.3049.5238.9130.9726.07144131125113106
Operating Income15.109.593.06-0.820.2919.4615.8711.833.737.28
Net Income41.1435.6838.9827.3135.74-5.643.341.44-0.43
Shares Outstanding19.8218.9017.3314.5410.777.067.117.147.137.13
Earnings Per Share2.131.912.251.883.320.990.770.450.20-0.05
EPS Growth11.52%-15.11%19.68%-43.37%235.35%28.57%71.11%125%--
Dividend Per Share2.151.801.641.934.05----0.10
Dividend Growth19.44%9.76%-15.03%-52.35%------
Operating Cash Flow-88.96-73.67-72.94-14.10-37.954.97-4.3511.41-2.213.13
Capital Expenditures-0.13-0.63-0.45-0.38-0.11-2.03-3.06-1.50-2.08-1.76
Free Cash Flow-89.08-74.29-73.38-14.47-38.062.94-7.419.91-4.281.36
Cash & Equivalents33.2131.3520.5422.9027.1829.3922.6925.4321.1319.32
Total Debt44233221617113310671.2056.8863.5568.25
Net Cash / Debt-409-300-196-148-105-76.26-48.51-31.45-42.42-48.93
Assets797653520401352199153130165136
Liabilities47536624119214812283.8470.6410982.06
Book Value32228727820920475.3466.8557.9754.2952.41
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Newtek Business Services Corporation
Country United States
Employees 109
CEO Barry Sloane

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol NEWT
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Financial Services
Industry Asset Management
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: NEWT

Description

Newtek Business Services is a business development company specializing in providing financial and business services to the small-and medium-sized business market in the United States. The firm also seeks to invest in early stage businesses. The firm seeks to makes both debt and equity investments. Under debt investments, it focuses on first lien loans, which have terms of 1 to 25 years; second lien loans, which have terms of 5 to 25 years, and unsecured loans, which are provided to meet short-term funding needs and are repaid within 6 to 12 months. It operates through Electronic Payment Processing, Managed Technology Solutions, Small Business Finance, and Capcos segments. The company originates small business administration loans for the purpose of acquiring commercial real estate, machinery, equipment, and inventory, as well as to refinance debt and fund franchises, working capital, and business acquisitions; and offers small business loan servicing and consulting services to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and various other financial institutions, as well as provides management services. Its electronic payment processing services include credit and debit card processing, check approval, ancillary processing equipment and software to merchants, eCommerce, electronic solutions to accept non-cash payments, check conversion, remote deposit capture, ACH processing, and electronic gift and loyalty card programs. The company also provides Website hosting, dedicated server, and cloud hosting services; Web design and development; Internet marketing; data storage and backup and other related services; and ecommerce services, such as payment processing, online shopping cart tools, Website design and Web related services; Accounts Receivable Financing, and The Secure Gateway. In addition, it offers Newtek Advantage, a mobile, real-time operating platform enabling a business to access data on a smartphone, tablet, laptop, or PC for eCommerce, credit/debit transactions, Website statistics, payroll, insurance