Home » Stocks » Federal Agricultural Mortgage

Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation (AGM)

Class C Shares
Stock Price: $69.51 USD 0.82 (1.19%)
Updated Oct 20, 2020 12:20 PM EDT - Market open

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 746.04M
Revenue (ttm) 182.77M
Net Income (ttm) 98.79M
Shares Out 9.20M
EPS (ttm) 7.84
PE Ratio 8.87
Forward PE n/a
Dividend $3.20
Dividend Yield 4.60%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Oct 20, 2020
Last Price $69.51
Previous Close $68.69
Change ($) 0.82
Change (%) 1.19%
Day's Open 69.39
Day's Range 69.06 - 70.12
Day's Volume 11,320
52-Week Range 40.05 - 88.46

More Stats

Market Cap 746.04M
Enterprise Value 22.82B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 4, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Sep 15, 2020
Shares Outstanding 9.20M
Float 8.97M
EPS (basic) 7.89
EPS (diluted) 7.84
FCF / Share -21.06
Dividend $3.20
Dividend Yield 4.60%
Earnings Yield 11.28%
FCF Yield n/a
Payout Ratio 38.00%
Shares Short 115,781
Short Ratio 1.92
Short % of Float 1.29%
Beta 1.17
PE Ratio 8.87
Forward PE n/a
P/FCF Ratio n/a
PS Ratio 4.08
PB Ratio 1.41
Revenue 182.77M
Operating Income 125.34M
Net Income 98.79M
Free Cash Flow -225.97M
Net Cash -22.07B
Net Cash / Share -2,056.39
Gross Margin 105.43%
Operating Margin 68.58%
Profit Margin 46.30%
FCF Margin -123.64%
ROA 0.44%
ROE 12.37%
ROIC 0.30%
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (1)

Buy 1
Overweight 0
Hold 0
Underweight 0
Sell 0

Analyst Consensus: Buy

Price Target

$87.00*
Low
87.0
Current: $69.51
High
87.0
Target: 87.00
*Average 12-month price target from 1 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue19118617316014410516412273.3199.12
Revenue Growth2.49%7.2%8.63%11.23%37.25%-36.37%34.71%66.46%-26.05%-
Gross Profit19118617316014410516412273.3199.12
Operating Income13913613111910873.1113191.1244.6566.50
Net Income11010884.4877.3368.7048.0975.3346.7716.6631.99
Shares Outstanding10.7110.6710.6210.4810.8810.9410.8610.5110.3610.28
Earnings Per Share8.698.836.605.974.193.376.413.981.282.08
EPS Growth-1.59%33.79%10.55%42.48%24.33%-47.43%61.06%210.94%-38.46%-
Dividend Per Share2.802.321.441.040.640.560.480.400.250.25
Dividend Growth20.69%61.11%38.46%62.5%14.29%16.67%20%60%0%-
Operating Cash Flow-19.7020017521318515531433.3026.82-539
Free Cash Flow-19.7020017521318515531433.3026.82-539
Cash & Equivalents6044253022651,2101,363749786817730
Total Debt20,71517,77316,92814,80614,79213,24912,60211,77010,8948,767
Net Cash / Debt-20,111-17,347-16,626-14,541-13,582-11,886-11,852-10,984-10,077-8,038
Assets21,70918,69417,79215,60615,54014,28813,36212,62211,8849,480
Liabilities20,91017,94217,08414,96214,98713,50612,78712,02911,3299,001
Book Value799753708643554546333351313237
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation
Country United States
Employees 103
CEO Bradford T. Nordholm

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol AGM
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Share Class Class C Shares
Sector Financial Services
Industry Credit Services
Unique Identifier NYSE: AGM

Description

Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation provides a secondary market for various loans made to borrowers in the United States. It operates through four segments: Farm & Ranch, USDA Guarantees, Rural Utilities, and Institutional Credit. The Farm & Ranch segment purchases and retains eligible mortgage loans that are secured by first liens on agricultural real estate; securitizes eligible mortgage loans, and guarantees the timely payment of principal and interest on securities representing interests in or obligations secured by pools of mortgage loans; and issues long-term standby purchase commitments (LTSPC) on designated eligible mortgage loans. The USDA Guarantees segment purchases portions of certain agricultural and rural development loans guaranteed by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). The Rural Utilities segment purchases and guarantees securities that are backed by eligible rural utilities loans; and issues LTSPCs for pools of eligible rural utilities loans. The Institutional Credit segment engages in purchasing and guaranteeing general obligations of lenders and other financial institutions that are secured by pools of loans eligible under the Farm & Ranch, USDA Guarantees, or Rural Utilities lines of business. Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation was founded in 1987 and is headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia.