Home » Stocks » Newtek Business Services

Newtek Business Services Corporation (NEWT)

Stock Price: $19.69 USD -0.13 (-0.66%)
Updated Aug 12, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed
After-hours: $19.51 -0.18 (-0.91%) Aug 12, 4:53 PM

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 417.10M
Revenue (ttm) 93.88M
Net Income (ttm) 41.59M
Shares Out 21.18M
EPS (ttm) 2.06
PE Ratio 9.56
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $2.32
Dividend Yield 11.78%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 12, 2020
Last Price $19.69
Previous Close $19.82
Change ($) -0.13
Change (%) -0.66%
Day's Open 20.06
Day's Range 19.53 - 20.20
Day's Volume 125,210
52-Week Range 7.59 - 23.99

More Stats

Market Cap 417.10M
Enterprise Value 757.40M
Earnings Date (est) Nov 4, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jul 14, 2020
Shares Outstanding 21.18M
Float 19.69M
EPS (basic) 2.06
EPS (diluted) 2.06
FCF / Share 0.41
Dividend $2.32
Dividend Yield 11.78%
Earnings Yield 10.46%
FCF Yield 2.05%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 445,653
Short Ratio 1.88
Short % of Float 1.72%
Beta 1.35
PE Ratio 9.56
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 48.70
PS Ratio 4.44
PB Ratio 1.31
Revenue 93.88M
Operating Income 46.97M
Net Income 41.59M
Free Cash Flow 8.56M
Net Cash -340.30M
Net Cash / Share -16.06
Gross Margin 63.16%
Operating Margin 50.03%
Profit Margin 44.30%
FCF Margin 9.12%
ROA 4.00%
ROE 13.40%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (3)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 3
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$16.50*
(-16.20% downside)
Low
16.0
Current: $19.69
High
17.0
Target: 16.50
*Average 12-month price target from 2 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520132012201120102009
Revenue59.3049.5238.9130.9726.07144131125113106
Revenue Growth19.75%27.24%25.67%18.78%-81.84%9.5%4.62%11.2%6.63%-
Gross Profit59.3049.5238.9130.9726.07144131125113106
Operating Income15.109.593.06-0.820.2919.4615.8711.833.737.28
Net Income41.1435.6838.9827.3135.74-5.643.341.44-0.43
Shares Outstanding19.8218.9017.3314.5410.777.067.117.147.137.13
Earnings Per Share2.131.912.251.883.320.990.770.450.20-0.05
EPS Growth11.52%-15.11%19.68%-43.37%235.35%28.57%71.11%125%--
Dividend Per Share2.151.801.641.934.05----0.10
Dividend Growth19.44%9.76%-15.03%-52.35%------
Operating Cash Flow-88.96-73.67-72.94-14.10-37.954.97-4.3511.41-2.213.13
Capital Expenditures-0.13-0.63-0.45-0.38-0.11-2.03-3.06-1.50-2.08-1.76
Free Cash Flow-89.08-74.29-73.38-14.47-38.062.94-7.419.91-4.281.36
Cash & Equivalents33.2131.3520.5422.9027.1829.3922.6925.4321.1319.32
Total Debt44233221617113310671.2056.8863.5568.25
Net Cash / Debt-409-300-196-148-105-76.26-48.51-31.45-42.42-48.93
Assets797653520401352199153130165136
Liabilities47536624119214812283.8470.6410982.06
Book Value32228727820920475.3466.8557.9754.2952.41
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Newtek Business Services Corporation
Country United States
Employees 109
CEO Barry Sloane

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol NEWT
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Financial Services
Industry Asset Management
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: NEWT

Description

Newtek Business Services Corp. is a business development company specializing in providing financial and business services to the small-and medium-sized business market in the United States. The firm also seeks to invest in early stage businesses. The firm seeks to makes both debt and equity investments. Under debt investments, it focuses on first lien loans, which have terms of 1 to 25 years; second lien loans, which have terms of 5 to 25 years, and unsecured loans, which are provided to meet short-term funding needs and are repaid within 6 to 12 months. It operates through Electronic Payment Processing, Managed Technology Solutions, Small Business Finance, and Capcos segments. The company originates small business administration loans for the purpose of acquiring commercial real estate, machinery, equipment, and inventory, as well as to refinance debt and fund franchises, working capital, and business acquisitions; and offers small business loan servicing and consulting services to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and various other financial institutions, as well as provides management services. Its electronic payment processing services include credit and debit card processing, check approval, ancillary processing equipment and software to merchants, eCommerce, electronic solutions to accept non-cash payments, check conversion, remote deposit capture, ACH processing, and electronic gift and loyalty card programs. The company also provides Website hosting, dedicated server, and cloud hosting services; Web design and development; Internet marketing; data storage and backup and other related services; and ecommerce services, such as payment processing, online shopping cart tools, Website design and Web related services; Accounts Receivable Financing, and The Secure Gateway. In addition, it offers Newtek Advantage, a mobile, real-time operating platform enabling a business to access data on a smartphone, tablet, laptop, or PC for eCommerce, credit/debit transactions, Website statistics, payroll, insurance