Home » Stocks » Perma-Pipe International Holdings

Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. (PPIH)

Stock Price: $5.47 USD -0.19 (-3.36%)
Updated Oct 26, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 44.66M
Revenue (ttm) 109.83M
Net Income (ttm) -896,000
Shares Out 8.16M
EPS (ttm) -0.11
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 26, 2020
Last Price $5.47
Previous Close $5.66
Change ($) -0.19
Change (%) -3.36%
Day's Open 5.48
Day's Range 5.47 - 5.50
Day's Volume 25
52-Week Range 4.51 - 9.68

More Stats

Market Cap 44.66M
Enterprise Value 56.79M
Earnings Date (est) n/a
Ex-Dividend Date n/a
Shares Outstanding 8.16M
Float 7.35M
EPS (basic) -0.11
EPS (diluted) -0.11
FCF / Share 0.74
Dividend n/a
Dividend Yield n/a
Earnings Yield n/a
FCF Yield 13.36%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 2,790
Short Ratio 0.40
Short % of Float 0.04%
Beta 0.31
PE Ratio n/a
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio 7.48
PS Ratio 0.41
PB Ratio 0.87
Revenue 109.83M
Operating Income -2.75M
Net Income -896,000
Free Cash Flow 5.97M
Net Cash -12.12M
Net Cash / Share -1.48
Gross Margin 26.45%
Operating Margin -2.50%
Profit Margin -0.80%
FCF Margin 5.44%
ROA -1.41%
ROE -1.65%
ROIC 1.10%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (0)

Buy 0
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: n/a

Price Target

$n/a*
*No analysts have provided price targets for this stock.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue12812910598.85123127227169233219
Revenue Growth-1.01%22.53%6.48%-19.44%-3.33%-44.05%34.38%-27.7%6.82%-
Gross Profit29.0523.3211.7411.7226.7430.7752.2227.4936.3244.46
Operating Income5.942.72-9.51-11.582.885.8513.08-8.82-5.062.90
Net Income3.58-0.55-9.98-12.47-4.41-0.1821.03-18.49-4.964.38
Shares Outstanding7.997.817.687.497.287.257.036.926.886.84
Earnings Per Share0.43-0.07-1.30-1.67-0.61-0.022.96-2.67-0.720.64
Operating Cash Flow4.094.98-1.84-5.46-2.903.506.405.35-0.198.71
Capital Expenditures-1.90-1.36-2.532.10-4.40-5.85-2.75-5.27-10.07-3.93
Free Cash Flow2.193.62-4.37-3.36-7.30-2.363.660.08-10.264.78
Cash & Equivalents14.6612.748.328.7018.9610.3313.837.766.0617.70
Total Debt29.0116.2815.7511.7315.4718.5331.7440.9637.4239.27
Net Cash / Debt-14.35-3.54-7.43-3.033.48-8.20-17.91-33.20-31.36-21.57
Assets112102105102138148163149157163
Liabilities56.6050.5052.7742.2069.0775.2786.6395.2384.9385.22
Book Value55.6351.7051.8159.4169.0372.8076.6454.2672.3678.05
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.
Country United States
Employees 632
CEO David J. Mansfield

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PPIH
Stock Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Industrials
Industry Building Products & Equipment
Unique Identifier NASDAQ: PPIH

Description

Perma-Pipe International Holdings, together with its subsidiaries, engineers, designs, manufactures, and sells specialty piping and leak detection systems. The company offers insulated and jacketed district heating and cooling piping systems for energy distribution from central energy plants to various locations; and primary and secondary containment piping systems for transporting chemicals, hazardous fluids, and petroleum products, as well as engages in the coating and insulation of oil and gas gathering and transmission pipelines. It has operations in the United States, Canada, the Middle East, Europe, India, and internationally. The company was formerly known as MFRI, Inc. and changed its name to Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. in March 2017. Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. was incorporated in 1993 and is headquartered in Niles, Illinois.