Home » Stocks » Public Storage

Public Storage (PSA)

Stock Price: $198.99 USD -3.50 (-1.73%)
Updated Aug 11, 2020 4:00 PM EDT - Market closed

Stock Price Chart

Key Info

Market Cap 34.78B
Revenue (ttm) 2.95B
Net Income (ttm) 1.47B
Shares Out 174.80M
EPS (ttm) 7.00
PE Ratio 28.43
Forward PE 24.94
Dividend $8.00
Dividend Yield 4.02%

Stock Quote

Trading Day Aug 11, 2020
Last Price $198.99
Previous Close $202.49
Change ($) -3.50
Change (%) -1.73%
Day's Open 204.18
Day's Range 197.62 - 204.46
Day's Volume 645,068
52-Week Range 155.37 - 266.76

More Stats

Market Cap 34.78B
Enterprise Value 35.97B
Earnings Date (est) Nov 3, 2020
Ex-Dividend Date Jun 12, 2020
Shares Outstanding 174.80M
Float 151.50M
EPS (basic) 7.02
EPS (diluted) 7.00
FCF / Share 9.24
Dividend $8.00
Dividend Yield 4.02%
Earnings Yield 3.52%
FCF Yield 4.63%
Payout Ratio n/a
Shares Short 3.86M
Short Ratio 4.02
Short % of Float 2.96%
Beta 0.13
PE Ratio 28.43
Forward PE 24.94
P/FCF Ratio 21.59
PS Ratio 11.80
PB Ratio 7.06
Revenue 2.95B
Operating Income 1.43B
Net Income 1.47B
Free Cash Flow 1.61B
Net Cash -1.19B
Net Cash / Share -6.80
Gross Margin 71.93%
Operating Margin 48.41%
Profit Margin 42.60%
FCF Margin 54.68%
ROA 8.00%
ROE 16.06%
ROIC n/a
Stats based on trailing-twelve-month (ttm) numbers.

Analyst Summary

Analyst Ratings (16)

Buy 2
Overweight 0
Hold 11
Underweight 0
Sell 3

Analyst Consensus: Hold

Price Target

$199.92*
(0.47% upside)
Low
175
Current: $198.99
High
236
Target: 199.92
*Average 12-month price target from 12 stock analysts.

Financial Performance

Financial numbers in millions USD.

Financial Overview

Year2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Revenue2,8472,7542,6692,5612,3822,1771,9651,8431,7361,614
Revenue Growth3.36%3.21%4.22%7.51%9.39%10.81%6.65%6.14%7.57%-
Gross Profit2,0502,0151,9611,8911,7461,5641,4051,2871,1751,085
Operating Income1,4651,4121,4151,3741,2321,055951872763693
Net Income1,5211,7111,4421,4541,3111,1441,052939824672
Shares Outstanding174174174173173172172171170169
Earnings Per Share7.298.546.736.816.075.254.893.903.292.35
EPS Growth-14.64%26.89%-1.17%12.19%15.62%7.36%25.38%18.54%40%-
Dividend Per Share8.008.008.007.306.505.605.154.403.653.05
Dividend Growth0%0%9.59%12.31%16.07%8.74%17.05%20.55%19.67%-
Operating Cash Flow2,0682,0641,9731,9451,7481,6041,4301,2861,2031,093
Capital Expenditures-472-481-458-351-294-223-160-78.43-88.94-94.26
Free Cash Flow1,5961,5831,5151,5941,4541,3811,2711,2071,115999
Cash & Equivalents41036143318410418819.1717.24139456
Total Debt1,9021,4121,43139131964.36839469398568
Net Cash / Debt-1,493-1,051-998-207-215123-820-452-259-112
Assets11,36510,92810,73310,1309,7789,8199,8768,7938,9339,495
Liabilities2,2861,7841,7696895813121,057671609774
Book Value9,0639,1198,9409,4129,1719,4818,7928,0948,2888,677
Numbers in millions USD, except per-share numbers.

Company Profile

Company Details

Full Name Public Storage
Country United States
Employees 5,900
CEO Joseph D. Russell

Stock Information

Ticker Symbol PSA
Stock Exchange New York Stock Exchange
Sector Real Estate
Industry REIT—Industrial
Unique Identifier NYSE: PSA

Description

Public Storage, a member of the S&P 500 and FT Global 500, is a REIT that primarily acquires, develops, owns and operates self-storage facilities. At June 30, 2020, we had: (i) interests in 2,500 self-storage facilities located in 38 states with approximately 171 million net rentable square feet in the United States, (ii) an approximate 35% common equity interest in Shurgard Self Storage SA (Euronext Brussels:SHUR) which owned 238 self-storage facilities located in seven Western European nations with approximately 13 million net rentable square feet operated under the ?Shurgard? brand and (iii) an approximate 42% common equity interest in PS Business Parks, Inc. (NYSE:PSB) which owned and operated approximately 28 million rentable square feet of commercial space at June 30, 2020. Our headquarters are located in Glendale, California.