Home » Stocks » Perma-Pipe International Holdings

Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. (PPIH)

Stock Price: $5.83 USD 0.00 (0.00%)
Updated Aug 6, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 46.92M
Revenue (ttm) 126.13M
Net Income (ttm) 2.56M
Shares Out 8.05M
EPS (ttm) 0.31
PE Ratio 18.81
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 6, 2020
Last Price $5.83
Previous Close $5.83
Change ($) 0.00
Change (%) 0.00%
Day's Open -
Day's Range 5.52 - 5.87
Day's Volume 13,277
52-Week Range 4.51 - 10.14

More Stats

Market Cap 46.92M
Enterprise Value 60.45M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 8.05M
Float 7.11M
EPS (basic) 0.33
EPS (diluted) 0.31
FCF / Share 0.14
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield 5.32%
FCF Yield 2.43%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 6,279
Short Ratio 0.86
Short % of Float 0.06%
Beta 0.38
PE Ratio 18.81
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 41.12
PS Ratio 0.37
PB Ratio 0.92
Revenue 126.13M
Operating Income 4.37M
Net Income 2.56M
Free Cash Flow 1.14M
Net Cash -13.53M
Net Cash / Share -1.68
Gross Margin 23.03%
Operating Margin 3.46%
Profit Margin 2.00%
FCF Margin 0.90%
ROA 2.56%
ROE 4.93%
ROIC 4.80%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$n/a*
*No analysts have provided price targets for this stock.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue12812910598.85123127227169233219
Revenue Growth-1.01%22.53%6.48%-19.44%-3.33%-44.05%34.38%-27.7%6.82%-
Gross Profit29.0523.3211.7411.7226.7430.7752.2227.4936.3244.46
Operating Income5.942.72-9.51-11.582.885.8513.08-8.82-5.062.90
Net Income3.58-0.55-9.98-12.47-4.41-0.1821.03-18.49-4.964.38
Shares Outstanding7.997.817.687.497.287.257.036.926.886.84
Earnings Per Share0.43-0.07-1.30-1.67-0.61-0.022.96-2.67-0.720.64
Operating Cash Flow4.094.98-1.84-5.46-2.903.506.405.35-0.198.71
Capital Expenditures-1.90-1.36-2.532.10-4.40-5.85-2.75-5.27-10.07-3.93
Free Cash Flow2.193.62-4.37-3.36-7.30-2.363.660.08-10.264.78
Cash & Equivalents14.6612.748.328.7018.9610.3313.837.766.0617.70
Total Debt29.0116.2815.7511.7315.4718.5331.7440.9637.4239.27
Net Cash / Debt-14.35-3.54-7.43-3.033.48-8.20-17.91-33.20-31.36-21.57
Assets112102105102138148163149157163
Liabilities56.6050.5052.7742.2069.0775.2786.6395.2384.9385.22
Book Value55.6351.7051.8159.4169.0372.8076.6454.2672.3678.05
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 632
CEO David J. Mansfield

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PPIH
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Industrials
Industry Building Products & Equipment
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: PPIH

Description

Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engineers, designs, manufactures, and sells specialty piping and leak detection systems. The company offers insulated and jacketed district heating and cooling piping systems for energy distribution from central energy plants to various locations; and primary and secondary containment piping systems for transporting chemicals, hazardous fluids, and petroleum products, as well as engages in the coating and insulation of oil and gas gathering and transmission pipelines. It has operations in the United States, Canada, the Middle East, Europe, India, and internationally. The company was formerly known as MFRI, Inc. and changed its name to Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. in March 2017. Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. was incorporated in 1993 and is headquartered in Niles, Illinois.